2020-2021 Donor and Volunteer Honor Roll

Designated Gifts and Grants

Warning: Undefined array key "desig" in W:\WWW\onlinegiving\dhr\2021\index.php on line 76

Advancement Support Fund

  • Michael Nelson ’89

AEN Grant for Amy Elman

  • Israel on Campus Coalition

Ambassador Martha L. Campbell & Consul General Arnold H. Campbell Foreign Study Endowment

  • Arnold Campbell ’72
  • Martha (Larzelere) Campbell ’72
  • Morgan Stanley GIFT Fund

Top ↑

Andrew Joseph Seidl and Kathryn Seidl Steed Classics Department Endowment

  • Christina Seidl
  • R. Bryce Seidl

Archives Fund

  • Hester Hull

Arcus Center for Social Justice Leadership

  • John Allen ’84
  • MaryJean Allen
  • Jason Atkins ’99
  • Jennifer Atkins
  • Benevity Community Impact Fund
  • David Betson ’72
  • Jennifer Betson
  • Eric Bouwens ’79
  • Carolina Cabrera ’14
  • Lucas Caldwell-McMillan ’03
  • Arnold Campbell ’72
  • Martha (Larzelere) Campbell ’72
  • Arnold Cary
  • Carolyn (Hulbert) Cary ’71
  • Marlys Conrad ’72
  • Lisa Corwin ’94
  • Ulric Dihle ’92
  • Ryan D'Mello ’14
  • Ken Dutter
  • Francesca Elms ’72
  • Marie Fiori ’16
  • Armond Fisher
  • Laurence Flaccus ’67
  • Susan Flaccus
  • Dorie Gaty
  • Edward Gaty ’95
  • Marian Griffin
  • Emily Hanneman ’11
  • Henry & Annabel Larzelere Foundation
  • Calvert Johnson ’71
  • Gregory Jorjorian
  • Sukhvir Kaur ’13
  • Amy (Marcaccio) Keyzer ’81
  • Thomas Keyzer
  • Karl Krause
  • Mary Ann Krause ’72
  • Brian Lafalce
  • Linda Lafalce
  • Isabel Lee ’13
  • Meredith Loomis Quinlan ’12
  • Anne-Louise Marquis ’84
  • Daniel McCarrel ’82
  • S. Abigail (Frame) McCarrel ’82
  • Barret Mueller ’10
  • Carolyn (Baker) Muth ’84
  • Thomas Muth
  • Linda Orr
  • Maria Parling-Wolfgang ’98
  • Beverly Quist ’68
  • Neal Stovicek ’81
  • Carolyn Wahlen
  • Jeff Wolfgang
  • Chung Y. Wu ’66
  • Hing Wu

Arlene J. Ford and Christopher P. Reynolds Endowed Scholarship

  • Arlene Ford
  • Christopher Reynolds ’83
  • Southwest Community Foundation

Top ↑

Bill Laughlin Leadership Award

  • SAGA Foundation

Biology Department

  • Alexander Dombos ’12
  • Andrew Dombos ’09
  • Michael Dombos
  • Ann Soukup

Biology Department Student Research

  • Heyl Foundation

Burdick-Thorne Fund for Visiting Artists

  • The Burdick-Thorne Foundation

Top ↑

Burdick-Thorne Music Scholarship Fund for Private Lessons

  • The Burdick-Thorne Foundation

Burke E. Porter Endowed Scholarship

  • Michael Jury
  • Sarah (Porter) Jury ’73
  • The Jury Foundation

Career Development

  • David Nachtweih ’06
  • Clayton Weissenborn ’15

Career Development - Stipends

  • Kathryn Bina ’67

Top ↑

Caroline Ham Scholarship for Women Current Use Fund

  • Caroline (Richardson) Ham ’48

Catherine A. Smith Memorial Endowment

  • Roy Smith
  • The Minneapolis Foundation

Center for Environmental Stewardship Endowment

  • John Allen ’84
  • MaryJean Allen
  • Joanna Andros ’68
  • R. Brent Bailey ’77
  • Elizabeth Cohen ’79
  • Andrew Dumsch ’90
  • Lisa Farago ’91
  • Robin (Hughes) Gleason ’70
  • Lily Guerrero ’08
  • Danette Johnson
  • Steven Johnson
  • Carol Johnston ’73
  • Rachel Keshishian ’16
  • Tessa (Swiftney) Lang ’92
  • Jean (Brumbaugh) McCarty ’72
  • Karl Meisel ’01
  • Lauren (Wadland) Meisel ’01
  • Lindsay O'Donohue
  • Edwin Price ’99
  • Phyllis (Watson) Reed ’60
  • Trevor Scott
  • Carol Sinden ’76
  • Craig Sonke ’72
  • Helen Sonke
  • Aron Thall ’82
  • John Weber Jr. ’11

Chapel Bell Fund

  • Arthur Francis
  • Marlene (Crandell) Francis ’58
  • La Vonne Stavig

Top ↑

Charles Bullwinkle Hamilton Scholarship for African American Scholars

  • Charles Bullwinkle ’71
  • Eileen Schuler

Charlotte H. and Robert Hall Scholarship

  • Charlotte (Hauch) Hall ’66
  • Robert Hall

Chemistry Department

  • Sally Crawford
  • Thomas Crawford ’67
  • Alexander Dombos ’12
  • Andrew Dombos ’09
  • Michael Dombos
  • Pornkamol Huang ’16
  • Lydia Manger ’13
  • Ann Soukup

Civic Engagement Internship Stipends

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Mary Geist ’78
  • Kalamazoo Community Foundation

