HonorRoll_
Possibilities
Connections
Exploration
«
»
 

Honors, Awards and Prizes

Kalamazoo College publishes a Dean's List at the end of each quarter that includes those students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 for a full-time course load of at least 3 units that quarter. Honors for the year are awarded to students having attained such an average over the entire year; high honors for the year are awarded for an average of 3.75 or better.

Phi Beta Kappa, the oldest honorary scholarship society in the United States, has a chapter, Delta of Michigan, at Kalamazoo College. The College also invites qualified first-year students to join Alpha Lambda Delta national scholastic freshman honorary society.

The College observes Honors Day on Friday morning of Family Weekend in the fall quarter of each year, recognizing at a convocation those students who have earned other honors for the year and those who have won special prizes during the previous academic year. On commencement Saturday, awards and special recognition are given to graduating seniors at the Senior Awards ceremony. The following named awards and prizes are among those presented:

The George Acker Award: awarded annually to a male athlete who, in his participation, gave all, never quit, with good spirit supported others unselfishly, and whose example was inspirational.

O.M. Allen Prize in English: established by the family of Mrs. J.D. Clement for the best essay written by a member of the first-year class.

Alliance Française Prize in French: for excellence in French by an advanced student.

The Alpha Lambda Delta Maria Leonard Senior Book Award: given to the Alpha Lambda Delta member graduating with the highest GPA.

The James Bird Balch Prize: for the senior having done the best work in American history.

Lillian Pringle Baldauf Prize: awarded to an outstanding music student.

Bartlett Law Award: awarded to an outstanding student in economics or political science, active in extracurricular activities, who plans to pursue a career in law.

H. Lewis Batts Prize: established by the faculty in the biology department, awarded to the senior who has done the most to support activities of the biology department and to further the spirit of collegiality among students and faculty in the department.

E. Bruce Baxter Memorial Award: awarded to a senior showing outstanding development in the field of political science.

Gordon Beaumont Memorial Award: established by Saga Corporation (former food service provider at the College) and now continued by Sodexho, awarded to a deserving student who displays qualities of selflessness, humanitarian concern, and willingness to help others as exemplified in the life of Gordon Beaumont.

Marshall Hallock Brenner Prize: given by family and friends in memory of Mr. Brenner '55, awarded to an outstanding student for excellence in the field of psychology.

Henry and Inez Brown Award: awarded in recognition of outstanding participation in the College community.

Clara H. Buckley Prize for Excellence in Latin: awarded to an outstanding student of the language of the ancient Romans.

Mary Long Burch Award: for a senior woman who has manifested interest in sports activities and excelled in scholarship.

Robert Bzdyl Prize in Marine Biology: established by the family in memory of Robert '69, awarded to one or more students with demonstrated interest and ability in marine biology or related fields.

Lilia Chen Award in Art: awarded to students in their junior or senior year who distinguish themselves through their work in ceramics, sculpture, or painting, and who exhibit strong progress in their understanding of art.

Ruth Scott Chenery Award: given to a graduating senior who has excelled academically and in theatre and who plans to continue the study of theatre arts following graduation.

Cooper Award: established by the late Charles Cooper, College trustee, for a junior or senior showing excellence in a piece of creative work in a theatre arts class: film, acting, design, stagecraft, puppetry, or speech.

Cooper Prize in Physics: endowed in 1981 in memory of Bert H. Cooper by his wife, Charlotte, for excellence in the first year's work in physics.

LeGrand A. Copley Prize in French: established by Mr. Copley, Class of 1867, for the sophomore who, as a first-year student, demonstrated the greatest achievement in French.

C.W. "Opie" Davis Award: awarded to the outstanding senior male athlete.

The Diebold Scholar Award: given to one or more seniors in recognition of excellence in the oral or poster presentation of the SIP at the Diebold Symposium.

Marion H. Dunsmore Memorial Prize: established in 1981 in honor of Dr. Dunsmore's 35 years of excellence in teaching religion at the College; awarded for excellence in any year's work in religion.

George Eaton Errington Prize: awarded to an outstanding senior art major.

A.M. Fink Memorial Prize in Business: given in honor of Mr. Fink by his son Jeffrey '79, awarded to an outstanding economics and business major, active in extracurricular activities, who plans to pursue graduate work or an immediate career in business.

Hardy Fuchs Award: for excellence in first-year German.

Joe Fugate Senior German Award: for excellence in German.

Brian Gougeon Prize in Art: awarded to a sophomore student who, during his/her first year, exhibited outstanding achievement and potential in art.

Xarifa Greenquist Memorial Psychology Department Award: given in recognition of distinctive service to students and faculty in psychology by a student assistant.

L.J. and Eva "Gibbie" Hemmes Memorial Prize in Philosophy: awarded to that sophomore who, in the first year, shows the greatest promise for continuing studies in philosophy.

Raymond L. Hightower Award: given to a graduating senior for excellence in and commitment to the disciplines of sociology and/or anthropology and for leadership in the department of anthropology and sociology.

Virginia Hinkelman Memorial Award: established by Saga Corporation (former food service provider at the College) and now continued by Sodexho, to be awarded to a deserving student who displays deep concern for the well-being of children as demonstrated through career goals in the field of child welfare.

Hodge Prize in Philosophy: established in memory of Dr. Marvin G. Hodge, awarded to that member of the graduating class who has the highest standing in the field of philosophy.

John Wesley Hornbeck Prize: endowed by Mrs. Gerald H. Allen, awarded to a senior with the highest achievement for the year's work in advanced physics toward a major.

William G. Howard Memorial Prize: endowed by Harry C. Howard in memory of his father, Class of 1867 and trustee of the College, awarded for excellence in any year's work in political science and/or to the senior who has done the best work as a major in economics.

