2016-2017 Donor and Volunteer Honor Roll

Designated Gifts and Grants

    Ambassador Martha L. Campbell & Consul General Arnold H. Campbell Foreign Study Endowment

  • Arnold Campbell ’72
  • Martha (Larzelere) Campbell ’72
  • Anderson Athletic Center Weight Room Renovation

  • Al DeSimone
  • Lynne DeSimone
  • James Edward Jacobs '75 Estate
  • William Jensen ’87
  • George Lindenberg ’67
  • Mary Lindenberg
  • Anne W. Suck Endowed Scholarship in the Science

  • Anne Suck '36 Estate
  • Top ↑

    Archives Fund

  • Elizabeth Harris
  • William Harris
  • Arcus Center for Social Justice Leadership

  • Benevity Community Impact Fund
  • Nandita Bhargava ’11
  • Jennifer Bing-Canar ’83
  • John Bing-Canar ’83
  • Elizabeth Brown
  • Fred Brown
  • Ann Bueche ’87
  • Ulric Dihle ’92
  • David Dobbie ’99
  • Maureen Francis ’87
  • J. Michael Glendening Jr. ’92
  • Amy Houtrow ’96
  • Dmitry Koublitsky
  • Michigan PEO Chapter Q
  • Allen Omoto ’82
  • Britton Piehler
  • Beverly Quist ’68
  • David Robinson
  • Wojtek Szumowski
  • Deanna (Hultquist) Tiefenthal ’66
  • James Tiefenthal ’66
  • Elizabeth Tolman
  • Rebecca Weinhold ’00
  • Art Department

  • Sally Hunter ’58
  • Kelsi Levine
  • Corinne MacInnes ’15
  • Rachel Selina ’17
  • Assistant Volleyball Coach

  • David Bogan ’99
  • Kerry (Bruce) Carpentier ’89
  • Paul Carpentier
  • Erin (Price) Charnley ’02
  • Jason Charnley ’02
  • Emily D'Angelo ’03
  • Al DeSimone
  • Lynne DeSimone
  • Mary Helen Diegel ’97
  • Kyle Harding ’02
  • Leah Harding ’03
  • James Hess
  • Jeanne Hess
  • Kelly O'Reilly ’91
  • Alex Ortigosa
  • Allison Ortigosa ’97
  • Andrea Price ’05
  • Stacey Saunders ’99
  • Jennifer (Duff) Stroble ’91
  • Top ↑

    Athletic Fields Renovation

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Anonymous Friend
  • C. Danford Austin ’67
  • Randi Austin
  • Erin (Price) Charnley ’02
  • Jason Charnley ’02
  • Amy Courter ’83
  • Harold Decker ’67
  • Fabri-Kal Foundation
  • Kalamazoo Community Foundation
  • Robert Kittredge
  • Daniel Minkus ’82
  • Susan Minkus
  • Anthony Perticone ’81
  • Pam Perticone
  • Lisa Presley
  • Gail (Olin) Rodwan ’63
  • J. Gordon Rodwan ’62
  • Marjorie Snyder ’75
  • Joseph Wicklander ’02
  • Kelly Wicklander
  • Baseball/Softball Assistant Coach

  • Anonymous (2)
  • James Heath ’78
  • Marsha Heath
  • Cynthia McBride
  • James McBride Jr. ’77
  • Mark Wierenga
  • Betty R. Gomez Lance Endowed Award in Latin American Studies

  • George Nielsen
  • Biology Department

  • Michael Dombos
  • Lauryn Kindle
  • Ann Soukup
  • Top ↑

    Biology Department Student Research

  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Ronald Lessard
  • Ruth (Ryan) Lessard ’84
  • Boike Fund to Support SIP Research in Physics

  • Dorena Boike
  • Douglas Boike ’71
  • Brian Gougeon Prize in Art

  • James Barnard
  • Susan (Wild) Barnard ’82
  • Burdick-Thorne Fund for Visiting Artists

  • The Burdick-Thorne Foundation
  • Top ↑

    Burdick-Thorne Music Scholarship Fund for Private Lessons

  • The Burdick-Thorne Foundation
  • Burke E. Porter Endowed Scholarship

  • Michael Jury
  • Sarah (Porter) Jury ’73
  • The Jury Foundation
  • Business Lecture Fund

  • Jordan Wiskur ’17
  • Career Development

  • Donald Blewett
  • Ann Wilson ’83
  • Top ↑

    Career Summit

  • Brad O'Neill ’93
  • Caroline Ham Endowed Scholarship for Women

  • Caroline (Richardson) Ham ’48
  • Brent Martin
  • Susan Martin
  • Catherine A. Smith Memorial Endowment

  • Roy Smith
  • The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Cauldron

  • Dianne Vibbert
  • Robert Vibbert II
  • Top ↑

    Center for Environmental Stewardship

  • Ross Beattie ’11
  • Katherine Weeks ’11
  • Center for Environmental Stewardship Endowment

  • John Allen ’84
  • MaryJean Allen
  • Monica Evans ’56
  • Dinesh Goburdhun ’91
  • Katharine Hartley ’74
  • Bridget Jones ’91
  • Teresa Newmarch
  • Center for Environmental Stewardship Operating Fund

  • Manfred Egerer
  • Zoe Grusky
  • Elizabeth Hugel
  • Eli Melaas ’08
  • Rebecca Melaas
  • Peter Turnbull ’74
  • Center for International Programs

  • Anonymous
  • Noah Bramlage ’17
  • Jean Chin
  • David Iannelli
  • Brittany Jones ’17
  • Robert Kopecky ’72
  • Donald Schneider ’63
  • Thomas Ticknor ’67
  • Top ↑