Top ↑

Class of 1966 Scholarship Endowed Fund

  • Virginia (Wilkes) Blair ’66
  • Amy (Mantel) Hale ’66
  • George Lambert ’66
  • Jennifer (Smith) Sanderson ’66
  • William Sanderson ’67
  • Dennis Stover ’66
  • Marianne Stover
  • Mary (Brubaker) Wilsted ’66
  • Tom Wilsted ’66

Class of 1968 Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Ralph Vosburgh Jr. ’68

Class of 1969 Endowed Fund for Foreign Study

  • L. Kurt Adamson ’69
  • Martha (Campbell) Adamson ’69
  • Nicholas Brownlee ’69
  • Veronica Brownlee
  • James Cameron ’69
  • Marcia (Buchmueller) Cameron ’70
  • Constance (Ripstra) Kennedy ’69
  • Michael Kennedy
  • John Magerlein ’69
  • Karen Magerlein
  • Alan Nesburg ’69
  • Kathryn Nesburg
  • Schwab Fund for Charitable Gifts
  • Charles Sheaff
  • Lynne (Carlson) Sheaff ’69
  • Bonnie Wachter Swenby ’69
  • Ralph Swenby

Class of 1969 Endowed Fund for Foreign Study Current Operations

  • Terrence Brown ’69
  • James Cameron ’69
  • Marcia (Buchmueller) Cameron ’70
  • Linda Whitlock-Brown

Top ↑

Class of 1970 Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • American Endowment Foundation
  • Laurie Barnhart
  • Robert Barnhart ’70
  • James Cameron ’69
  • Marcia (Buchmueller) Cameron ’70
  • Robert Cinabro ’70
  • Edward Cope ’70
  • Alan Dee ’70
  • Douglas Dickerson ’70
  • Margaret (Todd) Dickerson ’68
  • Sharon (Bice) Endelman ’70
  • Ingrid Farquharson ’70
  • Janet (Williams) Ferrell ’70
  • John Ferrell ’69
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Frederick Gruhl
  • Iris (Mechigian) Gruhl ’70
  • Janice (Watt) Heller ’70
  • Lauchlin Hines
  • Nancy (Yoder) Honeysett ’70
  • Ronald Honeysett
  • Suzanne Howlett
  • Timothy Howlett ’70
  • David Kessler ’70
  • Sue Levi Elwell ’70
  • Suzanne (Carpenter) McKeen ’70
  • Network For Good
  • Margaret (Orr) Nichols ’70
  • Nancy Noblett ’70
  • Lauren Orr ’70
  • David Pearl
  • Katherine Schantz-Frederick ’70
  • Lucy Schonfeld
  • Michael Schonfeld ’70
  • Gregg Seppala ’70
  • Naomi (Traut) Seppala ’70
  • Nurit Shein
  • Gerald Sibrack ’70
  • Ruth (Neubert) Stuart ’70
  • Judith Sutterlin ’70
  • Fred Taschner ’70
  • Gail (Moore) Taschner ’70
  • David Thoms ’70
  • Susan (Stuckey) Thoms ’70
  • Harold VanderSalm II ’70
  • Roger Vetter
  • Valerie (Mau) Vetter ’70
  • Regina Willette ’70
  • Mary (Dillon) Woolever ’70
  • Michael Woolever ’71

Class of 1971 Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • John Brummet ’71
  • Mindy Brummet
  • Gregrick Frey ’71
  • Patricia Jaynes
  • Robin Jaynes ’71
  • Nancy Mennel
  • Helen Perkins
  • Henry Perkins ’71
  • Paula Roe
  • Wayne Roe Jr. ’71
  • Schwab Fund for Charitable Gifts
  • Elisabeth Steward
  • John Steward ’71
  • Mary (Dillon) Woolever ’70
  • Michael Woolever ’71

Class of 1978 Endowed Scholarship

  • Ann Dahmer ’78
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Kevin Geiser ’78
  • Nancy (Nolan) Moody ’78
  • Schwab Fund for Charitable Gifts
  • Cheryl (Mattson) Stults ’78

Class of 1982 Endowed Fund for Foreign Study

  • Leslie Abitz
  • Karen (Hink) Anderson ’82
  • Robert Anderson Jr.
  • Azul
  • Dru Bergman
  • William Bergman ’82
  • Diane Carsten-Pelak ’82
  • Kristen Flaharty
  • Patrick Flaharty ’82
  • Linda Jackson ’82
  • Kevin Johnson ’82
  • James Leonhardt ’82
  • Kathryn Leonhardt
  • Steven Pelak ’82
  • Jeffrey Raphelson ’82
  • Martha (Sullivan) Raphelson ’82
  • Ann (McLaughlin) Stalhandske ’82
  • Erik (Stohl) Stalhandske ’82
  • Vanguard Charitable Endowment Pgm

Top ↑

Class of 1983 Endowed Fund for Foreign Study

  • Melanie (Williams) Barbret ’83
  • Michael Barbret ’83
  • Laura Bierema
  • Donald Blewett
  • Vallance Cole ’83
  • Community Foundation Santa Cruz County
  • Amy Courter ’83
  • Mark Ebell ’83
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Chris Gawart ’83
  • Jorge Gonzalez
  • Suzanne (Martin) Gonzalez ’83
  • Paul Greff ’83
  • Edwin Hortelano ’83
  • Jane Hortelano
  • Mark LaForge ’83
  • Graham Long ’83
  • Randi Long
  • Terri North ’83
  • Lisa Presley
  • Raymond James Charitable
  • George Seifert ’83
  • Sherri (Fagerman) Seifert ’83
  • Bette (Benedetto) Watkins ’83
  • Jim Watkins
  • Ann Wilson ’83

