Senior Leadership Awards Honor 32 Students

Thirty-two students known for their invaluable contributions to the Kalamazoo College community were honored April 30 at the 17th annual Senior Leadership Recognition Awards.

The recipients represent talented athletes, outstanding academic performers, members of the President’s Student Ambassadors and student-organization standouts. Here are the honorees:

Gold Afolabi
nominated by Natalia Carvalho-Pinto, Intercultural Student Life

Katrina Arriola
nominated by Liz Candido, Religious and Spiritual Life

Maya Banks
nominated by Diomedes Rabago, Spanish; and Katie MacLean, Provost’s Office

Richard Brown III
nominated by Francisco Villegas, Anthropology/Sociology; and Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

Isabelle Clark
nominated by Katie Miller, Women’s Basketball

Adam Decker
nominated by David Wilson, Physics

Vivian Enriquez (not pictured)
nominated by Alison Geist, Teresa Denton, Paulette Rieger, Emily Kowey and Moises Hernandez, Center for Civic Engagement; and Francisco Villegas, Anthropology/Sociology

Anna Gambetta
nominated by Santiago Salinas and Anne Engh, Biology

Brendan Gausselin
nominated by Mike Ott, Baseball; and Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

Merritt Hamann (not pictured)
nominated by Nick Giard, Men’s Basketball

Kaylee Henderson
nominated by Dennis Frost, History

Maeve Hening
nominated by Alison Geist, Teresa Denton, Paulette Rieger, Emily Kowey and Moises Hernandez, Center for Civic Engagement

Audrey Honig
nominated by Jeffrey Haus, History and Jewish Studies; and Liz Candido, Religious and Spiritual Life

Denise Jackson
nominated by Danielle Turner, Residential Life; and Jon Collier, Student Activities

Lisa Johnston
nominated by Eric Nordmoe, Mathematics

Nicklas Klepser
nominated by Brian Dietz, Student Development

Juanita Ledesma (not pictured)
nominated by Katie Miller, Women’s Basketball; and Natalia Carvalho-Pinto, Intercultural Student Life

Tristen Mabin
nominated by Natalia Carvalho-Pinto, Intercultural Student Life

Natalie Markech
nominated by Jon Collier, Student Activities

Alonté Mitchell-Presley
nominated by Jon Collier, Student Activities

Daniel Mota-Villegas
nominated by Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund, and Alison Geist, Teresa Denton, Paulette Rieger, Emily Kowey, & Moises Hernandez, Civic Engagement

Kelly Nickelson
nominated by Sara Stockwood and Binney Girdler, Environmental Stewardship and Biology

Nikoli Nickson
nominated by Ann Fraser, Biology

Aisat Oladokun
nominated by Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund, and Alison Geist, Teresa Denton, Paulette Rieger, Emily Kowey and Moises Hernandez, Civic Engagement

Sydney Patton
nominated by Alison Geist, Teresa Denton, Paulette Rieger, Emily Kowey, & Moises Hernandez, Civic Engagement

Helen Pelak
nominated by Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

Brynn Rohde
nominated by Lisa Ailstock, Jennifer Combes, Deb Annen-Caruso, Cindi Anspach, Liza Escamilla, & Jennie Hill, Student Health Center

Asia Smith (not pictured)
nominated by Alison Geist, Teresa Denton, Paulette Rieger, Emily Kowey and Moises Hernandez, Civic Engagement, and Francisco Villegas, Anthropology/Sociology

Savannah Sweeney
nominated by Jon Collier, Student Activities

Vanessa Vigier
nominated by Tony Nelson, Center for International Programs

Brandon Wright (not pictured)
nominated by Vince Redko, Men’s Lacrosse, and Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

Alaq Zghayer
nominated by Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund; Brian Dietz, Student Development, and Jon Collier, Student Development

Gold Afolabi
Gold Afolabi

Katrina Arriola
Katrina Arriola

Maya Banks
Maya Banks

Richard Brown III
Richard Brown III

Isabelle Clark
Isabelle Clark

Adam Decker
Adam Decker

Anna Gambetta
Anna Gambetta

Brendan Gausselin
Brendan Gausselin

Kaylee Henderson
Kaylee Henderson

Maeve Hening
Maeve Hening

Audrey Honig
Audrey Honig

Denise Jackson
Denise Jackson

Lisa Johnston
Lisa Johnston

Nicklas Klepser
Nicklas Klepser

Tristen Mabin
Tristen Mabin

Natalie Markech
Natalie Markech

Alonté Mitchell
Alonté Mitchell

Daniel Mota-Villegas
Daniel Mota-Villegas

Kelly Nickelson
Kelly Nickelson

Nikoli Nickson
Nikoli Nickson

Aisat Oladokun
Aisat Oladokun

Sydney Patton
Sydney Patton

Helen Pelak
Helen Pelak

Brynn Rohde
Brynn Rohde

Savannah Sweeney
Savannah Sweeney

Vanessa Vigier
Vanessa Vigier

Alaq Zghayer
Alaq Zghayer