    Chapel Bell Fund

  • Arthur Francis
  • Marlene (Crandell) Francis ’58
  • Chemistry Department

  • Riley Boyd ’17
  • Lauryn Kindle
  • Collin Steen ’17
  • Brittany Trombino ’17
  • Myles Truss ’17
  • Class of 1966 Scholarship Endowed Fund

  • Carol (Eichholz) Baron ’66
  • Mark Baron ’66
  • Joyce Coleman ’66
  • Lester Coleman III ’65
  • Marna (Erickson) Dixit ’66
  • Lynne Eddy ’66
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Amy (Mantel) Hale ’66
  • John Honell ’66
  • Judy Honell
  • Deanna (Hultquist) Tiefenthal ’66
  • James Tiefenthal ’66
  • Mary (Brubaker) Wilsted ’66
  • Tom Wilsted ’66
  • Class of 1993 Scholarship Endowed Fund

  • Brad O'Neill ’93
  • Top ↑

    Critical Ethnic Studies

  • Katherine Ballew ’17
  • Crossroads Grant for Adriana Garriga-Lopez

  • Great Lakes Colleges Association
  • Crossroads Grant for Sarah Lindley

  • Great Lakes Colleges Association
  • Dalton Theater Maintenance

  • Dorothy U Dalton Foundation
  • Top ↑

    David Evans Research Fund

  • Mary Birch
  • Joe Fugate
  • Louise Fugate
  • Gail Griffin
  • Lawrence Smith
  • Davis United World College Scholars Grant

  • Gale Davis
  • Shelby Davis
  • Davis UWC Scholars Program
  • S&G Foundation
  • Donald Van Liere Endowment for Psychology

  • Chris Van Liere
  • Donald Vanliere Endowed Awards in Psychology

  • Chris Van Liere
  • Top ↑

    Donna & Thomas Lambert Faculty Development Fund

  • Donna (Reed) Lambert ’64
  • Thomas Lambert ’63
  • Donor Relations

  • Chris Doe
  • Jeanne Simpson
  • Dow Foundation Grant for Chemistry Spectrometer Replacement

  • Herbert H and Grace A Dow Foundation
  • Dr. David Kyvig '66 Endowed Memorial Scholarship in History

  • Christine Worobec
  • Top ↑

    Dr. David Scarrow Award

  • Joseph Stulberg ’67
  • Mildred-Jeanne Stulberg
  • Dr. David Webster SIP Award in Biological Sciences

  • Thomas Conlon ’73
  • Henry Lee ’73
  • Jodie Lee
  • Elizabeth VanDenBerg
  • Dwight & Leola Stocker Endowed Prize in English Writing

  • Susan McCabe
  • Meek Foundation
  • Economics Department

  • Michael Woods-DeWitt ’06
  • Robyn (Page) Woods-DeWitt ’06
  • Top ↑

    Ed Baker Football Program Endowment

  • Daniel Baker ’78
  • Elizabeth Baker
  • Lesley Morawski
  • Longine Morawski ’74
  • M P Tool & Engineering
  • David Triick
  • Myra Triick
  • Edwin G. & Lee Olia Gemrich Endowed Scholarship

  • Alfred Gemrich ’60
  • Wm. S & Lois Van Dalson Foundation
  • Edwin Meader Library Endowment

  • Edwin E Meader Estate
  • Eileen B. Wilson-Oyelaran and Olasope Oyelaran Endowed Scholarship

  • Anonymous (4)
  • Emily (Collins) Aiken ’08
  • Eric Aiken ’10
  • Alexandra (Foley) Altman ’97
  • Christopher Altman ’97
  • Cynthia Berman ’79
  • Erin (Price) Charnley ’02
  • Jason Charnley ’02
  • Barbara (Kurth) Clayton ’78
  • James Clayton ’78
  • Amy Courter ’83
  • Harold Decker ’67
  • Nicholas Dunn
  • John Fink
  • Greenleaf Trust
  • Charlotte (Hauch) Hall ’66
  • Robert Hall
  • DeMonte Johnson ’71
  • Susan (Gregory) Johnson ’71
  • Kalamazoo Community Foundation
  • Alexander Lipsey ’72
  • Anne Lipsey
  • Elizabeth Upjohn Mason
  • The late Lowell Mason Jr.
  • Erin Mazzoni ’07
  • Eleanore (Helfen) Miller ’60
  • Gary Miller ’61
  • Hans Morefield ’92
  • Helene Morefield
  • K. Louise Novitch
  • Mark Novitch
  • Florence Orosz
  • Joel Orosz ’79
  • Olasope Oyelaran
  • Ann Parfet
  • Donald Parfet
  • Zaide Pixley
  • Lisa Presley
  • Nancy Richardson
  • William Richardson
  • Caroline (Orosz) Robbins ’07
  • Stephen Robbins ’05
  • Thomas Shaffer
  • Elizabeth Tolman
  • Amy Upjohn
  • Bradley VandenBerg
  • Karen VanderLinde ’72
  • Eileen Wilson-Oyelaran
  • Carol Wilson Spigner
  • Mary (Dillon) Woolever ’70
  • Michael Woolever ’71
  • Top ↑

    Elton Ham Endowed Scholarship

  • Alliant Energy Corporation
  • The late L. David Carley '50 Estate
  • Caroline (Richardson) Ham ’48
  • Brent Martin
  • Susan Martin
  • Brad O'Neill ’93
  • Emeritus Club Endowed Scholarship

  • Anonymous Friend
  • Sally (Lange) Padley ’62
  • Stevenson Turner ’63
  • English Department

  • Anonymous
  • Samuel Ettwein
  • Emily Finch ’17
  • Clapton Marquis ’17
  • Lauren Perlaki ’17
  • Erin & Blayne Milbeck Endowed Scholarship