Classics Department

  • Samantha Killmer ’21

Classroom Modernization

  • Jody Clark ’80
  • Gail Colangelo
  • Independent Charitable Gift Fund
  • Pat Manor
  • Steven Manor
  • David McWilliams
  • Laurie McWilliams

Computer Science Department

  • Yicong Guo ’17

Top ↑

Covid - 19 Response Fund

  • Eugene Bissell III ’76
  • Joann Bissell
  • Bissell Family Foundation

Dalton Theater Maintenance

  • Dorothy U Dalton Foundation

David and Linda Magerlein Scholarship in Mathematics

  • David Magerlein ’74
  • Linda Magerlein

David Hawkins Student Research Fellowship for the Study of Environmental Sustainability Endowment

  • Judith Griswold
  • David Hawkins ’62

Top ↑

David Strauss and John Wickstrom Current Operating Fund for SIP Support

  • Anonymous

David Strauss and John Wickstrom Endowed Fund for SIP Support

  • Anonymous (2)

Davis United World College Scholars Grant

  • Gale Davis
  • Shelby Davis
  • Goldman Sachs & Co.

Discovery Externship Program

  • Janice Blakeslee
  • John W "Jack" Lundeen ’69

Top ↑

Donald F. Stanat Endowed Scholarship for Math and Computer Science

  • Christopher Moeller ’76
  • Schwab Fund for Charitable Gifts

Donald Hafner '66 and Mieko Kamii Current Use Scholarship Fund

  • Donald Hafner ’66
  • Mieko Kamii

Donald Hafner '66 and Mieko Kamii Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Donald Hafner ’66
  • Mieko Kamii

Donald Van Liere Endowment for Psychology

  • Chris Van Liere

Top ↑

Donald Vanliere Endowed Awards in Psychology

  • Chris Van Liere

Dr. David Barclay Endowed Scholarship in History

  • Catherine Adams-Gravley ’83
  • Adam Beckwith ’99
  • Kieran Beer ’79
  • Marko Belej
  • Monica (Tay) Belej ’98
  • Benevity Community Impact Fund
  • Melissa Benson ’79
  • Gregory Bergin ’80
  • Nathaniel Bolin ’94
  • Cheryl Brennan
  • James Brennan ’92
  • Jane Burchfield ’85
  • Laura Cairns
  • Steven Cairns ’93
  • Alexander Cheng ’03
  • Ruth Church ’86
  • Tala (Munther) Davidson ’75
  • Christopher Davis ’82
  • Hannah Deutsch
  • Paula De Vos ’90
  • Maeve Dixon ’13
  • Carter Dougherty ’92
  • Billie Fischer
  • Harold Fischer Jr.
  • Margaret Flynn ’85
  • Christopher Ford ’78
  • Linda (Horsley) Ford ’78
  • Joe Fugate
  • Louise Fugate
  • Adam Gravley ’84
  • Kathy Greenberger ’78
  • Anne Gregory ’78
  • The late Richard Groff ’80
  • Michael Hartman ’86
  • Allen Hedeen
  • Jane Hedeen ’98
  • Brian Heintz ’95
  • Jessica (Brown) Heintz ’95
  • Charleen (Vassar) Hewitt ’95
  • Derek Hewitt ’93
  • Molly Horrigan ’87
  • Susan Johnston ’78
  • John Kaczor
  • David Kessler ’70
  • Frank Kisslinger ’78
  • Nancy Kisslinger
  • David Klements ’07
  • Teresa Kline ’80
  • Deborah Lampar
  • Kenneth Lampar Jr. ’79
  • Jennifer Lepard ’86
  • Edith Linton ’90
  • Cynthia Lupton
  • Jonathan Lupton ’82
  • Doria (Durkin) Lynch ’03
  • Evelyn (Haight) Madvig ’91
  • Sean Mann ’03
  • Elizabeth Manwell
  • Jason Maynard ’05
  • Rebecca Maynard
  • Nancy Mennel
  • Andy Miller ’99
  • Miller Groff & Damm
  • Hans Morefield ’92
  • Helene Morefield
  • Paul Nielsen
  • Susan (Webb) Nielsen ’88
  • Whitney Nielsen ’07
  • Dona (Bailey) Nishi ’97
  • Michael Nishi
  • Patrice Nolan
  • Joseph Nuyen Jr. ’79
  • Wendy Nuyen
  • Paul Olexia
  • Sally Olexia
  • Debra Padalis
  • Donald Padalis ’78
  • James Pfluecke ’97
  • Stacy (Frattinger) Pfluecke ’97
  • Michael Pniewski ’84
  • Stacey (Christman) Pniewski ’84
  • Franklin Presler
  • Paula Presler
  • A. Issac Pulver ’88
  • Jordan Rankin ’94
  • Raymond James Charitable
  • Drew Rewold ’99
  • Caitlin Rider ’10
  • Sue (Nelson) Rokos ’77
  • Barry Ross
  • Elizabeth Ross ’94
  • Jane Ross
  • David Scarrow
  • Janet Scarrow
  • Sheryl (Collins) Schrot ’75
  • Thomas Schrot
  • Kevin Sheehan
  • Carol Smith
  • Martin Sostoi ’78
  • Sostoi Law Office
  • Pam Sotherland
  • Paul Sotherland
  • Robert Stauffer
  • Teresa Stevens ’82
  • William Stoeri ’78
  • David Stone ’76
  • Martha (Staff) Stone ’76
  • David Strauss
  • Dhera Strauss
  • Mary-Katherine Thompson Miller ’06
  • Joel Townsend ’84
  • Shelley Weiler ’83
  • Elaine (Larson) Wickstrom ’86
  • John Wickstrom
  • Anthony Woods Jr. ’79
  • James Woods III
  • Kay Woods
  • Susan (Pyles) Woods ’84

