K Senior Receives Venture for America Fellowship

Venture for America Fellow 1
Rosella LoChirco ’20 walks through El Retiro Park in Madrid, Spain, where she studied abroad. LoChirco has earned a Venture for America Fellowship.

In a few short months, K senior Rosella LoChirco will begin a two-year commitment as a Venture for America Fellow. The prestigious fellowship prepares recent college graduates for careers as entrepreneurs, and fellows are placed in ambitious start-up businesses across the U.S. In April, Rosella will be matched with companies that are a good fit for her interdisciplinary skills, and she’s excited to begin the process of picking her fellowship site.

Rosella began her K experience like many other students: excited and more than a little nervous for what the future might bring. As the first student in her family to attend college, Rosella said, “It was so terrifying to sit in my first class — I didn’t know if I would fit in.”

Rosella found her way. Participation on the women’s soccer team benefited her with teammates and a coach, Bryan Goyings, who she said “really believed in me, and really supported me no matter what.” Early in her first year, Rosella developed a mentorship with Professor Chris Latiolais, who supported her philosophy major without reservation. “Every day that I come to class, he tells me about a new career that I could do,” Rosella said.

Venture for America Fellow 2
Rosella LoChirco ’20 (center) poses with mentors Allyson McLean ’05 (right) and Brennan Smith during LoChirco’s Quicken Loans internship.

When it was time to select a research subject for her Senior Individualized Project, Rosella was cautious once more, yet she let her instincts guide her. “I loved this one anthropology and sociology professor, Professor Katerina Stefatos. I knew I wanted to work with her. We had so many meetings and calls to figure out my topic!” Rosella said.

Simultaneously, Rosella was completing a summer internship at Quicken Loans and the FIFA Women’s World Cup was making headlines. To the student-athlete, it seemed like fate: “I put together a pitch for Quicken Loans about why they should invest in the women’s soccer team,” Rosella said. “I started digging into the question of why women’s sports are not societally valued as much as men’s sports. That became a perfect jumping-off point for my SIP, and all the theories involved from my philosophy background helped.”

The Quicken Loans team saw Rosella’s potential; several colleagues, including a K alum, were well-connected to Venture for America. “They said, ‘if you’re up for learning things and a team environment, you should make this two-year commitment,’” Rosella remembered. “They really encouraged me to do it, because I had never heard anything about it.”

Once she learned more, Rosella knew she had to apply. “I’m a liberal arts student who didn’t study anything too technical, so I loved the idea that an organization was really valuing someone like me to make an impact in a start-up from day one.” Now, when Rosella looks to the future and her two-year fellowship, she is confident. “I see a lot of connections between K and Venture for America,” she explained. “I’m going to a small team, working closely together, and that’s very close to the K experience. I found my way at K, and I’ll bring my same energy to this commitment. I know that I have the skills and tenacity to figure it out.”

K Unveils Winter 2020 Dean’s List

Winter 2020 Dean's List
Congrats to the Kalamazoo College students who qualified for the winter 2020 Dean’s List.

Congratulations to the following Kalamazoo College students, who achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or better for a full-time course load of at least three units, without failing or withdrawing from any course, during the winter 2020 academic term. Students who elect to take a letter-graded course on a credit/no credit basis (CR/NC) are not eligible for Dean’s List consideration during that term. Nor are students who receive an F, NC or W grade for that particular term. Students with incomplete (I) or in-progress (IP) grades will be considered for Dean’s List upon receipt of the final grades. Dean’s List recognition is posted on students’ transcripts.

Winter 2020

A  B   C  D  E  F   G   H   I   J  K   L   M  N   O  P   Q  R   S   T   U   V  W   X   Y   Z

A

Jeztrelle Abella
Phelix Adwar
Jayde Agnew
Isaac Agranoff
Fernanda Aguilar
Alejandro Aguirre
Hashim Akhtar
Rachel Alarcio
Tyler Allyn-White
Patrick Ambs
Grant Anger
Cameron Arens
Katrina Arriola
Brooklyn Avery

B

Litzy Bahena
Harper Bailey
Jenna Bailey
McKenzi Baker
Georgios Marios Bantis
Angel Banuelos
Natalie Barber
Travis Barclay
Samuel Barczy
Robert Barnard
Abigail Barnum
Aleksandra Bartolik
Elena Basso
Eric Batson
Mitchell Baty
Lillian Baumann
Blake Bean
Logan Beck
Benjamin Behrens
Margaret Bell
Sage Benner
Maci Bennett
Cassandra Bergen
Brigette Berke
Arun Bhattacharya
Julia Bienstock
Daniel Black
Nora Blanchard
Tanner Blyly
Rigel Kyla Bobadilla
Maximilian Bogun
Liberty Bonevich
Cavan Bonner
Zachary Borden
Samantha Boritzki
Gabriel Bosco
Kimberly Bowers
Amelia Brave
Austin Bresnahan
Jack Brockhaus
Williamsburg Brophy
Shanon Brown
Rosemary Bryant
Thomas Buffin
Pierce Burke
Elizabeth Burton
Lauren Bussell
Christiana Buterakos

C

Abigail Cadieux
Xiu Cai
Natalie Call
Jacob Callaghan
Annika Canavero
Kevin Cano-Santillanes
Shannon Carley
Kayla Carlson
John Carlson
Eleanor Carr
Mary Cashman
Marissa Castellana
Amy Cazier
Jacob Chantres
Cassidy Chapman
Connor Charamella
Kit Charlton
Christine Charpie
Lizi Chinchilakashvili
Nutsa Chinchilakashvili
Lakshya Choudhary
Maile Church
Hannah Clark
Nicholas Cohee
Sedona Coleman
Carmen Compton
Thomas Cook
Caitlyn Cooper
Noah Coplan
Valentina Cordero
Rachel Cornell
Chase Coselman
Haley Crabbs
Wyatt Crampton
John Crane
Cameron Crothers
Alexandro Cruz
Peter Czajkowski