  • Erin Wilcox ’08
  • Top ↑

    Experiential Entrepreneurship Endowment

  • Brad O'Neill ’93
  • F. W. Heyl & Elsie L. Heyl Scholarship

  • HEYL Science Scholarship Fund, Inc.
  • Faculty Competitiveness Endowment

  • Anne Broker ’74
  • John Hitchcock ’78
  • Laura Livingstone-McNelis ’89
  • Peter Livingstone-Mcnelis ’87
  • John Parisi ’71
  • Ken Wielinga
  • Kim Wielinga
  • Anthony Woods Jr. ’79
  • Kay Woods
  • Farms to K

  • Larry Bell ’80
  • Shannon Bell
  • Bell's Brewery Inc
  • Top ↑

    Festival Theater

  • Dorothy U Dalton Foundation
  • Benevity Community Impact Fund
  • Quincy Crosby ’17
  • Rebecca Dennis ’11
  • Jennifer DiGiuseppe
  • Ulric Dihle ’92
  • Marilyn Hamer
  • Monica Johnson ’17
  • Alvin Levett
  • Sarah Levett ’17
  • Elise Lovaas ’17
  • Barbara (Uhlig) Ostroth ’74
  • Jeffrey Ostroth
  • Renee Worthington
  • Samuel Worthington
  • Fitness and Wellness Center

  • Anonymous (4)
  • Hashem Akhavan-Tafti ’82
  • SuzAnne Akhavan-Tafti
  • Daniel Coats ’89
  • Laura Coats
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Gregory Gamalski ’77
  • Dana Getman ’68
  • Lori Lutz
  • Catherine (Ketelaar) McElhany ’84
  • David McElhany
  • Karen (Willms) Murray ’92
  • Jim Prince
  • Anthony Woods Jr. ’79
  • Kay Woods
  • Football Defensive Coordinator Fund

  • Mackinac Partners
  • Catherine Weissenborn
  • James Weissenborn
  • Fred & Sarah Greer Endowed Scholarship/Lorinda K. Sanford Memorial Fund

  • Arlene Ford
  • Christopher Reynolds ’83
  • Top ↑

    Frederick C. Fischer Endowed Scholarship

  • Fred Fischer ’85
  • Heather McWilliams
  • French Department

  • Elijah Wickline ’17
  • Michael Woods-DeWitt ’06
  • Robyn (Page) Woods-DeWitt ’06
  • French Department SIP Support Fund

  • Kathy Smith
  • Friends of the Theatre

  • Benevity Community Impact Fund
  • Ulric Dihle ’92
  • Top ↑

    General Endowment

  • The late Esther A. Anderson '44 Estate
  • Sally Crawford
  • Thomas Crawford ’67
  • Laurence Flaccus ’67
  • Susan Flaccus
  • Lona (Stockmeyer) Harris ’62
  • Neil Harris ’63
  • Laurence Spitters ’48
  • John VanHaaften ’60
  • The late NellieAnn VanHaaften
  • Anita Wallgren ’76
  • General Kalamazoo Promise Support

  • Jeffrey DeNooyer
  • HUMANeX Ventures LLC
  • Metro Toyota - Jaguar Inc.
  • General Scholarship Fund

  • Capital Region Community Foundation
  • Peoples Church of East Lansing
  • George Acker Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Nancy Acker
  • Greg Ayers
  • Douglas Blagdon ’63
  • Susan Coley
  • Lisa Dallacqua ’06
  • Charles Donnelly
  • Thomas Gouterman ’06
  • Don LeDuc ’64
  • George Lindenberg ’67
  • Mary Lindenberg
  • Marysia Ostafin
  • Wilson Smillie ’66
  • Jill (Heavenrich) Thomson ’77
  • Michael Thomson ’76
  • Christopher Yates ’83
  • Janice Yates
  • Top ↑

    George B. & Ruth E. Ferguson Scholarship for Southwest Michigan Scholars

  • George B. and Ruth Elizabeth Ferguson Foundation
  • Girls Who Code

  • Amanda Botsko-Wilson ’96
  • Joshua Botsko-Wilson
  • Bright Funds Foundation
  • Girls Who Code Inc
  • GLCA Expanding Collaboration Grant

  • Great Lakes Colleges Association
  • GLCA Global Crossroads Initiative Grant

  • Great Lakes Colleges Association
  • Top ↑

    Golf Lab

  • Charles Brown
  • Ellen Brown
  • Anda Vizulis
  • Karlis Vizulis
  • Grant W. & Eleanor L. Johnston History Research Award

  • Barbara Eldridge
  • H.P. & Genevieve Connable Scholarships in Science

  • H.P. & Genevieve Connable Fund
  • Henry and Inez Brown Golf Endowment

  • Charles Brown
  • Ellen Brown
  • Top ↑

    Henry R. Luce Professorship in Complex Systems Studies Extension Grant

  • BSCS-US LLC
  • Peter Erdi
  • Judit Hegedus
  • Heyl Foundation Chemistry Department

  • HEYL Science Scholarship Fund, Inc.
  • Heyl Foundation Physics Department

  • HEYL Science Scholarship Fund, Inc.
  • Hinkle Scholarship Fund

  • Mary Birch
  • Gail Griffin
  • Jim Hasty
  • JoAnn Hasty ’67
  • Lawrence Smith
  • Top ↑

    History Department

  • Claudia Greening ’17
  • Kyle Hernandez ’17
  • Daichi Hirakawa ’17
  • Hodgman Anawalt Endowed Scholarship

  • Bradley Anawalt
  • Kirsten Anawalt
  • Susan Anawalt
  • Art Rabitz
  • Gladie Rabitz
  • Hough Foundation Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures SIP Grant

  • Bonnie Hough
  • David Hough
  • Shannon (Bauer) Hough ’06
  • Trevor Hough ’08
  • The Hough Foundation
  • Hough Foundation Natural Science and Mathematics SIP Grant