Dr. David Kyvig '66 Endowed Memorial Scholarship in History

  • Christine Worobec

Dr. George F. Cartland Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Frederick Bogaert

Top ↑

Dr. Stephanie Teasley and Dr. Thomas Finholt Foreign Study Endowment

  • Thomas Finholt
  • Stephanie Teasley ’81

Dr. Wen Chao Chen Chair in Asian Studies

  • Barbara Rohwer
  • Milton Rohwer ’66

Dwight & Leola Stocker Endowed Prize in English Writing

  • Susan McCabe
  • Meek Foundation

Eileen B. Wilson-Oyelaran and Olasope Oyelaran Endowed Scholarship

  • John Allen ’84
  • MaryJean Allen
  • Alana Askew ’01
  • Jacqueline Ball ’07
  • Karen Brown ’80
  • James Burda ’87
  • Olivia Cares ’16
  • Garth Claassen
  • Jeffrey Crowley ’88
  • David Dobbie ’99
  • Eva Gaines
  • Richard Gaines
  • Dorie Gaty
  • Edward Gaty ’95
  • Stephanie Heard ’16
  • Pornkamol Huang ’16
  • Holly Huang-White ’04
  • P. Hunter ’16
  • DeMonte Johnson ’71
  • Susan (Gregory) Johnson ’71
  • Darrell Jones ’95
  • Isabel Lee ’13
  • Melvin McWilliams ’72
  • Sharon (Greene) McWilliams ’72
  • Hans Morefield ’92
  • Helene Morefield
  • Jon Morosi
  • Margaret (Ralston) Payne ’68
  • Lorraine Richardson
  • Mary Beth Sarhatt
  • Robin Schnitzer
  • Karen Sisson
  • Carolyn Smith ’80
  • Judith Smutek ’72
  • Kushal Som
  • Sonya (Olds) Som ’94
  • Jonathan Start ’75
  • Melinda Streicker
  • Elizabeth Tolman
  • Amy Upjohn
  • Bradley VandenBerg
  • Peter White ’05

Top ↑

Elton Ham Endowed Scholarship

  • Caroline (Richardson) Ham ’48

Emeriti Club Endowed Scholarship

  • Carl Bekofske ’64
  • Karen (Glomp) Bekofske ’63
  • Kathleen Black Tobias ’61
  • Richard Bough
  • Robert Brackenridge ’63
  • Susan (Wotila) Brackenridge ’65
  • Mary Brown ’65
  • Jean Chin
  • Carl Christensen ’63
  • Cheryl (McLeod) Christoff ’68
  • David Clark ’62
  • David Clowers ’64
  • Joyce Coleman ’66
  • Lester Coleman III ’65
  • James Conte ’68
  • Christine (Mertz) Dear ’68
  • Donald Dear Jr.
  • John Doty
  • Marilyn (Ludwig) Doty ’61
  • David Easterbrook ’69
  • Monica Evans ’56
  • David Fischer ’59
  • Mary Ellen Fischer ’61
  • James Fratto
  • Gloria Fry
  • J. William Fry ’50
  • Karen Goss ’68
  • Charles Haberlein Jr. ’67
  • Ellen Haberlein
  • Caroline (Richardson) Ham ’48
  • Lona (Stockmeyer) Harris ’62
  • Neil Harris ’63
  • Margaret (Wong) Hwang ’55
  • Janet (Grimm) Hyne ’62
  • Norman Hyne
  • Robert Innis ’61
  • Brent Jenkins ’68
  • Carol (Osburn) Jenkins ’68
  • Elaine Johansen Mange ’55
  • Carl Koenen ’54
  • Shirley (Ind) Koenen ’54
  • Donna (Reed) Lambert ’64
  • Thomas Lambert ’63
  • Lynn Lasswell ’69
  • Susan (Tait) Lasswell ’71
  • Paula Latovick
  • David Lewis ’68
  • Robert Macleod ’57
  • Jacqueline (Buck) Mallinson ’48
  • Mary (Murch) McLean ’61
  • Edgar Moss
  • Mary (McKibbin) Moss ’62
  • Andrew Ogawa ’65
  • Catherine Ogawa
  • Sally (Lange) Padley ’62
  • Doug Parker ’68
  • Beth Parker ’67
  • Bonnie (Bradford) Ramseyer ’63
  • Richard Ramseyer
  • Nancy Reitz ’69
  • Harrison Schaffhauser ’68
  • Maureen Schaffhauser
  • Donald Schneider ’63
  • Mark Severs ’69
  • Nancie Severs
  • Donald Shuler ’58
  • Margaret (Brown) Shuler ’58
  • Jeanne Sigler ’69
  • Regan Smith ’60
  • Jane (VandenBerge) Steward ’59
  • Robert Steward ’58
  • Joseph Stulberg ’67
  • Mildred-Jeanne Stulberg
  • Mary (Goss) Vitolins ’61
  • Rosa Walkoe
  • Wilbur Walkoe Jr. ’63
  • William Weiner ’69
  • Ralph Wellington ’68
  • Joseph Young ’68
  • Nancy (Southard) Young ’67