D

Gabrielle Daane
Mansi Dahal
Wentao Dai
Chiara Dang
Amelia Davis
Julia Davis
Riley Davis
Alexandra Davis
Kiernan Dean-Hall
Adam Decker
Emmelyn DeConinck
Gina DeGraaf
Robert Dennerll
Sarah Densham
Vincent DeSanto
Nolan Devine
Christina Diaz
Sofia Diaz
Rachel Dobb
Mallory Dolorfino
Marissa Dolorfino
Amanda Dow
Austin Duff
Liana Dunietz
Katia Duoibes
Hannah Durant

E

Elijah Edlefson
Helen Edwards
Nathanael Ehmann
Carter Eisenbach
Sarah Eringaard
Gabrielle Evans

F

Faith Faber
Daniel Fahle
Thomas Fales
Sabina Fall
Jazmyne Fannings
Greta Farley
Brady Farr
Taylor Ferguson
Anna Fetter
Ximena Figueroa-Enriquez
Nicholas Firstenburg
Gwendolyn Flatland
Faith Flinkingshelt
Brianna Flinkingshelt
Benjamin Flotemersch
Caelan Frazier
Allison Frey
Hana Frisch
Gavin Fritch
Nathaniel Fuller
Tristan Fuller
William Fulton

G

Anna Gambetta
Kaitlin Gandy
Amanda Gardner
Grace Garver
Kobe Gementiza
Cory Gensterblum
Lena Gerstle
Johanna Ghazal
Anthony Giovanni
Nebiyat Girma
Madison Goodman
Mya Gough
Jessica Gracik
Abigail Gray
Anthony Grayson
Ella Griggs
Lily Gross
Madeline Guimond
Maya Gurfinkel
Zoe Gurney
Stephanie Guyor

H

Yoichi Haga
Alexandra Hale
Vien Hang
Caryn Hannapel
Laura Hanselman
Garrett Hanson
Madeline Harding
Lucy Hart
Katherine Haywood
Caleb Henning
Daniel Henry
Emiley Hepfner
McKenna Hepler
Yamilee Hernandez
Jesse Herrera
Sam Hoag
Samantha Hoehle
Ava Hoffman
Thomas Hole
Marshall Holley
Fiona Holmes
Mathew Holmes-Hackerd
Alysia Homminga
Josephine Hosner
Annabelle Houghton
Addissyn House
Matthew Howrey
Anthony Hu
Micah Hudgins-Lopez
Audrey Huizenga
Joy Hunziker
Ian Hurley
Amiee Hutton

I

Juan Ibarra

J

Nicholas Jackson
Samantha Jacobsen
Samuel Jacobson
Aliyah Jamaluddin
Johanna Jeung
Jonathan Jiang
Maricruz Jimenez-Mora
Benjamin Johanski
Kelly Johnson
Ryan Johnson
Jaylin Jones
Jackson Jones
Ellie Jones
Joseph Jung

K

Kendall Kaptur
Amani Karim
Grace Karrip
Lucas Kastran
Anne Kearney Patton
Donald Kearns
Ben Keith
Ava Keller
Will Keller
Samuel Kendrick
David Kent
Hannah Kerns
Meghan Killmaster
Dahwi Kim
Mikayla Kindler
William Kiningham
Isabella Kirchgessner
Alaina Kirschman
Sofia Klein
Allison Klinger
Ella Knight
Rhys Koellmann
Matthew Kralick
Brandon Kramer
Rachel Kramer
Jordyn Kravitz
Matthew Krinock
Charlie Krone
John Kunec
Koshiro Kuroda
Claire Kvande

L

Megan Lacombe
Caroline Lamb
Samantha Lamrock
Onora Lancaster
Nicholas Lang
Rachel Lanting
Zoe Larson
Juanita Ledesma
Michael Lee
Yung Seo Lee
Dillon Lee
Kathryn Lee
Julia Leet
Jack Leisenring
Ginamarie Lester
Milan Levy
Marissa Lewinski
Donna Li
Thomas Lichtenberg
Cassandra Linnertz
Lu Liu
Sichun Liu
Jack Longstreet
Alvaro Lopez Gutierrez
Ellie Lotterman
Nicholas Lucking
Isabella Luke
Lezlie Lull
Jillian Lynk

M

Selina Ma
MacKenzy Maddock
Samuel Maddox
Deven Mahanti
Madisyn Mahoney
Eleftherios Manopoulos
Victoria Marquez Gomez
Joshua Martin
Dulce Martinez Reyes
Thibaut Martinon
Kanase Matsuzaki
Kevin McCarty
Hannah McCullough
Seamus McCurren
Meryl McDonnell
Mia McGill
Dylan McGorisk
Tori McNett
Noah Merritt
Benjamin Meschke
Tytus Metzler
Nathan Micallef
Luke Middlebrook
Nicholas Middleton
Rebecca Mitchell
Armina Mkrtchian
Aleksandr Molchagin
DeShawn Moore
Ariana Moore
Cesareo Moreno
Amanda Morrison
Arein Motan
Phumuzile Moyo
Matthew Mueller
Miles Muirhead
Ryan Mulder
Elizabeth Munoz
Erin Murphy

N

Yukiko Nakano
Jacob Naranjo
Mihail Naskovski
Maya Nathwani
Juan Navarro
Laetitia Ndiaye
Sara Nelson
Alexis Nesbitt
Kyle Neuner
Joseph Ney-Jun
Vicky Nguyen
Viet Nguyen
Kelly Nickelson
Niko Nickson
Sara Nixon
Lionel Niyongabire
Rosie Nocita
Carmen Nogueron
Keigo Nomura
Jonathan Nord
Ian Nostrant
Shukurani Nsengiyumva
Rohan Nuthalapati

O

Madeline Odom
Sandra Oechler
Caolinn O’Keefe
Udochi Okorie
Marianna Olson
Gabe Orosan-Weine
Caroline Osoro

P

Ella Palacios
Evan Palmer
Yan Song Pan
Karina Pantoja
Jenna Paterob
Cayla Patterson
Grace Patton
Meera Patwardhan
James Peil
Helen Pelak
Calder Pellerin
Devon Peters
Eve Petrie
Alexis Petty
Uyen Pham
Nhi Phan
Mary Phillips
Sheyla Pichal
Noah Piercy
Nadia Pinto
Madison Pisano
Harrison Poeszat
Noah Prentice
Zachary Prystash