  • Bonnie Hough
  • David Hough
  • Shannon (Bauer) Hough ’06
  • Trevor Hough ’08
  • The Hough Foundation
  • Top ↑

    I. Frank Harlow Endowed Scholarship

  • The late Virginia Harlow
  • In Kind Gift in Support of Alumni Relations

  • Tim Clarke
  • Susan Gilmore
  • In Kind Gift in Support of Hornet Athletics

  • Vernon Johnson ’83
  • In Kind Gift in Support of Kalamazoo College

  • Jane (Schaafsma) Iannelli ’58
  • Vincent Iannelli ’58
  • Top ↑

    In Kind Gift in Support of the Library

  • David Barclay
  • Johanna Barclay
  • George Bornstein
  • Jane Bornstein
  • Richard Bunch
  • Patricia Carcia Corneo Santana
  • Jeremy Castle
  • Kira (Dow) Castle ’09
  • David Daly ’81
  • Joisan DeHaan
  • Robert DeHaan
  • Gemma Delicado
  • Glenn Gardner ’67
  • Meehee Joe
  • Judy Jones
  • The late Betty Lance
  • Charlene (Boyer) Lewis ’87
  • James Lewis Jr.
  • Olasope Oyelaran
  • Byoung Park
  • Brad Parsons
  • Daniel Schwallie ’77
  • Eileen Wilson-Oyelaran
  • Carolyn Zinn ’82
  • Institutional Support Fund

  • Bobbie Thomas
  • Intercultural Center

  • Tyler Allen ’17
  • Kathleen George ’17
  • Ada Kyon
  • Chonwey Kyon
  • Chenxi Lu ’17
  • Megan Rochlitz ’17
  • Samantha Weaver ’17
  • International Engagement Endowment

  • Jeremy Balmuth
  • Linda (Giering) Balmuth ’73
  • Keith Baum ’80
  • Toshi Baum
  • Sarah (Schaeffer) Bernard ’86
  • Anne Broker ’74
  • Erin Brownlee Dell ’93
  • Kyle Dell ’93
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Peter Fiekowsky
  • Sharon Fiekowsky
  • Karen Geffert
  • Kerry Geffert ’78
  • James Hogg ’74
  • Kathleen Hogg
  • Edwin Hortelano ’83
  • Jane Hortelano
  • John Parisi ’71
  • Brian Preston ’67
  • Laury Yates
  • Top ↑

    Irene & S. Kyle Morris Endowment for the Department of Economics & Business

  • Philip Thomas
  • Israel on Campus Coalition Grant

  • Israel on Campus Coalition
  • Jeffrey '66 and Margaret '67 Beusse Endowed Scholarship for the Study of British Literature

  • Jeffrey Beusse ’66
  • Margaret (Porter) Beusse ’67
  • Beusse & Porter Family Foundation
  • Jewish Studies Endowment

  • Michael Kane ’74
  • Andrea Levy
  • Paul Levy ’82
  • Top ↑

    Jewish Studies Program

  • Daniel Hotary ’04
  • Robert Lando
  • Tema Lando
  • Elizabeth Meyer ’65
  • Howard Saulles
  • Lisa Saulles
  • John Thompson
  • Jim and Deanna Tiefenthal Foreign Study Endowed Scholarship

  • Deanna (Hultquist) Tiefenthal ’66
  • James Tiefenthal ’66
  • John and Laura Foster Study Abroad Endowment

  • John Foster ’80
  • Laura (Laurenson) Foster ’82
  • Schwab Fund for Charitable Gifts
  • John Sherwood Daniels Foreign Student Endowment

  • Lucinda Daniels
  • Top ↑

    John Wickstrom First Year Prize

  • Elaine (Larson) Wickstrom ’86
  • John Wickstrom
  • Joseph and Bonnie Forrester Faculty Development Endowment

  • Bonnie (Johnston) Forrester ’78
  • Joseph Forrester ’78
  • Joseph and Bonnie Forrester Faculty Development Fund

  • Bonnie (Johnston) Forrester ’78
  • Joseph Forrester ’78
  • Joseph L. Brockington International Engagement Memorial Endowment

  • Catherine Brockington
  • Al DeSimone
  • Lynne DeSimone
  • Top ↑

    Julie & Shane Campbell SIP Endowment for Art and Art History

  • Julie (Silberberg) Campbell ’94
  • Shane Campbell ’93
  • K Cheer

  • Richard Walker ’41
  • K to the Bay Current Operations

  • Brad O'Neill ’93
  • K to the Big Apple

  • Anonymous
  • William Jensen ’87
  • Jane Steele
  • Michael Steele
  • Top ↑

    K to the Windy City

  • Douglas Doetsch ’79
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Susan Manning
  • Kalamazoo College Posse Project

  • Steven Meyer
  • Kari Nelson
  • Kalamzoo College Singers

  • Vishal Bansal ’95
  • Gabrielle Holme-Miller ’17
  • Neha Trivedi
  • Katharine Ann Hilberry Endowed Scholarship

  • Marie Bahlke
  • Daniel Boylan ’65
  • Gloria Boylan
  • Phyllis Buskirk
  • Steven Carey
  • Mary Carlson
  • Norman Carlson
  • Diane Dupuis ’80
  • Barbara Felkel
  • Robert Felkel
  • Lona (Stockmeyer) Harris ’62
  • Neil Harris ’63
  • Alan Heavey
  • Shirley Heavey
  • Kate Holaday
  • Mary Holtapp
  • Susan Kent
  • David Kessler ’70
  • Christopher Light
  • Margo Light
  • Elizabeth Upjohn Mason
  • Nancy Mennel
  • Bruce Mills
  • George Nielsen
  • Ann Parfet
  • Donald Parfet
  • Peter Sanderson ’97
  • Andrew Smith ’84
  • Carol Smith
  • T. Jefferson Smith
  • Devon Steinbacher
  • David Strauss
  • Dhera Strauss
  • Jim VanSweden ’73
  • Linda VanSweden
  • Julie Wechter-Smith ’83
  • Jo Yochim
  • Raoul Yochim
  • Top ↑

