2019-2020 Donor and Volunteer Honor Roll

Hornet Athletic Association: Hornet Club

The Hornet Club is the leadership giving society of the Hornet Athletic Association. These donors play a vital role in helping make Hornet athletics competitive and educational for K students. The Hornet Club includes donors who gave gifts of $500 or more to Athletics.

In an effort to make it easier to find your name, and to not share potentially sensitive giving information, members of the Hornet Club are listed alphabetically without reference to giving levels within the society.

Key

# Years giving



  • Anonymous (2)
  • Leslie Abitz 25-29
  • Brian Alore 1-4
  • Ruth Archer ’65 15-19
  • R. Brent Bailey ’77 25-29
  • Kim Beattie ’72 35+
  • Wendy Beattie 35+
  • Anne Blatchford ’82 30-34
  • David Bogan ’99 10-14
  • Cara (Pool) Bozyk ’96 15-19
  • Paul Bozyk ’95 20-24
  • Jane (Tyler) Brandstatter ’84 30-34
  • Patrick Brandstatter ’84 30-34
  • Joan Brasher-Swirtz 30-34
  • Patricia Brook 1-4
  • Roger Brook 1-4
  • Gregory Brown 20-24
  • John Brummet ’71 5-9
  • Mindy Brummet 5-9
  • Gloria (Granger) Brushwyler ’86 30-34
  • Kevin Brushwyler ’86 30-34
  • Christopher Bussert ’78 30-34
  • Margaret Bussert 30-34
  • Alexander Cadigan ’19 1-4
  • Kerry (Bruce) Carpentier ’89 15-19
  • Paul Carpentier 15-19
  • Diane Carsten-Pelak ’82 20-24
  • Sarah Chase 10-14
  • Jean Chin 35+
  • Jozef Chrzanowski ’00 1-4
  • Teryn Chrzanowski ’02 1-4
  • Elizabeth Cohen ’79 30-34
  • Susan Coley 25-29
  • Richard Corale 1-4
  • James Croom ’78 35+
  • Patricia (Wotila) Croom ’80 35+
  • Cara (Marker) Daily ’96 1-4
  • Gordon Daily 1-4
  • Christina Dandar ’18 1-4
  • Emily D'Angelo ’03 5-9
  • Jaime Dant 15-19
  • Coleen DeWitt ’91 25-29
  • Dennis Diokno ’89 25-29
  • Ildiko Diokno 25-29
  • Darla Dubin 1-4
  • Michael Dubin 1-4
  • Bruce Dych 1-4
  • Martha Dych 1-4
  • Adam Dykema ’17 1-4
  • Alex Dykema ’19 1-4
  • John Dykema 5-9
  • Brian English 5-9
  • Cristin (Reid) English ’90 5-9
  • Susan Fales 5-9
  • William Fales 5-9
  • Mark Fino ’02 1-4
  • Fred Fischer ’85 30-34
  • Donald Flesche 35+
  • Grace Flesche 35+
  • Carla Garwood 5-9
  • Duane Garwood 5-9
  • Dorie Gaty 15-19
  • Edward Gaty ’95 15-19
  • Raechel German ’94 20-24
  • Danette Gilhaus 1-4
  • Gregory Gilhaus 1-4
  • James Glaser 25-29
  • Jorge Gonzalez 20-24
  • Suzanne (Martin) Gonzalez ’83 20-24
  • Cheryl Good 5-9
  • Mark Good 5-9
  • Brian Green ’00 1-4
  • Jeffrey Green ’06 10-14
  • Lauren Green 10-14
  • Stephanie Green 1-4
  • Allie Groth 1-4
  • Kevin Groth ’09 1-4
  • Christine Hammond 15-19
  • Robert Hammond 15-19
  • James Hardenbergh 1-4
  • Mary Hardenbergh 1-4
  • Matthew Harrison ’94 1-4
  • James Heath ’78 35+
  • Marsha Heath 35+
  • Lisa Herron-Olson ’00 10-14
  • James Hess 30-34
  • Jeanne Hess 30-34
  • Thomas Hitch ’69 35+
  • Barbara (Oelslager) Hoag ’92 20-24
  • Thomas Hoag Jr. 20-24
  • Jerrod Howlett ’09 5-9
  • Richard Howrey ’87 30-34
  • Dan Jaqua 1-4
  • Catherine Jesko 1-4
  • James Jesko 1-4
  • Kevin Johnson ’82 25-29
  • Si Johnson ’78 30-34
  • Vernon Johnson ’83 25-29
  • David Kelly ’07 1-4
  • Mary Beth Kelly 1-4
  • Sam Khashan 1-4
  • Edwin Knoechel 35+
  • Geraldine Knoechel 35+
  • Dennis Kohler 1-4
  • The late Tammy Kohler 1-4
  • David Kracht 5-9
  • Sharlene Kracht 5-9
  • Karen Krinock 1-4
  • Mark Krinock 1-4
  • Daryl Larke ’72 35+
  • Sue Larke 35+
  • Rayleen Lawler 1-4
  • Thomas Lawler 1-4
  • Don LeDuc ’64 25-29
  • Cecilia Lewis 1-4
  • Peery Lewis Jr. ’81 1-4
  • Christopher Light Jr. ’89 30-34
  • Jacquelyn (Gillis) Light ’88 30-34
  • Beatrice Lloyd ’98 20-24
  • Michele Maly-Dykema 5-9
  • Christine Marquis 1-4
  • Samuel Marquis Jr. 1-4
  • Marilyn Maurer 35+
  • Michael Maurer 35+
  • Debra McAlpine 10-14
  • Jeffrey McAlpine 10-14