Q

Daniel Qin
Yilan Qiu
Abdullah Qureshi

R

Erin Radermacher
Isabelle Ragan
Valentina Ramos
Harrison Ramsey
Samuel Ratliff
Molly Ratliff
Abby Rawlings
Zachary Ray
Clarice Ray
Alec Redding
Victorialyn Regan
Luke Richert
Mya Richter
Ashley Rill
Kate Roberts
Hunter Roberts
Margaret Roberts
Katherine Rock
Petra Rodriguez
Skyler Rogers
Lily Rogowski
Yaneth Rosas
Sydney Rotigel-Finegan
Angela Ruiz
Isabella Russo

S

Shiva Sah
Marlyn Sanchez
Hannia Sanchez-Alvarado
Danielle Sarafian
Mariah Sarelis
Thomas Saxton
Margaret Schaefer
Zoe Celeste Schneberger
Justin Schodowski
Hannah Scholten
Madeline Schroeder
Camille Schuster
Darby Scott
Natalie Serrano
Delores Shackelford
Yasamin Shaker
Isabella Shansky-Genovese
William Shaw
Andrew Sheckell
Austin Shepherd
Griffin Shiminski
Nayeon Shin
Josie Shuster
Josephine Sibley
Emma Sidor
Nathan Silverman
Samantha Silverman
Phyu Sin
Sophia Sjogren
Caroline Skalla
Kyle Skiver
Madeline Small
Curtis Smith
Adam Snider
Nikhil Sodemba
Ariana Soderberg
Asante Solomon
Hanis Sommerville
Katherine Stewart
Abby Stewart
Alexander Stockwell
Alex Stolberg
Kate Stover
Owen Strenski
Claudia Stroupe
Nicholas Suquett
Vikram Surendran
Savannah Sweeney
Kaleb Sydloski
Jacob Sypniewski

T

Jack Tagget
Rina Talaba
Claire Tallio
Nicole Taylor
Suja Thakali
Abhi Thakur
Kaia Thomas
Cade Thune
Kaytlyn Tidey
Maria Tolentino Guzman
James Totten
Jonathan Townley
Mary Trimble
Anh Truong
Miaflora Tucci
Hanna Tuchenhagen
Oliver Tye
Annie Tyler

U

Duurenbayar Ulziiduuren
Chilotam Urama
Julissa Uriostegui 

V

Alexis Valdes
Brianne Vanderbilt
Megan Vandyke
Meghan VanHoutte
Naomi Verne
Carter Vespi
Egan Vieira
Tran Vo
Tashina Voit
Lucille Voss

W

Carter Wade
Elle Waldron
Alex Wallace
Barnaby Walsh
Yueyang Wang
Bei Wang
Elizabeth Wang
Madeline Ward
Jacob Waun
Margaret Wedge
Zhi Wee
Zhi Nee Wee
Elias Wennen
Ryley White
Annarosa Whitman
Katelyn Williams
Skai Williams
Blake Willison
Mars Wilson
Nick Wilson
Madalyn Winarski
Ronan Wolfe
Leah Wolfgang
Mikki Wong
Zachary Worthing
Brandon Wright
Andrew Wright
Lydia Wright

X

Ray Xiao

Y

Tony Yazbeck
Elyse Yost
Mikayla Youngman
Austin Yunker

Z

Julie Zabik
Zoe Zawacki
Camryn Zdziarski-West
Christian Zeitvogel
Sophie Zhuang
Nathaniel Zona

Senior Leadership Awards Recognize Invaluable Contributions to K

Senior Leadership Awards 2020
Senior Leadership Awards recipients represent talented athletes, outstanding academic performers, members of the President’s Student Ambassadors and student-organization standouts. They include: (top row, from left) Andrew Vasquez, Matt Turton, Daniel Henry, Alyssa Heitkamp and Madison Vallan; (second row, from left) Ravi Nair, Kevin McCarty, Riya Bhuyan, Mya Gough, Joshua Gibson and Donovan Williams; (third row, from left) Karina Pantoja, Adriana Vance, Addie Dancer, Lakshya Choudhary, Li Li Huynh and Orly Rubinfeld; (fourth row, from left) Elizabeth Munoz, Madison Butler, Rosella LoChirco, Anna Majewski, Yasmin Shaker and Jilia Johnson; and (bottom row, from left) Iffat Chowdhury, Kristen Amyx-Sherer, Paige Chung, Simran Singh, Madisyn Mahoney and Melissa Gomez.

Thirty students known for their invaluable contributions to the Kalamazoo College community were honored Friday at the 16th annual Senior Leadership Recognition Awards.

The recipients represent talented athletes, outstanding academic performers, members of the President’s Student Ambassadors and student-organization standouts. Here are the honorees along with brief statements from their nominators:

Kristen Amyx-Sherer
nominated by Danielle Turner, Residential Life

“Kristen is consistently going above and beyond what is expected of her as a senior resident assistant, and has helped create a strong, loyal and supportive staff team.”

Riya Bhuyan
nominated by Sara Bamrick, Office of Student Involvement

“Riya has done extraordinary work in Student Involvement as a Monte Carlo planning committee chair, marketing coordinator and co-chair of the Student Funding Board.”

Madison Butler
nominated by Josh Moon, Information Services; Amelia Katanski and Shanna Salinas, Critical Ethnic Studies; and Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

“Madie is a department student adviser for Critical Ethnic Studies who has demonstrated vision, accountability to community and organization.”

Lakshya Choudhary
nominated by Hillary Berry, Upjohn Library Commons

“As Lakshya’s supervisor, I’ve been impressed by her initiative, organization and dedication. She is a valued member of our team and a strong leader who trains new students.”

Iffat Chowdhury
nominated by Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund, and Erika Perry, Residential Life

“Iffat has demonstrated dedicated and compassionate leadership in many areas at K. She has been a senior resident assistant, a member of the President’s Student Ambassadors, a Posse scholar, a teaching assistant and president of the Minority Association of Pre-Med Students.”