    KIA Memberships

  • David Thoms ’70
  • Susan (Stuckey) Thoms ’70
  • Warner Norcross & Judd
  • Kitchen Lecture

  • Kandiah Balachandran
  • Kalamazoo Area Math & Sci. Cntr.
  • Laila Kalnins
  • Don Rutishauser
  • Melissa Rutishauser
  • Kurt Kaufman Endowed Scholarship

  • Anonymous
  • Lance Molander ’60
  • Maxine Molander
  • Kurtz Family Endowed Scholarship

  • David Kurtz Jr. ’75
  • Judith Kurtz
  • Top ↑

    Land/Sea Program

  • Colin Alworth ’07
  • Sam Blanchard
  • Martha Crusius ’80
  • Emily Deal ’17
  • Annah Freudenburg ’17
  • Jessica Hansen ’17
  • Karen Larsen ’07
  • Colin Lauderdale ’14
  • Tom Lent
  • Jennifer (Dill) Ovink ’73
  • Roger Ovink ’73
  • Elizabeth Ralstrom ’05
  • Jakob Rodseth ’16
  • Ethan Segal ’90
  • Miho Segal
  • George Seifert ’83
  • Sherri (Fagerman) Seifert ’83
  • Anika Sproull ’17
  • Larry J. Bell Endowed Scholarship

  • Larry Bell ’80
  • Shannon Bell
  • Lester J. Start Student Travel Fund in Philosophy

  • Regan Smith ’60
  • Marcia Wood Endowed Scholarship in Art

  • Christine Holt
  • Robert Holt
  • Julie Wood
  • Top ↑

    Mark Riley and Vernon Johnson Endowed Scholarship

  • Vernon Johnson ’83
  • Eric Riley
  • Mark Riley ’82
  • Mathematics Department

  • Frederic Rowe ’77
  • Jeanne Rowe
  • Aidan Tank ’17
  • Maynard & Gene Conrad Family Endowment

  • John Kittredge
  • Mary Kittredge
  • Mellon Foundation Grant for Presidential Initiatives

  • The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
  • Top ↑

    Men's and Women's Tennis Assistant Coach

  • Anonymous
  • Men's Ultimate Frisbee

  • Anonymous Friend
  • Ethan Beattie ’17
  • Bonnie Vasilion
  • Gregory Vasilion ’17
  • John Vasilion
  • Michigan Colleges Foundation Scholarships

  • Michigan Colleges Alliance
  • Mickens Endowed Student Fellowship Fund

  • Charles Mickens
  • Helen Mickens ’76
  • Top ↑

    Minority Scholarship Fund

  • Bernetta Avery-Denyse ’93
  • Gavin DeNyse ’93
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Monroe-Brown Foundation Scholarship for Internship Completion

  • Robert Brown
  • Susan Brown
  • Monroe-Brown Foundation
  • Morefield Endowed Scholarship

  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Betty Morefield
  • Hans Morefield ’92
  • Helene Morefield
  • Moritz Lecture Fund

  • Barbara Eldridge
  • Richard Moritz
  • Elaine (Larson) Wickstrom ’86
  • John Wickstrom
  • Top ↑

    Music Department

  • Heather Garcia
  • Victor Garcia IV ’97
  • Laurie Krahn
  • Roger Krahn
  • Music Department - Connable

  • H.P. & Genevieve Connable Fund
  • Natatorium

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Melissa Bayci ’11
  • Joan Brasher-Swirtz
  • Thomas Burkart ’89
  • Christine Hammond
  • Robert Hammond
  • Hammond Foundation
  • Dustin Hennigar ’10
  • Stephen Hunt ’93
  • David Kessler ’70
  • Edwin Knoechel
  • Geraldine Knoechel
  • Beatrice Lloyd ’98
  • Margaret Lloyd
  • Nancy Mennel
  • Kathleen Miotke
  • Paul Miotke ’92
  • Laurel Palmer
  • Steven Palmer
  • Michael Ritz
  • Michael Swirtz ’89
  • Aaron Thomas ’99
  • Vanguard Charitable Endowment Pgm
  • Evan Whitbeck ’02
  • Michael Winkelman ’91
  • Orchestra

  • Evan Ho ’03
  • Top ↑

    Our Giving Tree Endowed Scholarship

  • Anonymous Friend
  • Our Giving Tree LandSea Endowed Scholarship

  • Anonymous Friend
  • Physics Department

  • Eric Bontrager ’17
  • Katherine Pielemeier ’17
  • Plumert-Teasley Endowed Psychology SIP Fellowship

  • Thomas Finholt
  • Stephanie Teasley ’81
  • Top ↑

    PNC Foundation Financial Aid Grant Endowment

  • PNC Financial Services Group
  • PNC Foundation Financial Aid Grant Fund

  • PNC Financial Services Group
  • Political Science Department

  • Cecilia DeBoeck ’17
  • Psychology Department

  • Aneesha (Balchandani) Raina ’00
  • Lisa Batsell
  • Bob Batsell Jr
  • Elizabeth Clevenger ’17
  • First Congregational UCC
  • Honeywell International Charity Matching
  • Bonnie Kay
  • David Kim ’17
  • Thomas Robins
  • Devin Rush ’17
  • Top ↑

    Rajnak Travel Endowment

  • Anonymous
  • Ralph Deal Endowed Scholarship for Physical Chemistry

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Raymond L. Spencer Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Janet Spencer
  • Religion Department