Endowment for Athletics

  • Anonymous (2)
  • James Heath ’78
  • Marsha Heath
  • Kalamazoo Community Foundation
  • Amy Upjohn
  • Bradley VandenBerg

English Department

  • Barbara Knister
  • Barry Knister ’63

Top ↑

Eugene & Janet Bissell Endowed Scholarship

  • Eugene Bissell III ’76
  • Joann Bissell
  • Lillian Lincoln Foundation

Eugene and Joann Bissell Study Abroad Endowment

  • Eugene Bissell III ’76
  • Joann Bissell
  • Lillian Lincoln Foundation

F. W. Heyl & Elsie L. Heyl Scholarship

  • Heyl Foundation

Faculty Competitiveness Endowment

  • Laura Livingstone-McNelis ’89
  • Peter Livingstone-Mcnelis ’87

Top ↑

Festival Playhouse

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Dorothy U Dalton Foundation
  • Katherine Kreiss ’19

Football Defensive Coordinator Fund

  • Mackinac Partners
  • Catherine Weissenborn
  • James Weissenborn

Forrester Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Bonnie (Johnston) Forrester ’78
  • Joseph Forrester ’78
  • Schwab Fund for Charitable Gifts

Fred & Sarah Greer Endowed Scholarship/Lorinda K. Sanford Memorial Fund

  • Michael Licholat
  • Diane (Sarotte) Licholat-Surati ’85

Top ↑

Frederick C. Fischer Endowed Scholarship

  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Fred Fischer ’85
  • Heather McWilliams

French Department

  • Gladys Stovicek
  • Neal Stovicek ’81

Friends of the Theatre

  • Benevity Community Impact Fund
  • Ulric Dihle ’92
  • Judith Moore
  • Larry Schlessinger ’89

Gary L. and Eleanore Heflen Miller Endowed Scholarship

  • Gary Miller ’61

Top ↑

Gemrich Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Alfred Gemrich ’60
  • Jean Gemrich
  • Wm. S & Lois Van Dalson Foundation

General Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Kalamazoo Community Foundation

General Endowment

  • Donald Baker
  • Sally (Slater) Baker ’87
  • Luella (Williams) Mast ’64
  • Phillip Mast
  • John VanHaaften ’60

George Acker Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Nancy Acker
  • Susan Coley
  • Don LeDuc ’64
  • The late James L Van Zandt ’60
  • Christopher Yates ’83
  • Janice Yates

Top ↑

George B. & Ruth E. Ferguson Scholarship for Southwest Michigan Scholars

  • George B. and Ruth Elizabeth Ferguson Foundation

George Floyd Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Aaron Bommarito ’97
  • Rachael (Kulick) Bommarito ’99
  • Charlotte (Hauch) Hall ’66
  • Robert Hall
  • Barbara (Cook) Hinz ’72
  • Michael Hinz
  • Edwin Hortelano ’83
  • Jane Hortelano
  • Christopher Light Jr. ’89
  • Jacquelyn (Gillis) Light ’88
  • National Philanthropic Trust
  • Olasope Oyelaran
  • Ann Parfet
  • Donald Parfet
  • Anna Rayas ’15
  • Susan Stauffer ’72
  • Eileen Wilson-Oyelaran

Girls Who Code

  • Amanda Botsko-Wilson ’96
  • Joshua Botsko-Wilson
  • Bright Funds Foundation

Golf Coach Personnel Fund

  • SAGA Foundation

Top ↑

Grant W. & Eleanor L. Johnston History Research Award

  • Barbara Eldridge

H.P. & Genevieve Connable Scholarships in Science

  • H.P. & Genevieve Connable Fund

Head Golf Coach Salary Fund

  • Charles H Brown
  • Ellen Brown

Henry and Mable Overley Endowed Music Scholarship

  • Catherine Courtney
  • Susan Faruqee
  • Taft Law Firm

Top ↑

Heyl Foundation Chemistry Department

  • Heyl Foundation

Heyl Foundation Physics Department

  • Heyl Foundation

HHMI Inclusive Excellence Grant

  • Howard Hughes Medical Institute

HHMI Inclusive Excellence Grant Supplement

  • Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Top ↑

Hightower Symposium

  • Sharon (Wiley) Hightower ’59

History Department

  • Daniel Mota-Villegas ’21

Hoop House

  • Anonymous Friend
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Pepsi Bottling Group

Hossein and Fakhri Akhavan-Tafti Endowed Scholarship

  • Hashem Akhavan-Tafti ’82
  • SuzAnne Akhavan-Tafti
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

Top ↑

Hough Foundation Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures SIP Grant

  • Bonnie Hough
  • David Hough
  • Shannon (Bauer) Hough ’06
  • Trevor Hough ’08
  • The Hough Foundation

Hough Foundation Natural Science and Mathematics SIP Grant

  • Bonnie Hough
  • David Hough
  • Shannon (Bauer) Hough ’06
  • Trevor Hough ’08
  • The Hough Foundation

I. Frank Harlow Endowed Scholarship

  • Ruth Harlow

In Kind Gift in Support of Kalamazoo College's Natatorium

  • Special-Lite Inc.