Paige Chung
nominated by Kierna Brown, Residential Life

“Paige is a valuable asset across campus. She leads with positivity, grace and drive to improve experiences for all.”

Addie Dancer
nominated by Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

“Addie is a writing consultant, a department student adviser for American Studies, and a president’s student ambassador. She is a gifted writer who thrives on working with peers to help them create stronger skills.”

Leslie Garcia
nominated by Alison Geist, Teresa Denton, Moises Hernandez, Tapiwa Chikungwa and Paulette Rieger, Center for Civic Engagement; and Justin Berry, Political Science

“Leslie is an exceptional student in the energy and dedication she brings to the classroom and her commitment to social justice. As a civic engagement scholar, she has had strong involvement with the county ID program since its inception.”

Joshua Gibson
nominated by Alyce Brady, Computer Science

“Josh has demonstrated extraordinary leadership in the classroom and within the community for computer science students. He is creative and supportive with the willingness and skill in helping others in a completely collaborative way.”

Melissa Gomez
nominated by Erika Perry, Residential Life

“As a second-time senior resident assistant, I am constantly impressed by Mel’s inherent ability to go above and beyond. She is extremely reliable and has a people-centered, solution-oriented style, paired with incredible compassion and care.”

Mya Gough
nominated by Katie Miller, Women’s Basketball; and Brian Dietz, Student Development

“Mya is a four-year varsity record-setting basketball player who has proven to be a force on our team. … As a vice president of the Kalamazoo College Council of Student Representatives, she is a confident and steady guide.”

Alyssa Heitkamp
nominated by Kelli Duimstra, Softball

“Alyssa is a two-year captain of the softball team. She exudes leadership qualities and characteristics. I trust her completely to handle anything. She is an active member of the Student Athletic Advisory Committee and Sisters in Science.”

Daniel Henry
nominated by Mark Riley, Men’s Tennis; and Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

“Daniel is a co-captain of the men’s tennis team, and a three-time MIAA First Team and MIAA All-Academic Team member. He brings his leadership skills to everything he does on and off the court.”

Li Li Huynh
nominated by Lydia Vollavanh, Student Development

“Li Li is smart, kind, diligent and confident. She is an enthusiastic Student Development office assistant and natural born mentor as a peer leader.”

Jilia Johnson
nominated by Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

“Jilia is a three-time peer leader and a president’s student ambassador. She serves as an elementary school classroom assistant and the YWCA’s Restorative Justice public policy intern. She’s an extraordinarily caring and compassionate leader.”

Rosella LoChirco
nominated by Bryan Goyings, Women’s Soccer

“Rosella is a model student who has received departmental recognition. She is very active in student government. She is driven and motivated as a soccer player, but also selfless.”

Madisyn Mahoney
nominated by Ann Fraser, Biology

“Madisyn helped start the Dow Council to foster a more inclusive and supportive environment for students who feel marginalized or discouraged in the sciences. She is a compassionate, attentive listener.”

Anna Majewski
nominated by Kelli Duimstra, Softball

“Anna is the quintessential ‘lead by example’ leader. She’s always doing the right thing at the right time.”

Kevin McCarty
nominated by Laura Furge, Chemistry; and Alison Geist, Teresa Denton, Moises Hernandez, Tapiwa Chikungwa and Paulette Rieger, Center for Civic Engagement

“Kevin is a gifted scientist and fast learner. He is capable, independent, curious, effective, kind and dedicated with a heart to serve others.”

Elizabeth Munoz
nominated by Bryan Goyings, Women’s Soccer; and Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

“Elizabeth is one of the finest student-athletes I have had the opportunity to work with. She was named the inaugural MIAA Sportswoman of the Year. She’s a president’s student ambassador and serves the Kalamazoo County ID initiative.”

Ravi Nair
nominated by Sara Bamrick, Office of Student Involvement

“Ravi is a leader who sees a need and finds the best possible solution for everyone involved.”

Karina Pantoja
nominated by Brian Dietz, Student Development

“Karina is the president of the Kalamazoo College Council of Student Representatives and works with great poise to hear all perspectives.”

Orly Rubinfeld
nominated by E. Binney Girdler, Biology; Amy Newday, Writing Center; and Alison Geist, Center for Civic Engagement

“Orly is one of the most highly motivated students we’ve ever worked with. She has a passion for social and environmental justice and has inspired students, faculty and staff, creating lasting opportunities for future generations at K.”

Yasamin Shaker
nominated by Elizabeth Candido, Religious and Spiritual Life; E. Binney Girdler, Biology; Amy Newday, Writing Center; and Alison Geist, Center for Civic Engagement

“Yasi revitalized the Just Food Collective and helps infuse activism and advocacy with deep, thoughtful exploration of identities, communities and sovereignty. In Religious and Spiritual Life, she is a group builder and positive presence.”

Simran Singh
nominated by Jon Collier, Office of Student Involvement

“Simran does everything in her capacity to help her peers be successful. She is creative and thorough with a strong work ethic.”

Matt Turton
nominated by David Wilson, Physics

“Matt has shown exemplary leadership on campus as a member of the soccer team, an academic mentor and a senior member of my research group. He is a fantastic student who embraces the liberal arts and encourages all those around him to succeed.”

Madison Vallan
nominated by Bryan Goyings, Women’s Soccer

“Madison is a resilient, team-first figure on the soccer team and a tremendous leader across campus. There is never a task that is too small for her to complete to benefit the team.”

Adriana Vance
nominated by Justin Berry, Political Science

“Adriana is an exceptional student and a great leader in collaborative projects. She is a Political Science department student adviser and teaching assistant. She revived the Pre-Law Society, taking the lead to coordinate valuable experiences and information for her peers.”

Andrew Vasquez
nominated by Denise Negra, Kalamazoo College Fund

“Andrew is a 2020 senior class agent. With his infectious positivity and energy, he takes the lead to keep peers connected through strong communication and a feeling of purpose.”

Donovan Williams
nominated by Sandy Dugal, Kalamazoo College Fund

“Donovan is a positive, charismatic leader who has made his mark in a wide variety of areas. He is involved in the President’s Student Ambassadors, a cappella, Young Men of Color, Peer Leaders and Theatre.”