  • Michael Woods-DeWitt ’06
  • Robyn (Page) Woods-DeWitt ’06
  • Top ↑

    Richard and Robert Timmer Endowed Scholarship

  • The late Richard Timmer '53 Estate
  • Richard E. Yehle Endowed Scholarship

  • Eugene Yehle ’41
  • Mary Yehle
  • Richard Yehle ’68
  • Richard Stavig Foreign Study Endowment

  • Mara Abolins ’64
  • Evelyn Barrett
  • Larry Barrett ’64
  • Elizabeth Brown
  • Hayden Brown ’64
  • Elaine (Fish) Bugoski ’64
  • David Clowers ’64
  • Gretchen (Cassel) Eick ’64
  • Barbara (Cummings) Foster ’64
  • Georgiana Foster ’64
  • Richard Foster ’65
  • William Good Jr. ’64
  • Karen Goss ’68
  • Donna (Reed) Lambert ’64
  • Thomas Lambert ’63
  • Susan (Lentz) LeDuc ’64
  • Diane (VanderBeke) Mager ’86
  • Luella (Williams) Mast ’64
  • Phillip Mast
  • Pauline Milnarik
  • Ronald Milnarik ’64
  • Mary (Stucky) Myers ’64
  • Robert Myers
  • Catherine (Pengilly) Niessink ’64
  • John Niessink ’64
  • John Osborn Jr. ’64
  • Michael Poage
  • Bruce Timmons ’64
  • Janice Timmons
  • Dennis West
  • Joan (VanDeusen) West ’64
  • Patricia (Barney) Westphal ’64
  • Richard T. and Lavonne Stavig Fund for Internship or SIP Support in Literature or Theater

  • Joseph Stulberg ’67
  • Mildred-Jeanne Stulberg
  • Top ↑

    Robert and Karen Rhoa Fund for Outstanding Business SIP and Business Prize

  • David Rhoa ’90
  • Deedra Rhoa
  • Karen Rhoa
  • Robert Rhoa
  • Rolla and Patricia Anderson Student Book Endowment

  • Anonymous
  • James Cameron ’69
  • Marcia (Buchmueller) Cameron ’70
  • Susan Coley
  • Christine Comeau
  • Raymond Comeau ’63
  • Jill Fitch
  • Warne Fitch
  • Dorothy Hipple
  • Thomas Hipple ’65
  • Jon LaBahn ’61
  • Susan LaBahn
  • Don LeDuc ’64
  • George Lindenberg ’67
  • Mary Lindenberg
  • Eglis Lode ’65
  • Karen Lode
  • George Macleod ’60
  • Donald Paulsen
  • Julie Paulsen
  • Pamela Peters
  • Robert Peters ’64
  • Lynn Russell
  • Richard Russell ’68
  • Rebecca Sibilsky
  • Robert Sibilsky ’65
  • Dennis Steele ’67
  • Martha Vander Molen
  • Thomas Vander Molen ’64
  • Susan Van Dis
  • William Van Dis
  • Rosemary K. Brown Endowed Professorship in Mathematics and Computer Science

  • John Brown
  • Rosemary Brown
  • Yicong Guo ’17
  • Service Learning Grants

  • Jeanne Schupan
  • Marc Schupan
  • Top ↑

    Service Learning Miscellaneous

  • Dennis Primavera
  • Linda (DeRose) Primavera ’77
  • Shackleton/Richards/Welsh Scholarship Fund

  • Katharine (Richards) Shackleton ’57
  • Richard Shackleton ’58
  • Sociology Department

  • Anonymous
  • Amelia Chronis ’17
  • Emily Levy ’17
  • Taylor Miles ’17
  • Brooke Travis ’17
  • STEM Student Research Endowment

  • Ray Davidson
  • Tala (Munther) Davidson ’75
  • Ralph Griffith
  • Nahrain Kamber ’01
  • Top ↑

    Stephanie Vibbert Women's Leadership Research Center

  • Karyn Boatwright
  • Stuart H. & Dorothy F. Simpson Endowed Scholarship

  • Martha Clapp
  • Richard Clapp ’65
  • Dorothy Ledesma
  • Richard Ledesma
  • Berdena Rust ’49
  • Student Internships Endowment

  • Alexander Capron
  • Jonathan Cunningham ’84
  • Tanya Cunningham ’82
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Peter Fiekowsky
  • Sharon Fiekowsky
  • Kathleen West ’77
  • Student Research Endowment

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Brad O'Neill ’93
  • Top ↑

    Sustainability Fund

  • Michelle Sugimoto ’17
  • The Howley Endowed Scholarship for Diversity and Leadership

  • Kevin Howley ’81
  • Jason Tylenda
  • Thomas and Carol Maier Endowed Scholarship for Chemistry

  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Carol (Barney) Maier ’67
  • Thomas Maier
  • Thomas K. Krelick Chair in Economics

  • The late Thomas K. Kreilick '60 Estate
  • Top ↑

    Thomas K. Schaaf Endowed Scholarship

  • Mary Schaaf
  • Thomas Smith Endowed Research Fund in Chemistry

  • Benevity Community Impact Fund
  • Christina Bodurow ’79
  • Nancy Cole ’82
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Susan (Hommel) Lunte ’80
  • William Polik
  • Denise Riebe
  • Michael Riebe ’81
  • Dawn Root ’83
  • Andrew Shiemke ’80
  • Tom Smith
  • Joanne Stewart ’82
  • Michael Teo ’97
  • Miriam Zietlow
  • Thomas Zietlow ’80
  • Tish Loveless Women's Athletic Endowment