Top ↑

In Kind Gift in Support of the Library

  • Carol Anderson
  • Julie (Silberberg) Campbell ’94
  • Shane Campbell ’93
  • Kiran Cunningham

Institutional Support Fund

  • Bobbie Thomas

Intercultural Center

  • Madeleine Aborn ’14
  • Kevin Fanroy
  • Michelle (Wilks) Fanroy ’88
  • Bruce Ferguson ’89
  • Joshua Gibson ’20
  • Rosella LoChirco ’20
  • Helda Morales
  • Orly Rubinfeld ’20
  • Alexander Silverman ’93
  • Barbara Silverman
  • Darin Stewart ’95

International Engagement Endowment

  • Brian Preston ’67
  • Laury Yates

Top ↑

International Studies Program

  • Carol Osborne
  • Richard Osborne

Irene & S. Kyle Morris Endowment for the Department of Economics & Business

  • Henrietta Barnes
  • Philip Thomas

Jazz Band

  • John Stites Jazz Artist Organization
  • Sandra Schaefer

Jeanne Hess Legacy Locker Room

  • Jozef Chrzanowski ’00
  • Teryn Chrzanowski ’02
  • Lisa Herron-Olson ’00
  • Garret Olson ’99

Top ↑

Jeffrey and Margaret Beusse Endowed Scholarship for the Study of Literature

  • Jeffrey Beusse ’66
  • Margaret (Porter) Beusse ’67
  • Beusse & Porter Family Foundation

Jennifer L. Schell Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Jennifer Schell ’87

Jewish Studies Endowment

  • Michael Kane ’74

Jewish Studies Program

  • Jennie (Smith) Eber ’08
  • Elizabeth Meyer ’65

Top ↑

John R. and Susan K. Krezoski Endowed Fund for the Center for Environmental Stewardship

  • John Krezoski ’69
  • Susan (Oster) Krezoski ’69

John Sherwood Daniels Foreign Student Endowment

  • Lucinda Daniels

Jon L. Stryker Future Leaders Scholarship

  • Slobodan Randjelovic
  • Jon Stryker ’82

Joseph L. Brockington International Engagement Memorial Endowment

  • Catherine Brockington

Top ↑

June Mc Neil Endowed Scholarship

  • The late Linda R. Andersen ’63
  • Thomas Andersen

Katharine Ann Hilberry Endowed Scholarship

  • Marilyn Day

Katherine E. Rakowsky Endowment in Career Development

  • James Rakowsky

Kay Woods Scholarship

  • Michael Woods-DeWitt ’06
  • Robyn (Page) Woods-DeWitt ’06

Top ↑

Kitchen Lecture

  • Kalamazoo Area Math & Sci. Cntr.

Kurt Kaufman Endowed Scholarship

  • William Russey ’61

Kurtz Family Endowed Scholarship

  • David Kurtz Jr. ’75
  • Judith Kurtz
  • Karen (Kurtz) Spielman ’70
  • Robert Spielman

Laughlin Links

  • SAGA Foundation

Top ↑

Lawrence Rackley Smith Composition Studies Scholarship Award for Music

  • Thomas Ganoung ’68
  • Lake County Symphony Associaltion

Leonard and Hilma Schneider Endowed Scholarship

  • Jean Chin
  • Donald Schneider ’63

Lester J. Start Student Travel Fund in Philosophy

  • Mary Beth Sarhatt
  • Regan Smith ’60
  • Jonathan Start ’75

Lilia Chen Endowment Award in Art

  • Barbara Rohwer
  • Milton Rohwer ’66

Top ↑

Lillian Anderson Arboretum

  • Lisa Sonday

Locke Family Endowed Scholarship

  • John Locke ’85

Mark Riley and Vernon Johnson Endowed Scholarship

  • Vernon Johnson ’83

Mary Long Burch Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • William Burch

Top ↑

Mathematical Association of America Tensor-Summa Grant for Programming

  • Mathematical Association of America Inc

Mathematics Department

  • Frederic Rowe ’77
  • Jeanne Rowe

Men's Scoccer Assistant Coach

  • Julia Rybar
  • Ronald Rybar ’78
  • The Rybar Group Inc

Michigan Colleges Foundation Scholarships

  • Michigan Colleges Alliance

Top ↑

Minority Scholarship Fund

  • Ellen Heyman ’94

Monroe-Brown Foundation Scholarship for Internship Completion

  • Robert Brown
  • Susan Brown
  • Monroe-Brown Foundation

Morefield Endowed Scholarship

  • Hans Morefield ’92
  • Helene Morefield

Moritz Lecture Fund

  • Barbara Eldridge
  • Richard Moritz

Top ↑

Music Department

  • John Allen ’84
  • MaryJean Allen
  • Michael Babb
  • Ken Dutter
  • H.P. & Genevieve Connable Fund
  • Calvert Johnson ’71
  • Carolyn Kooiman
  • Kenneth Kooiman ’64
  • Cheryl Krause
  • Eric Krause
  • Sandra (Kovarbasic) Lilly ’74
  • David Lurie
  • Rachel (Jeffery) Lurie ’10
  • Andrew Price
  • Raymond James Charitable
  • The Burdick-Thorne Foundation
  • Linda (Skidmore) VanDis ’80
  • Robert VanDis
  • Morgan Walker ’15