  • George McDonald ’73 10-14
  • Margaret McGrath 1-4
  • Timothy McLean ’86 15-19
  • Patricia McManus 1-4
  • Terrence McManus ’86 1-4
  • Heather McWilliams 30-34
  • Nancy (Nolan) Moody ’78 35+
  • Craig Moore ’73 35+
  • Janet Moore ’81 35+
  • Jo (Copeland) Moore ’75 25-29
  • Mary Moore 35+
  • Rick Moore ’76 25-29
  • Lesley Morawski 20-24
  • Longine Morawski ’74 20-24
  • Candice (Jones) Mullendore ’93 20-24
  • Sean Mullendore ’93 25-29
  • Karen (Willms) Murray ’92 25-29
  • Michael Nelson ’89 10-14
  • Kristina Nichols 15-19
  • Patrick Nichols ’98 15-19
  • Robin Novotny 1-4
  • Deborah Nowak-Vanderhoef 20-24
  • Amy (Carr) Oberholtzer ’84 15-19
  • William Oberholtzer ’83 10-14
  • Garret Olson ’99 10-14
  • Tara Olson 5-9
  • Thomas Olson ’91 5-9
  • Jack Orchard 1-4
  • Rosalind Orofino 1-4
  • Alex Ortigosa 1-4
  • Allison Ortigosa ’97 1-4
  • Mary Louise Ott 5-9
  • Michael Ott 5-9
  • Jennifer (Dill) Ovink ’73 25-29
  • Roger Ovink ’73 30-34
  • Olasope Oyelaran 15-19
  • Beth Parker ’67 35+
  • Doug Parker ’68 35+
  • Coralee Peebles 25-29
  • Douglas Peebles ’74 25-29
  • Steven Pelak ’82 20-24
  • Pamela Peters 35+
  • Robert Peters ’64 35+
  • Gail Peterson ’87 30-34
  • Peter Peterson ’74 15-19
  • Vera Peterson 15-19
  • Chris Pickell 1-4
  • Kim Pickell 1-4
  • David Prystash 1-4
  • Lisa Prystash 1-4
  • James Radermacher 1-4
  • Brenda Ray 1-4
  • Charles Ray 1-4
  • Edwin Reichenbach 1-4
  • Robin Reichenbach 1-4
  • Donald Reichle 10-14
  • Paula Reichle 10-14
  • Nate Robertson 1-4
  • James Robideau ’76 35+
  • Theresa Robideau 35+
  • Lynn Russell 30-34
  • Richard Russell ’68 30-34
  • Randall Rzeznik ’08 10-14
  • Suzanne (Kleinsmith) Saganich ’83 35+
  • Paul Santello 15-19
  • Stacey Saunders ’99 5-9
  • Donald Schneider ’63 35+
  • Scott Schulz ’92 25-29
  • Jayson Schwartz 10-14
  • James Semelsberger ’10 5-9
  • Jill Shelby 1-4
  • Perry Shelby 1-4
  • Kevin Shugars ’83 25-29
  • Rebecca Sibilsky 35+
  • Robert Sibilsky ’65 35+
  • Joellen Silberman 35+
  • James Smith ’58 35+
  • Sean Smith ’00 15-19
  • Sheila Smith 35+
  • Stephanie Smith 15-19
  • Mary Sommerfeldt 25-29
  • Robert Sommerfeldt ’87 25-29
  • Craig Sonke ’72 30-34
  • Helen Sonke 30-34
  • John Spitzer ’83 30-34
  • Pearl Steffen-Ashe 20-24
  • Jeff Stone 1-4
  • Jennifer (Duff) Stroble ’91 10-14
  • Brian Sweeney 1-4
  • Patricia Sweeney 1-4
  • Michael Swirtz ’89 30-34
  • Robert Sylvester 1-4
  • Michael Teo ’97 20-24
  • Aaron Thomas ’99 20-24
  • David Thoms ’70 35+
  • Susan (Stuckey) Thoms ’70 35+
  • Jill (Heavenrich) Thomson ’77 35+
  • Michael Thomson ’76 35+
  • Neil Tollas ’78 35+
  • Steven Turnbull ’06 1-4
  • Mary Tyler 35+
  • Timothy Tyler 15-19
  • Toni Tyler 5-9
  • Amy Upjohn 30-34
  • Bradley VandenBerg 30-34
  • William Vanderhoef ’81 20-24
  • Barbara Vanderkloot 5-9
  • David Vanderkloot ’18 1-4
  • Mathew Vanderkloot 5-9
  • Harold VanderSalm II ’70 35+
  • Susan Van Dis 35+
  • William Van Dis 35+
  • Mark Van Faussien 5-9
  • Patricia Van Faussien 5-9
  • Tambryn VanHeyningen ’91 15-19
  • Tieneke van Lonkhuyzen ’06 10-14
  • Jim VanSweden ’73 30-34
  • Linda VanSweden 30-34
  • Carol (Ditzhazy) Vogel ’76 35+
  • Walter Vogel ’76 35+
  • Douglas Walker ’70 20-24
  • Evan Whitbeck ’02 10-14
  • Jason Widman ’99 15-19
  • Eileen Wilson-Oyelaran 15-19
  • Michael Winkelman ’91 20-24
  • Mary (Dillon) Woolever ’70 35+
  • Michael Woolever ’71 35+
  • Christopher Yates ’83 30-34
  • Janice Yates 30-34
Kalamazoo College strives to record the names of donors and volunteers in an accurate and complete manner. If we have inadvertently omitted or misstated your name, please let us know of the correction by contacting Desma Caudill in the Office of Donor Relations, 269.337.7247 or Donor.Relations@kzoo.edu.