Theatre Festival Welcomes 12, Honors Two From K

Two Kalamazoo College students were honored last week with new recognitions given at the Kennedy Center’s American College Theatre Festival (ACTF) Region 3 in Madison, Wisconsin. The festival is a chance for college students in Illinois, Indiana, Michigan and Wisconsin to share their skills and learn from others through workshops; collaborate as actors, directors, designers, dramaturgs and playwrights; and celebrate a mutual interest in theatre and its importance in society.

Theatre Festival Attendees
Twelve from Kalamazoo College recently attended the Kennedy Center’s American College Theatre Festival (ACTF) Region 3 in Madison, Wisconsin. They were (from left) Rebecca Chan ’22, Sedona Coleman ’23, Sophie Hill ’20, Director of Theatre Arts Lanny Potts, Aly Homminga ’20, Mars Wilson ’20, Teyia Artis ’21, Angela Mammel ’22, Milan Levy ’23, Professor of Costume Design and Stage Makeup Lori Sands, Visiting Professor of Theatre History, Directing and Playwriting “C” Heaps and Festival Playhouse Company Manager Laura Livingstone-McNelis ’89.

Milan Levy ’23 earned the Golden Collaborator Award for her excellence in organization and collaboration through the festival’s devised theatre project. Devised theatre, for the sake of the festival, involved methods of theatre-making in which a script originates from collaborative and improvisatory work by attendees.

“The process was challenging, requiring a high level of patience and compromise and I am honored to be recognized for my creativity, hard work and collaboration skills,” Levy said.

Aly Homminga ’20 — a co-captain of K’s improv group, Monkapult — earned the Collaboration and Devised Theatre scholarship for her work in theatre festival improvisation. The program, which will take her to the California State University Summer Arts program in Fresno for two weeks, focuses on collaborative and devised theatre, helping students develop talents in acting, directing, designing and writing.

Theatre Festival 2
Angela Mammel ’22 (left) participates in Design Storm, a competition that puts together a group of students from different schools to conceptualize and design a show in 24 hours.

“I am excited about this scholarship because I’m going to be part of an intensive that is about creating theatre in every sense,” Homminga said. “In devised theatre, all people in the ensemble get to be actor, director, playwright and designer. I will be growing and sharpening my skills in all areas. It was such an honor to be awarded this scholarship and I am thrilled to be able to immerse myself in theatre.”

This recognition is significant for both students because more than 1,000 students attended the festival, including several from much larger schools such as the University of Michigan, University of Wisconsin and Ball State University.

Six other K students attended the festival with Levy and Homminga: Rebecca Chan ’22, Sedona Coleman ’23, Sophie Hill ’20, Mars Wilson ’20, Teyia Artis ’21 and Angela Mammel ’22. K faculty and staff who attended included Director of Theatre Arts Lanny Potts; Professor of Costume Design and Stage Makeup Lori Sands; Visiting Professor of Theatre History, Directing and Playwriting “C” Heaps; and Festival Playhouse Company Manager Laura Livingstone-McNelis ’89.

Kate Kreiss ’19, who works as a marketing coordinator for the Grand Theatre in Wausau, Wis., and Livingstone-McNelis, led a workshop on theatre arts administration and marketing.

“We’re very proud of our program here at K, and we welcome you all to attend our next production, Silent Sky, a real story about women astronomers, during Week 8 in the Festival Playhouse,” McNelis said.

Fall 2019 Dean’s List

cMCGUIRE FALL DEAN'S LIST 2013 0095
Congrats to the Kalamazoo College students who qualified for the fall 2019 Dean’s List.

Congratulations to the following Kalamazoo College students, who achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or better for a full-time course load of at least three units, without failing or withdrawing from any course, during the fall 2019 academic term, reaching the Dean’s List. Students who elect to take a letter-graded course on a credit/no credit basis (CR/NC) are not eligible for Dean’s List consideration during that term. Nor are students who receive an F, NC or W grade for that particular term. Students with incomplete (I) or in-progress (IP) grades will be considered for the Dean’s List upon receipt of the final grades. Fall 2019 Dean’s List recognition is posted on students’ transcripts. Kudos to the entire group.

Fall 2019

A  B   C  D  E  F   G   H   I   J  K   L   M  N   O  P   Q  R   S   T   U   V  W   X   Y   Z

A

Elizabeth Abel
Jayde Agnew
Isaac Agranoff
Hashim Akhtar
Rachel Alarcio
Tyler Allyn-White
Patrick Ambs
Georgie Andrews
Cameron Arens
Amina Armstrong
Katrina Arriola
Teyia Artis

B

Tolkien Bagchi
Harper Bailey
McKenzi Baker
Revaz Bakuradze
Jai Banerji
Georgios Marios Bantis
Travis Barclay
Cecilia Barkume
Abby Barnum
Aleksandra Bartolik
Elena Basso
Mitchell Baty
Cameron Bays
Sage Benner
Maci Bennett
Mitchell Berg
Cassie Bergen
Arun Bhattacharya
Julia Bienstock
Caitlin Biggs
Anna Binkley
Rigel Kyla Bobadilla
Maximilian Bogun
Libbie Bonevich
Zach Borden
Sam Boritzki
Troy Bormann
Alexander Bowden
Austin Bresnahan
Lauren Bretzius
Penelope Brewer
Jamison Brown
Thomas Buffin
Elizabeth Burton

C

Arthur Caldwell
Natalie Call
Jacob Callaghan
Madison Campbell
Yuridia Campuzano
Kayla Carlson
John Carlson
Eleanor Carr
Maggie Cashman
Raekwon Castelow
Jessica Chaidez
Rebecca Chan
Cassidy Chapman
Connor Charamella
Kit Charlton
Christine Charpie
Paige Chung
Maile Church
Hannah Clark
Isabelle Clark
Nick Cohee
Sedona Coleman
Carmen Compton
Thomas Cook
Noah Coplan
Rachel Cornell
Haley Crabbs
Katherine Craig
Austin Cramer
Wyatt Crampton
John Crane
Lauren Crossman
Cara Cunningham