Music Department - Connable

  • H.P. & Genevieve Connable Fund

Music Department Vocal/Choral Support

  • Nancy (Leonard) Ludwa ’68
  • Raymond Ludwa

Natatorium

  • Susan Aalsburg ’73
  • Grant Anger ’20
  • Megan (Johnson) Arce ’05
  • Michael Arce ’05
  • R. Brent Bailey ’77
  • Katherine Baker ’96
  • Cara (Pool) Bozyk ’96
  • Paul Bozyk ’95
  • Joan Brasher-Swirtz
  • Anne (Ball) Brook ’02
  • Thomas Burkart ’89
  • Kelly (Clapp) Cameron ’05
  • Matthew Cameron ’05
  • Chicago Community Foundation
  • Elizabeth Cohen ’79
  • James Daniels ’13
  • Jaime Dant
  • Dennis Diokno ’89
  • Ildiko Diokno
  • Christopher DiVirgilio ’04
  • Madia DiVirgilio
  • Aaron DuCharme ’13
  • Paul Ellis ’10
  • Matthew Ewend ’86
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Mark Fino ’02
  • Teresa Gierlach
  • Christopher Goodwin
  • Mary Goodwin-Kelly
  • Garrett Guthrie ’19
  • Mark Guthrie
  • Christine Hammond
  • Robert Hammond
  • Hammond Foundation
  • Karen Hare ’89
  • Susan Hegel ’79
  • Kaye Helm
  • Steven Helm ’71
  • Laura Howrey
  • Mark Howrey ’92
  • Richard Howrey ’87
  • H.P. & Genevieve Connable Fund
  • The late Gene Irvin
  • Nolan Kamoo
  • Justin Karubas
  • Kelsey Kerbawy ’16
  • Debra Knickerbocker ’98
  • David Kurtz Jr. ’75
  • Judith Kurtz
  • Alexander Lee ’19
  • Dale Lee
  • Molly Lehman
  • Robert Lehman
  • Jason Leineke
  • Sarah (Jenzen) Leineke ’11
  • Bryan Lepley
  • Suzanne Lepley
  • Christopher Light Jr. ’89
  • Jacquelyn (Gillis) Light ’88
  • Susan Lindemann
  • Beatrice Lloyd ’98
  • Gail Logsdon
  • Keith Logsdon
  • Cynthia (Rieden) Lunney ’91
  • Michael Lunney ’89
  • Marilyn Maurer
  • Michael Maurer
  • David McFarland
  • Kimberly (Sipe) McFarland ’88
  • Tyler McFarland ’14
  • Margaret McGrath
  • Jennifer McVey
  • Andy Miller ’99
  • Kathleen Miotke
  • Paul Miotke ’92
  • Kathleen (Ward) Moore ’83
  • Kevin Moore
  • Eileen (Bell) Moulin ’90
  • Frederick Moulin
  • Barret Mueller ’10
  • James Murray ’81
  • Michael Nelson ’89
  • Ella Palacios
  • Gail Peterson ’87
  • Joshua Pfau ’05
  • James Radermacher
  • Emily Richardson-Rossbach ’09
  • Schwab Fund for Charitable Gifts
  • Lauren Seroka ’16
  • Mary Sommerfeldt
  • Robert Sommerfeldt ’87
  • Karen (Kurtz) Spielman ’70
  • Robert Spielman
  • Jaime Strauch ’99
  • Philip Streng ’90
  • Michael Swirtz ’89
  • Aaron Thomas ’99
  • Thomas A Todd Foundation
  • Mary-Katherine Thompson Miller ’06
  • Matthew Vanderhoef ’13
  • Tambryn VanHeyningen ’91
  • Ralph Venen ’83
  • Diana Weyand
  • James Weyand ’79
  • Evan Whitbeck ’02
  • Mary Yehle
  • Richard Yehle ’68

Top ↑

Orchestra

  • Evan Ho ’03

Phi Beta Kappa

  • Phyllis Buskirk

Physics Department

  • Carol Osborne
  • Richard Osborne

Plumert-Teasley Endowed Psychology SIP Fellowship

  • Tim Barrett
  • Jodie Plumert ’85

Top ↑

PNC Grant to support the Posse Project

  • PNC Financial Services Group

President's Discretionary Fund

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Eugene Bissell III ’76
  • Joann Bissell
  • Crunchy Frog Fund
  • Lillian Lincoln Foundation
  • Silicon Valley Community Fnd

Preston S. and Barbara J. Parish Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Robert Brown
  • Susan Brown
  • Marlene Denenfeld
  • Stephen Denenfeld
  • Eileen Growald
  • Paul Growald
  • Elizabeth Upjohn Mason
  • Joan Molitor
  • Ronald Molitor
  • Barbara Parish
  • The late Preston Parish
  • Rick Schmiege
  • Janet Stoner
  • David Thoms ’70
  • Susan (Stuckey) Thoms ’70
  • Charles Van Zoeren ’53

Psychology Department

  • Aneesha (Balchandani) Raina ’00
  • Honeywell International Charity Matching

Top ↑

Rajnak Travel Endowment

  • Danette Johnson
  • Steven Johnson

Ralph Deal Endowed Scholarship for Physical Chemistry

  • Paul Olexia
  • Sally Olexia

Raymond and Frederica Renaud Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • Frederica Renaud
  • Raymond Renaud Jr.

Raymond L. Spencer Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Janet Spencer

Top ↑

Richard E. Yehle Endowed Scholarship

  • The late Eugene C. Yehle ’41
  • Mary Yehle
  • Richard Yehle ’68

Richard J. Cook and Teresa M. Lahti Endowment for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity

  • Richard Cook
  • Teresa Lahti
  • Vanguard Charitable Endowment Pgm

Richard Stavig Foreign Study Endowment

  • Kevin Andresen ’86
  • Marjorie Andresen
  • Belinda Doty ’86
  • Karen Goss ’68
  • Brian Hanna ’86
  • Schwab Fund for Charitable Gifts
  • William Willard ’86

Robert Kopecky General Scholarship Assistance Fund

  • Robert Kopecky ’72

Top ↑

Rolla and Patricia Anderson Athletic Endowment

  • Susan Coley
  • Charles Donnelly
  • Jeffrey Koch ’87
  • Edwin Lauermann ’64
  • Rita Lauermann
  • Don LeDuc ’64
  • Ecaterina Nagy ’88
  • La Vonne Stavig
  • Susan Van Dis
  • William Van Dis