  • Adelaide (Westman) Ammon ’64
  • Gerald Angelo
  • Laura (Pickford) Angelo ’80
  • Richard Bough
  • Robert Brackenridge ’63
  • Susan (Wotila) Brackenridge ’65
  • Gilbert Brown
  • Marcia (Yoder) Brown ’58
  • Anne Crotser ’64
  • Al DeSimone
  • Lynne DeSimone
  • David Easterbrook ’69
  • Monica Evans ’56
  • Joe Fugate
  • Louise Fugate
  • Ilse Gebhard ’62
  • Jim Hasty
  • JoAnn Hasty ’67
  • Janice (Watt) Heller ’70
  • Jane Hurley
  • Samuel Hurley III
  • Cynthia Lamberjack
  • Tom Loveless
  • Marilyn Maurer
  • Michael Maurer
  • Mary (Murch) McLean ’61
  • Ruth Meyer
  • Sarah Needham
  • George Nielsen
  • Ann Parfet
  • Donald Parfet
  • Mark Riley ’82
  • Russell Schipper
  • Joellen Silberman
  • Carol (Kratt) Skillman ’62
  • Melissa Smiley
  • Clare Todd
  • George Todd
  • Charles Van Zoeren ’53
  • Joan Van Zoeren
  • Barbara (Veenhoven) Weber ’70
  • Klaus Weber
  • Jennifer (Costanza) Weissmuller ’83
  • Diane (Dugas) Worden ’59
  • Turner Davis Endowed Award

  • Brenda Turner ’71
  • Top ↑

    Upjohn Library Commons Operations

  • Christopher Cole ’73
  • Mitzi Cole
  • Ann Parfet
  • Donald Parfet
  • John Reed
  • Judith (May) Reed ’57
  • USTA Corporate Patrons

  • Arcadia Benefits Group Inc
  • Burnham & Flower Agency Inc.
  • Paul Carlson
  • Jacque Carter
  • Chemical Bank
  • Climax Telephone Company
  • Cole Gavlas PC
  • David S. Novak D.D.S. PC
  • Fifth Third Bank
  • First National Bank of Michigan
  • Greater Kalamazoo Lodging Assoc.
  • Harry Haasch
  • Hammond Roto-Finish Inc.
  • Honigan Miller Schwartz & Cohn LLP
  • Horizon Bank
  • Jeffrey J Riggs D.D.S.
  • R. W. LaPine Inc.
  • Lewis Reed & Allen P.C.
  • Amy MacMillan
  • Metro Toyota - Jaguar Inc.
  • Outlet Holdings LLC
  • Pfizer Inc
  • Plante & Moran PLLC
  • Prime Homes LLC
  • Raymond James & Assoc. Inc.
  • Rose Street Advisors LLC
  • Sandhill Marketing LLC
  • Schupan & Sons Inc.
  • Siegfried Crandall PC
  • Surgical Group of Southwest MI
  • Tennis Connection LLC
  • The Ample Pantry
  • Theodore Eckert Foundation
  • TowerPinkster
  • V & A Bootery
  • Veritas Law Group
  • WMU Business Connection
  • Zhang Financial LLC
  • USTA Individual Patron Contribution

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Paul Ballard
  • Sharon Boudeman
  • Sherwood Boudeman
  • George Bridges
  • Tiffany Cacciatore
  • Jean Calloway
  • David Canvin
  • Paul Carlson
  • Jana Cazers-Khan
  • Arthur Cole
  • James Coleman
  • Judith Coleman
  • Bert Cooper
  • John Cooper II
  • Karen Cooper
  • Terri Cooper
  • David Cornell
  • Janet Cornell
  • Jean (Hilton) Courtney ’58
  • N. Warn Courtney ’58
  • Bryan Cronen
  • Danielle Cronen
  • Ralph Dale
  • Al DeSimone
  • Lynne DeSimone
  • Donald DeVries ’61
  • Harriet (Hodges) DeVries ’62
  • David Doan
  • Susan Doan
  • Michael Dombos
  • The late Louise Dunbar
  • Robert Dunbar
  • Eleanor Durock
  • Mike Durock
  • Diane Eberts
  • Randall Eberts
  • Bruce Edger
  • Martha Edger
  • Fred Einspahr
  • Susan Einspahr
  • Jennifer Evans
  • F. Conrad Fischer
  • Sonja Fischer
  • Bert Fish
  • Dorothy Fish
  • Donald Flesche
  • Grace Flesche
  • Glorianna Fogarty
  • Suzanne Forsch
  • Thomas Forsch
  • Kathleen Fosmoe
  • David Franson
  • Eva Gaines
  • Richard Gaines
  • Joanne Ganger
  • Roger Ganger
  • John Garside Jr.
  • Miranda Garside
  • Judy Gaspar
  • Dana Getman ’68
  • Julie Gibson
  • Stephen Gibson
  • Michael Goodrich
  • Susan Gotschall
  • Thomas Gotschall
  • Greenleaf Realty
  • Diane Gunn
  • Chantal Hanel
  • Kenneth Hanel
  • Evan Harter
  • Mara Hayes
  • Robert Hayes III
  • Billie Hayward
  • Margaret Hegel
  • Robert Hegel
  • Judith Hehs ’85
  • Jocelyn Hodgman
  • Richard Hodgman
  • James Hull
  • Karen Hull
  • Janet Hussey
  • Judith Johnson
  • Donald Kempster
  • Gail Kempster
  • Gary Kent-Bracken
  • Alexander Ketels
  • David Kingsley
  • Judy Kingsley
  • John Kubeck
  • Judith Kubeck
  • Barbara Lam
  • Blaine Lam
  • Lam & Associates
  • Edgar Larsen
  • Stephanie Larsen
  • Jill Leib
  • Michael Leib ’70
  • Patricia Lemanski
  • Colette Lewis
  • James Lippincott ’70
  • Val Lippincott
  • Mark Loehrke
  • Carter Lomax
  • Chuck Madden
  • Pam Mansager
  • Thomas Mansager
  • James Marquardt
  • Robert McCulfor
  • Julie McGinnis
  • Michael McGinnis
  • Connie Mehaffie
  • Hugh Mehaffie Jr. ’57
  • Amy Melvin
  • James Melvin
  • Amanda Militzer
  • Peter Militzer
  • Richard Moritz
  • Joan Oosterbaan
  • Carla Orwin
  • Jerry Orwin
  • Carol Oudsema
  • David Oudsema
  • Kathy Oudsema
  • Robert Oudsema Jr.
  • William Oudsema
  • Margaret Oudsema Tanner
  • Marshall Pallett Jr.
  • Patricia Pallett
  • Ann Parfet
  • Donald Parfet
  • Heather Parsons
  • Sally Putney
  • Tim Putney
  • John Pylman
  • Joe Reno
  • James Riehl
  • RLM Mechanical LLC
  • Melisa Root-Riehl ’87
  • Kevin Ryan
  • Lawrence Schlack
  • Marilyn Schlack
  • Charles Schlegel
  • Christie Schlegel
  • Joseph Seelig
  • Karen Seelig
  • Barbara Sharpe
  • Ann Soukup
  • Paul Steinbacher
  • Kristina Tascher
  • Doreen Thomas
  • Edward Thomas
  • Janet Todd
  • Wesley Todd
  • Mary Tyler
  • Richard Wakefield
  • Richard Walker ’41
  • Thomas Walker
  • Jane Wallner
  • John Wallner Jr.
  • Kenneth Warren
  • Judy Weston
  • William Weston
  • Carolyn Williams
  • Sidney Williams
  • Mary Wood
  • Robert Wood
  • Rosemary Yaroch
  • Joseph Young ’68
  • Nancy (Southard) Young ’67
  • Fred Zuidema
  • Marie Zuidema
  • USTA Sponsorship