D

Gabbie Daane
Wentao Dai
Chiara Dang
Kylah Davis
Emma Davis-Rodak
Mattie Del Toro
Jane Delmonico
Sarah Densham
Vincent DeSanto
Nolan Devine
Kaitlyn Dexter
Eva Deyoung
Christina Diaz
Sofia Diaz
Charles Dimagno
Rachel Dobb
Mal Dolorfino
Marissa Dolorfino
Amanda Dow
Emily Dudd
Austin Duff
Katia Duoibes
Alex Dupree
Hannah Durant
Gina Dvorin

E

Eli Edlefson
Helen Edwards
Nathanael Ehmann
Bradley Ekonen
Abraham Ellison
Gabby Evans

F

Daniel Fahle
Thomas Fales
Brady Farr
Emma Fergusson
Anna Fetter
Dugan Fife
Ximena Figueroa-Enriquez
Gwendolyn Flatland
Payton Fleming
Faith Flinkingshelt
Matthew Flotemersch
Ben Flotemersch
Matthew Ford
Clifton Foster
Caelan Frazier
Hana Frisch
Nate Fuller
Tristan Fuller
William Fulton

G

Anna Gambetta
Kaitlin Gandy
Camden Gardner
Trish Gatsi
Rukudzo Gawa
Sarah Gerendasy
Lena Gerstle
Johanna Ghazal
Katie Gierlach
Jasper Giglio
Francesco Giusseppe-Soto
Amir Hossein Golshan Tafti
Jessica Gracik
Abigail Gray
Stanton Greenstone
Ella Griggs
Matthew Gu
Zoe Gurney
Stephanie Guyor

H

Yoichi Haga
Kalli Hale
Grace Hancock
Vien Hang
Rose Hannan
Garrett Hanson
Madeline Harding
Lucy Hart
Kate Haywood
Megan Heft
Zach Heimbuch
Caleb Henning
Emiley Hepfner
McKenna Hepler
Sophia Hill
Sam Hoag
Samantha Hoehle
Ava Hoffman
Ben Homminga
Hannah Hong
Audrey Honig
Josephine Hosner
Addissyn House
Matthew Howrey
Anthony Hu
Audrey Huizenga
Aidan Hurley
Ian Hurley
Destiny Hutcherson
Benjamin Hyndman

I

Juan Ibarra
Carlos Iglesias Crespo

J

Taylor Jackson
Danielle Janowicz
Ashani Jewell
Jonathan Jiang
Maricruz Jimenez-Mora
Jilia Johnson
Ryan Johnson
Jackson Jones
Joseph Jung

K

Amani Karim
Lucas Kastran
Ben Keith
Will Keller
Sam Kendrick
David Kent
Dahwi Kim
Brandon Kim
William Kiningham
Bella Kirchgessner
Alaina Kirschman
Sofia Klein
Lena Klemm
Ella Knight
Rhys Koellmann
Rachel Kramer
Jordyn Kravitz
Josh Kuh
Lizzie Kuras
Koshiro Kuroda
Claire Kvande

L

Daikan Lale
Caroline Lamb
Mei Lanting
Lam Phuong Le
Yung Seo Lee
Dillon Lee
Julia Leet
Gina Lester
Milan Levy
Donna Li
Thomas Lichtenberg
Cassie Linnertz
Lu Liu
Sichun Liu
Rosella LoChirco
Alvaro Lopez Gutierrez
Ellie Lotterman
Chloe Lucci
Nicholas Lucking
Isabella Luke
Jillian Lynk

M

Selina Ma
MacKenzy Maddock
Deven Mahanti
Angela Mammel
Harshpreet Matharu
Kanase Matsuzaki
Samuel Matthews
Seamus McCurren
Kit McDaniel
Dylan McGorisk
Anne McKeown
Daisy McLaughlin
Benjamin Meschke
Nathan Micallef
Camille Misra
Aleks Molchagin
Dominic Moore
Ariana Moore
Cesareo Moreno
Isabel Morillo
Sam Moss
Matthew Mueller
Miles Muirhead
Maheen Mulligan
Erin Murphy

N

Yukiko Nakano
Mihail Naskovski
Maya Nathwani
William Naviaux
Alexis Nesbitt
Nikoli Nickson
Stefan Nielsen
Helena Notario
Shukurani Nsengiyumva
Terry Nuechterlein
Rohan Nuthalapati

O

Abigail O’Keefe
Keely O’Keefe
Udochi Okorie
Marianna Olson
Gabe Orosan-Weine

P

Jenna Paterob
Anne Kearney Patton
Meera Patwardhan
James Peil
Calder Pellerin
Natalia Pena Ochoa
Anthony Peraza
Devon Peters
Eve Petrie
Nhi Phan
Sheyla Pichal
Nicole Pierce
Harrison Poeszat
Priya Pokorzynski
Noah Prentice

Q

Jorence Quiambao

R

Elle Ragan
Ali Randel
Molly Ratliff
Abby Rawlings
Kelli Rexroad
Zoe Reyes
Luke Richert
Ashley Rill
Milagros Robelo
Kate Roberts
Margaret Roberts
Skyler Rogers
Lily Rogowski
Joshua Roman
Sydney Rotigel-Finegan
Tabitha Rowland
Daniel Ruether-Affor

S

Lili Salvatierra
Marco Savone
Thomas Saxton
Isabel Schantz
Kimberly Schmidt
Zoe Celeste Schneberger
Justin Schodowski
Lia Schroeder
Madeline Schroeder
Beth Schulman
Michael Schwartz
Darby Scott
Mae Scott Uebelhoer
Thea Seid
Ruby Seiwerath
Isabella Shansky-Genovese
William Shaw
Andrew Sheckell
Austin Shepherd
Nayeon Shin
Julia Showich
Josie Shuster
Josephine Sibley
Emma Sidor
Kyle Skiver
Madeline Small
Curtis Smith
Ariana Soderberg
Hanis Sommerville
Alexander Stockwell
Alex Stolberg
Hayden Strobel
Savannah Sweeney
Thomas Sylvester
Clara Szakas