Rolla and Patricia Anderson Student Book Endowment

  • Benevity Community Impact Fund
  • Dorothy Hipple
  • Thomas Hipple ’65

Rose and Harry Garland Endowed Scholarship

  • Harry Garland ’68
  • Roberta Garland

Rosemary K. and John W. Brown Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • John Brown
  • Rosemary Brown

Top ↑

Rosemary T. and Harold J. Decker Endowed Scholarship

  • Harold Decker ’67

SAGA Foundation Scholarships

  • SAGA Foundation

Service Learning Miscellaneous

  • Linda Derose Primavera ’77
  • Dennis Primavera

Stephanie Vibbert Women's Leadership Research Center

  • Karyn Boatwright
  • Jackie Fresenius
  • Laura Thompson

Top ↑

Stetson Chapel Capital Fund

  • Frederick S Upton Foundation
  • Jorge Gonzalez
  • Suzanne (Martin) Gonzalez ’83
  • Irving S Gilmore Foundation

Stetson Chapel Fund

  • Interfaith Youth Core

Stetson Chapel Renovations

  • The Charles J Strosacker Fdn

Stuart H. & Dorothy F. Simpson Endowed Scholarship

  • Richard Clapp ’65
  • Dorothy Ledesma
  • Richard Ledesma

Top ↑

Student Internships Endowment

  • Alexander Capron
  • Kathleen West ’77

Student Organizations Miscellaneous

  • Wales Christian III ’10
  • Joshua Gibson ’20
  • Jade Hill-VanGelderen
  • Charlene Patrell
  • Gregory Patrell
  • Lauren Torres ’10
  • Jeffrey VanGelderen ’81

Tait Endowed Scholarship in Chemistry

  • Robert Tait

The Howley Endowed Scholarship for Diversity and Leadership

  • Kevin Howley ’81
  • Menallen Management LLC
  • Shannon Nolan
  • Jason Tylenda

Top ↑

Thomas and Carol Maier Endowed Scholarship for Chemistry

  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Carol (Barney) Maier ’67
  • Thomas Maier

Thomas K. Schaaf Endowed Scholarship

  • Mary Schaaf

Thomas Smith Endowed Research Fund in Chemistry

  • Christina Bodurow ’79
  • Marcy Weinstein
  • Robert Weinstein ’79

Timothy Moffit Endowed Scholarship

  • Anonymous
  • Gary Lewis ’00
  • Laura Lewis
  • Paige (Foley) Shockley ’01
  • Ryan Shockley ’00

Top ↑

Tish Loveless Women's Athletic Endowment

  • Sarah Arnosky ’09
  • Thomas Branch
  • Anne Crotser ’64
  • Jennie (Smith) Eber ’08
  • Joseph Folz II ’75
  • Judith Hehs ’85
  • Kimberly Hodgkinson ’85
  • Danette Johnson
  • Steven Johnson
  • Kristen Smith
  • Dawn (Todd) Whitford ’01
  • Jeremy Whitford
  • Chung Y. Wu ’66
  • Hing Wu

Todd Rare Book Room

  • A M Todd Company
  • Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn
  • Jansen Valk Thompson & Reahm PC

Toyota Scholarship and Experiential Education Grant

  • Toyota Motor Corp

Turner Davis Endowed Award

  • Brenda Turner ’71

Top ↑

Upjohn Library Commons Operations

  • Laurie (Smith) Filstrup ’70
  • John Reed
  • Judith (May) Reed ’57
  • Dianne Witkowski ’66

USTA Corporate Patrons

  • Burnham & Flower Agency Inc.
  • Comerica Bank
  • Jacque Jennings-Carter

USTA Individual Patron Contribution

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Ann Parfet
  • Donald Parfet

USTA Sponsorship

  • Blue Cross Blue Shield of MI
  • Johnson Law
  • Pepsi Bottling Group
  • Zoetis

Top ↑

Vincent Liff Memorial Theatre Fund

  • John Collins Jr. ’73
  • Lynn Collins
  • Barbara (Uhlig) Ostroth ’74
  • Jeffrey Ostroth
  • Ann Whelpton
  • John Whelpton ’73

Wen Chao Chen SIP Award in Political Science

  • Steven Brechin ’75
  • Nancy Cantor

Wes and Lyle Bouwhuis Endowed Memorial Research Fund

  • Edward Bouwhuis ’80

William Weiner Fund for Support of the CIP

  • Paula Latovick
  • William Weiner ’69

Top ↑

Wilson-Ejirinde Endowed Scholarship

  • Olasope Oyelaran
  • Eileen Wilson-Oyelaran

WMU School of Medicine Health Careers Summer Program Grant

  • Western Michigan University School of Medicine

Women's Council Memorial Scholarship

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Christopher Light
  • Margo Light
  • Ann Parfet
  • Donald Parfet

Women's Studies Fund

  • Carol Anderson

Top ↑

Yarak Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Keith Yarak ’80

Yehle Reading Room

  • The late Eugene C. Yehle ’41
  • The late Mildred G. Yehle ’43

Zhang Financial Student Professional Development Endowment

  • Lynn Chen-Zhang
  • Charles Zhang
Kalamazoo College strives to record the names of donors and volunteers in an accurate and complete manner. If we have inadvertently omitted or misstated your name, please let us know of the correction by contacting Desma Caudill in the Office of Donor Relations, 269.337.7247 or Donor.Relations@kzoo.edu.