Winifred Peake Jones Prize in Biology: endowed by W.O. Jones, awarded for excellence in the first year's work in biology.

Kalamazoo College Athletic Association Award: for a graduating senior who has most successfully combined high scholarship with athletic prowess.

Richard D. Klein Senior Award in Psychology: awarded to a senior psychology major who has demonstrated significant achievement in some aspect of psychology.

The Knoechel Family Awards: given to a senior male and to a senior female member of the swim teams in recognition of demonstrated excellence in both intercollegiate swimming and academic performance.

Irmgard Kowatzki Theatre Award: in memory of Dr. Kowatzki, awarded to the senior who has excelled both in academic areas and in theatrical productions during four years at the College.

C. Wallace Lawrence Prize: awarded annually to a pre-business student who has done outstanding work in the department of economics and business during the sophomore year.

Margo Light Award: for excellence in second- or third-year German.

Gustave W. and Mina B. Moessen Honors Award: given to seniors who are graduating summa cum laude.

Irene and S. Kyle Morris Prize: given to honor S. Kyle and Irene Morris, awarded for excellence in the first year's courses in the department of economics and business.

William E. Praeger Prize: established by the faculty in the biology department, awarded to the most outstanding senior major in biology, based on academic achievement in the discipline.

Elwood H. and Elizabeth H. Schneider Prize: established in 1978 by the Schneiders, awarded for outstanding creative work in English done by a student who is not an English major.

Sherwood Prize: endowed by Reverend Adiel Sherwood, awarded for the best oral presentation in a speech-oriented class.

Fan E. Sherwood Memorial Prize: awarded for outstanding progress and ability on the violin, viola, cello, or bass.

Catherine A. Smith Prize in Human Rights: awarded to a senior who has been active on campus in promoting human rights, furthering progressive social and cultural change, and combating violence, repression, and bigotry.

Catherine A. Smith Prize in Women's Athletics: awarded to a woman athlete who, in her participation, gave all, never quit, with good spirit supported others unselfishly, and whose example was inspirational.

Lemuel F. Smith Award: awarded to the major in chemistry pursuing the American Chemical Society-approved curriculum and having at the end of the junior year the highest average standing in courses taken in chemistry, physics, and mathematics.

Eugene P. Stermer Award in Business Administration: awarded to a senior in economics and business for excellence in academic work.

Eugene P. Stermer Award in Public Administration: awarded to a senior student in public policy and/or international affairs for excellence in academic work.

Mary Clifford Stetson Prize: awarded for excellence in English essay writing by a senior.

Dwight and Leola Stocker Prize: awarded for excellence in English writing: prose or poetry.

Stone Prize: established through a gift of Mrs. Sarah Messen Thurston to honor President J.A.B. Stone, awarded for excellence in the education department.

Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Prize: awarded to a student whose scholarship, research, or creative work in women's studies in the form of a SIP or other academic work is most impressive.

David Strauss Prize in American Studies: awarded for the best paper written by a graduating senior in his or her junior or senior year in any field of American Studies.

Babette Trader Campus Citizenship and Leadership Award: awarded to that member of the graduating class who has most successfully combined campus citizenship and leadership with scholarship.

Charles Tully Design Award: awarded annually to a senior for excellence in some aspect of theatre design.

Margaret Upton Prize in Music: provided by the Women's Council of Kalamazoo College, awarded to a student designated by the music department faculty as having made significant achievement in music.

Donald VanLiere Prize for Excellence in Psychology: established through a gift by the late Dr. Donald VanLiere, former chair of Kalamazoo College's Psychology Department, awarded to a senior in psychology for excellence in research and/or academic work.

Thomas O. Walton Prize: established by Professor Walton, awarded to a member of the junior class for excellence in the work of the first two years in mathematics.

Maggie Wardle Prize: awarded to that sophomore woman whose activities at the College reflect the values that Maggie Wardle demonstrated in her own life. The recipient will show a breadth of involvement in the College through her commitment to athletics and to the social sciences and/or community service.

Michael Waskowsky Prize in Art: awarded to an outstanding junior or senior art major.

Clarke Benedict Williams Prize: established by the mathematics majors in the Class of 1923, awarded to that member of the graduating class who has the best record in mathematics and the allied sciences.

Maynard Owen Williams Memorial Award: established in 1963 in memory of Mr. Williams, Class of 1910, awarded for the best student entry in the form of an essay, poetry, paintings, sketches, photographs, or films derived from study abroad.

Additional prizes are awarded each year in anthropology and sociology, chemistry, classics, computer science, education, health sciences, history, human development and social relations, mathematics, music, philosophy, physical education, psychology, Spanish, and theatre arts. Kalamazoo College students have won many competitive national fellowships including a Rhodes Scholarship, a Mellon Fellowship in the Humanities, and several offered by the Fulbright, Watson, and Harry S. Truman fellowship programs. Individual students attending graduate schools are regularly awarded fellowships and assistantships by the particular university. A Graduate Fellowships Committee interviews Kalamazoo College candidates who apply for fellowships and assists them in the preparation of applications. In addition, several fellowships for postgraduate study abroad are awarded to Kalamazoo College students through the Center for International Programs and the Fellowships Committee. Also available solely for Kalamazoo College students are the F.W. and Elsie L. Heyl Graduate Fellowships, established by Dr. and Mrs. Heyl for graduate study in chemistry, physics, or related fields at Yale University. The Herbert Lee Stetson Fellowship assists in funding graduate study at Harvard, Yale, and Johns Hopkins Universities, the University of Chicago, or a European university in fields other than the professions but including education. Complete details on these and other fellowship opportunities are available on the web or from the committee chair, Dr. Diane Kiino.