T

Fiorina Talaba
Claire Tallio
Nicole Taylor
Emily Tenniswood
Abhi Thakur
Kaia Thomas
Cade Thune
Maria Tolentino Guzman
Syeda Tooba
Jonathan Townley
Mary Trimble
Blue Truong
Mia Tucci
Hanna Tuchenhagen
Oliver Tye
Annie Tyler

U

Duurenbayar Ulziiduuren

V

Adriana Vance
Brianne Vanderbilt
Ellie Vandermark
Megan Vandyke
Naomi Verne
Carter Vespi
Egan Vieira
Nathan Vogel

W

Carter Wade
Elle Waldron
Elizabeth Wang
Greta Wedge
Elias Wennen
Justin Wesley-Johnson
Samantha White
Tanner White
Megan Williams
Katelyn Williams
Skai Williams
Nick Wilson
Madalyn Winarski
Ronan Wolfe
Leah Wolfgang
Mikki Wong
Bailey Woods
Zachary Worthing
Andrew Wright

X

Jessie Xerri
Lingrui Xiang

Y

Tony Yazbeck
Elyse Yost
Mikayla Youngman
Austin Yunker

Z

Zoe Zawacki
Christian Zeitvogel
Mingyang Zhang
Sophie Zhuang
Alyssa Zino
Nate Zona

Honors Day Rewards Student Excellence

Honors Day Convocation
More than 250 students including Rebecca Chan ’22 were recognized Friday, Nov. 8, at the Honors Day Convocation at Stetson Chapel.

Family Weekend served as the backdrop for the Honors Day 2019 convocation. More than 250 students were recognized Friday, Nov. 8, for excellence in academics and leadership in six divisions: Fine Arts, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures, Humanities, Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Social Sciences, and Physical Education. Recipients of prestigious scholarships were recognized, as were members of national honor societies and students who received special Kalamazoo College awards. Student athletes and teams who won Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association awards also were honored. The students receiving Honors Day awards or recognition are listed below.

FINE ARTS DIVISION

Brian Gougeon Prize in Art
Kate Roberts
Beth Schulman
Zoe Zawacki

The Margaret Upton Prize in Music
Sophia Yurdin

Cooper Award
Maria Jensen

Sherwood Prize
Rebecca Chan
Brianna Taylor

Theatre Arts First-Year Student Award
Rebecca Chan

MODERN AND CLASSICAL LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES DIVISION

LeGrand Copley Prize in French
Rebecca Chan
Thomas Saxton

Hardy Fuchs Award
Christian Zeitvogel

Margo Light Award
Daniel Fahle

Romance Languages Department Prize in Spanish
Emiley Hepfner
Hayden Strobel

Clara H. Buckley Prize for Excellence in Latin
Kelly Hansen

Provost’s Prize in Classics
Jessica Chaidez
Annabelle Houghton

Classics Departmental Prize in Greek
Lydia Bontrager

HUMANITIES DIVISION

M. Allen Prize in English
Abigail Cadieux
Jessica Chaidez

John B. Wickstrom Prize in History
Fiona Holmes

Department of Philosophy Prize
Mitch Baty
Julia Bienstock
Emma Fergusson

L.J. and Eva (“Gibbie”) Hemmes Memorial Prize in Philosophy
Max Bogun
Zoe Celeste Schneberger
Nick Wilson

NATURAL SCIENCES AND MATHEMATICS DIVISION

Winifred Peake Jones Prize in Biology
Natalie Barber
Abigail Gray
Madeline Harding
Grace McKnight

Department of Chemistry Prize
Aleksandra Bartolik
Grace McKnight

First-Year Chemistry Award
Robert Barnard
Saudia Tate
Andrew Walsh

Professor Ralph M. Deal Endowed Scholarship for Physical Chemistry Students
Leonardo Sota

Lemuel F. Smith Award
Christopher Vennard

Computer Science Prize
Shruti Chaturvedi
Caroline Skalla

First-Year Mathematics Award
Haley Crabbs
Thomas Saxton
Carter Wade

Thomas O. Walton Prize in Mathematics
Lisa Johnston
Dahwi Kim
Samuel Ratliff

Cooper Prize in Physics
Revaz Bakuradze
Samuel Barczy
Kate Roberts

SOCIAL SCIENCES DIVISION

Departmental Prize in Anthropology and Sociology
Yuridia Campuzano
Mauricio Guillén
Jillian Lynk

Wallace Lawrence Prize in Economics
Rebekah Halley
Chaniya Miller

William G. Howard Memorial Prize
Georgie Andrews
Jade Jiang
Zachary Ray
Adam Snider

Wallace Lawrence Prize in Business
Nathan Micallef
Sage Ringsmuth

Irene and S. Kyle Morris Prize
Mihail Naskovski

William G. Howard Memorial Prize in Political Science
Ava Keller
Christian Zeitvogel

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DIVISION

Division of Physical Education Prize
Walker Chung
Kaytlyn Tidey

Maggie Wardle Prize
Darby Scott

COLLEGE AWARDS

Gordon Beaumont Memorial Award
Yasamin Shaker

Henry and Inez Brown Prize
Mya Gough
Mathew Holmes-Hackerd
Rosella LoChirco
Elizabeth Munoz
Erin Radermacher

Virginia Hinkelman Memorial Award
Jilia Johnson

HEYL SCHOLARS
Class of 2023

Samuel Ankley
Ben Behrens (’20)
Carter Eisenbach
Rachel Kramer
Rachel Lanting
Alexis Nesbitt
Suja Thakali
Elizabeth Wang

POSSE SCHOLARS
Class of 2023

Jayla Ekwegh
Naile Garcia
Devin Hunt
Juan Ibarra
Angel Ledesma
Milan Levy
Katharina Padilla
Milagros Robelo
Emilio Romo
Diego Zambrana

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARS
Class of 2023

Donald Brown
Claire Kvande

VOYNOVICH SCHOLARS

Audrey Honig
Nikoli Nickson

ALPHA LAMBDA DELTA
CLASS OF 2022

Alpha Lambda Delta is a national honor society that recognizes excellence in academic achievement during the first college year. To be eligible for membership, students must earn a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5 and be in the top 20 percent of their class during the first year. The Kalamazoo College chapter was installed on March 5, 1942.

