Distinguished Service Award

 

Phil Carra ’69

The Distinguished Service Award recognizes individuals who have made exceptional personal contributions to the College. Alumni and friends of the College are eligible to receive this award. Candidates shall have performed effectively in voluntary or elected leadership positions for the Alumni Association and/or College.

The recipient of the 2017 Distinguished Service Award is Phil Carra ’69.

If you know someone like this, please nominate them today!

Past Recipients

The name of the honoree is listed alphabetically, followed by class year (if applicable) and the year the award was bestowed.

A

Harold B. Allen ’21 (1983) ^
Hugh V. Anderson ’43 (1976) ^

B

Larry B. Barrett ’64 (1988)
Elinore Hoven Basnett ’43 (1982) ^
Marie S. Burbidge (1989)

C

Stanley J. Chalmers ’51 (1984)
Wen Chao Chen (1990) +
Ruth Scott Chenery ’24 (1978) ^
Joyce Kirk Coleman ’66 (1996)
Gene R. Conrad (1987)
Maynard M. Conrad ’36 (1979) ^
Helen I. Coover ’33 (1985) ^
Joan Story Copeland ’56 (1995)
Robert L. Copeland ’55 (1995)
Amy Courter ’83 (2008)

D

Cara Marker Daily ′96 (2015)
Albert Deal ’37 (1999) ^
Karen DeVos ’59 (2004) ^
Eleanor Hootman Dewey ’45 (1987)
Robert D. Dewey ’47 (1987) ^
Mary Joslin Discher ’50 (1991)
Gordon L. Dolbee ’50 (1991) ^

E

David Easterbrook ′69 (2012)

F

F. Conrad Fischer (2011)
Donald C. Flesche (1991) +
Samuel Folz ’47 (1987)
Marlene Crandell Francis ’58 (1976) ^
Richard K. Francois ’69 (2003)
Susan (Kilborn) Francois ’68 (2003)

G

Charles E. Garrett, Jr. ’42 (1988)
Alfred J. Gemrich ’60 (1980)
Edwin G. Gemrich ’26 (1980)

H

Amy Mantel Hale ’66 (2006)
Richard L. Halpert ′69 (2013)
Caroline Richardson Ham ’48 (1988) ^
I. Frank Harlow ’39 (1982)
Lois Stutzman Harvey ’29 (1977) ^
Marilyn Hinkle ’44 (1979) + ^
John Honell ’66 (2002)
Marian Monteith Hudson ’18 (1975)
Joanne Lent Hyames ’60 (1983)

I

Jane Schaafsman Iannelli ’58 (1981)
James H. Ingersoll (1993)

J

Ven Johnson ’83 (2009)

K

David Kessler ’70 (2005)

L

Thomas W. Lambert ’63 (1985)
William J. Lawrence, Jr. ’41 (1988)
E. Turner Lewis ’63 (2016)
Kay Lewis ’65 (2016)
Delbert D. Long ’34 (1987)
John W. “Jack” Lundeen ’69 (2007)

M

David R. Markin (1997)
Elizabeth Upjohn Mason (1979)
Ralph W. McKee ’34 (1985) •
Gary L. Miller ’61 (1992)
James W. Morrell ’53 (1990)
Jon R. Muth ’67 (1991)

N

Louise Barrows Northam ’36 (1994) ^

P

Preston S. Parish (1998)
James H. Pinkham ’48 (1984)
John G. Polzin ’47 (2014) ^
Burke E. Porter (1993)

R

Jane Meyer Rapley ’37 (1983)
W. Harry Rapley ’38 (1983)
Marshall H. Rutz ’34 (1982)

S

Marion Johnston Schmiege ’45 (1984)
Luel P. Simmons, Jr. ’42 (1977) ^
Marian Wilson Simmons ’42 (1977) ^
Stuart H. Simpson (1985)
B. Thomas Smith, Jr ’55 (2001) ^
Mary Lou Schofield Smith ’55 (2001) ^
Charles E. Starbuck ’48 (1982)
Marian Hall Starbuck ’45 (1982) ^
Virginia Johnson Stone ’47 (1978)
Jon Stryker ’82 (2010)

T

Betty Heystek Thompson ’44 (1985)
Edward P. Thompson ’43 (1985)
Royena Hornbeck Tice ’26 (1993) ^
Paul H. Todd, Jr. ’42 (1992)

V

Charles J. Venema ’33 (1980) ^

W

Richard A. Walker ’41 (1981)
Marilyn Barton Wilhelm ’39 (1975)
J. Rodney Wilson ’60 (1989)
Mary K. Woolever ’70 (2000)

Y

Nancy Southard Young ’67 (1975)


Received Distinguished Achievement Award
+ Received Weimer K. Hicks Award
^ Received Citation of Merit Award