  • BDO Seidman LLP
  • Frederick Brown
  • Marisa Brown
  • Melissa Brown
  • Robert Brown
  • Robert Brown Jr.
  • Susan Brown
  • BTH Corp
  • Carl Budding and Company
  • Discover Kalamazoo
  • Fabri-Kal Foundation
  • Forensic Fluids Laboratories
  • Gordon Food Service
  • Gull Lake Marine Center
  • Johnson Law
  • Kalamazoo/Battle Creek
  • Kalamazoo Community Foundation
  • Legacy Energy Company
  • Meijer
  • Monroe-Brown Foundation
  • Pepsi Bottling Group
  • PNC Financial Services Group
  • Radisson Plaza Hotel
  • RX Optical
  • Jayson Schwartz
  • Seelye Automotive Group
  • SignArt Inc
  • Sonja & Conrad Fischer Foundation
  • Zeigler Automotive
  • Top ↑

    Virupannavar Family Merging Rivers Endowed Fund for Hindu Faith and Indian Cultural Studies

  • Chandrashekhar Virupannavar
  • Sushila Virupannavar
  • Wes and Lyle Bouwhuis Endowed Memorial Research Fund

  • Edward Bouwhuis ’80
  • Michael Cervi
  • William Weiner Fund for Support of the CIP

  • Paula Latovick
  • William Weiner ’69
  • Wilson-Ejirinde Endowed Scholarship

  • Olasope Oyelaran
  • Eileen Wilson-Oyelaran
  • Top ↑

    Women's Council General Operating Fund

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Deborah Gauntlett
  • Women's Council Memorial Scholarship

  • Frederick Brown
  • Marisa Brown
  • Tim Clarke
  • Barbara Davis
  • Robert Davis
  • Charles Elliott
  • The late Tucky McCarthy Elliott
  • Helen Emerson
  • T. P. Emerson
  • Arthur Francis
  • Marlene (Crandell) Francis ’58
  • Susan Gilmore
  • Lisa Godfrey ’66
  • Mary Halpert
  • Rick Halpert ’69
  • Caroline (Richardson) Ham ’48
  • Christine Hammond
  • Robert Hammond
  • James Hilboldt
  • Martha Hilboldt
  • Jane (Schaafsma) Iannelli ’58
  • Vincent Iannelli ’58
  • Shirley Johnson
  • Si Johnson ’78
  • William Johnston
  • Alice Kemerling
  • Marian Klein
  • Emily (Scott) Kobza ’06
  • Janet Koestner
  • Paul Koestner ’53
  • Donna (Reed) Lambert ’64
  • Thomas Lambert ’63
  • Christopher Light
  • Margo Light
  • Jacqueline (Buck) Mallinson ’48
  • Elizabeth Upjohn Mason
  • The late Lowell Mason Jr.
  • Marilyn Maurer
  • Michael Maurer
  • Connie Mehaffie
  • Hugh Mehaffie Jr. ’57
  • Florence Orosz
  • Joel Orosz ’79
  • Ann Parfet
  • Donald Parfet
  • Barbara Parish
  • Preston Parish
  • Eleanor (Humphrey) Pinkham ’48
  • Anne Rapp
  • John Rapp
  • Ann Ridge
  • Ronda Stryker
  • Bridget (Flynn) Timmeney ’84
  • Darren Timmeney
  • Brenda Turner ’71
  • Mary Tyler
  • Henry Upjohn II
  • Martha Upjohn
  • Charles Van Zoeren ’53
  • Joan Van Zoeren
  • Carol Venema
  • William Venema ’59
  • John Wattles
  • Women's Studies Fund

  • Carol Anderson
  • Alivia DuQuet ’17
  • Audrey Negro ’17
Kalamazoo College strives to record the names of donors and volunteers in an accurate and complete manner. If we have inadvertently omitted or misstated your name, please let us know of the correction by contacting Desma Caudill in the Office of Donor Relations, 269.337.7247 or Donor.Relations@kzoo.edu.