Elizabeth Abel
McKenzi Baker
Natalie Barber
Samuel Barczy
Aleksandra Bartolik
Mitchell Baty
Julia Bienstock
Alexander Bowden
Haylee Bowsher
Irie Browne
Elizabeth Burton
Abigail Cadieux
Rebecca Chan
Gabriel Chung
Haley Crabbs
Sofia Diaz
Adam Dorstewitz
Imalia Drummond
Daniel Fahle
Emma Fergusson
Kaitlin Gandy
Levon Gibson
Jessica Gracik
Madeline Guimond
Emiley Hepfner
Ellie Jones
Joseph Jung
David Kent
Yung Seo Lee
Marissa Lewinski
Donna Li
Isabella Luke
Deven Mahanti
Clara Martinez-Voigt
Mihail Naskovski
Rushik Patel
Houston Peach
Anthony Peraza
Lucas Rizzolo
Marco Savone
Isabella Shansky-Genovese
Caroline Skalla
Emily Smith
Abby Stewart
Emily Tenniswood
Carter Wade
Samantha White
Zachary Worthing
Christian Zeitvogel

ENLIGHTENED LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Performing Arts: Music
Marilu Bueno
John Carlson
Emily Dudd
Sarma Ejups
Peter Fitzgerald
Rose Hannan
Garrett Hanson
Koshiro Kuroda
Milan Levy
Matthew Mueller
Clarice Ray

MIAA AWARDS

These teams earned the 2018-2019 MIAA Team GPA Award for achieving a 3.3 or better grade-point average for the entire academic year:

Men’s Baseball
Women’s Basketball
Men’s Cross Country
Women’s Cross Country
Men’s Golf
Women’s Golf
Men’s Lacrosse
Women’s Lacrosse
Women’s Soccer
Women’s Softball
Women’s Swimming and Diving
Women’s Volleyball

MIAA ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL

Student Athletes 2018-2019

The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association each year honors students at MIAA member colleges who achieve in the classroom and in athletic competition. Students need to be a letter winner in a varsity sport and maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average for the entire academic year.

Hayleigh Alamo
Georgie Andrews
Hunter Angileri
Lauren Arquette
Brooklyn Avery
Julia Bachmann
Sonal Bahl
Nicole Bailey
Lillian Baumann
Brad Bez
Rose Bogard
Jacob Bonifacio
Maria Bonvicini
Alexander Bowden
Molly Brueger
Jane Bunch
Pierce Burke
Alexander Cadigan
Gabriel Chung
Isabelle Clark
Noah Coplan
Rachel Cornell
Chase Coselman
Eva Deyoung
Alexis Dietz
Adam Dorstewitz
Amanda Dow
Sydney Dowdell
Thomas Fales
Colton Farley
Anders Finholt
Clifton Foster
Jakob Frederick
Brendan Gausselin
Sarah George
Jacob Gilhaus
Anthony Giovanni
Rachel Girard
Sophia Goebel
Preston Grossling
Garrett Guthrie
Rebekah Halley
Emily Hamel
Grace Hancock
Megan Heft
Alyssa Heitkamp
Mathew Holmes-Hackerd
Matthew Howrey
Benjamin Hyndman
Samantha Jacobsen
Benjamin Johanski
Jaylin Jones
Jackson Jones
Claire Kalina
Grace Karrip
Lucas Kastran
Maria Katrantzi
Greg Kearns
Jackson Kelly
Brandon Kramer
Benjamin Krebs
Matthew Krinock
Stefan Leclerc
Kathryn Levasseur
Rosella LoChirco
Molly Logsdon
Nicholas Ludka
Andrea MacMichael
Rachel Madar
Deven Mahanti
Cydney Martell
Samuel Matthews
Eliza McCall
Benjamin Meschke
Hannah Meyers
Nathan Micallef
Zachary Morales
Max Moran
Amanda Moss
Elizabeth Munoz
Kelly Nickelson
Nikoli Nickson
Ian Nostrant
Drew Novetsky
Michael Orwin
Dylan Padget
Paul Pavliscak
Calder Pellerin
Anthony Peraza
Erin Perkins
Eve Petrie
Zach Prystash
Daniel Qin
Erin Radermacher
Harrison Ramsey
Zachary Ray
Jordan Reichenbach
Benjamin Reiter
Lucas Rizzolo
Margaret Roberts
Scott Roberts
Lily Rogowski
Marco Savone
Ashley Schiffer
Nicholas Schneider
Justin Schodowski
Darby Scott
Justin Seablom
Sharif Shaker
Drew Sheckell
Nathan Silverman
Maya Srkalovic
Abby Stewart
Grant Stille
Shelby Suseland
Garrett Swanson
Jacob Sypniewski
Nina Szalkiewicz
Jack Tagget
Leah Tardiff
Emily Tenniswood
Cade Thune
Matt Turton
Madison Vallan
Zachary Van Faussien
Travis Veenhuis
Tejas Vettukattil
Vanessa Vigier
Maija Weaver
Megan Williams
Hannah Wolfe
Sophia Woodhams
Austin Yunker
Christian Zeitvogel

Change Ringing Award Honors K Alumnus, Student

One Kalamazoo College alumnus and one student have ensured K’s reputation as a home for change ringing will continue by earning a national award named after a former K professor.

Change Ringing Award Recipient Ian McKnight
Ian McKnight ’19 is one of two with Kalamazoo College ties to receive the first Jeff Smith Memorial Young Ringer Award.

Ian McKnight ’19 and Sam Ratliff ’21 are among ringers from towers in Kalamazoo; Kent, Connecticut; Shreveport, Louisiana; Northampton, Massachusetts; Marietta, Georgia; and Sewanee, Tennessee, to earn the first Jeff Smith Memorial Young Ringer Award from the North American Guild of Change Ringers. The award recognizes bell-ringing achievement and a commitment to local change ringing communities.

Change Ringing Award Recipient Sam Ratliff
Sam Ratliff is studying mathematics and computer science on study abroad in Aberdeen, Scotland, this fall and rings regularly with the band at St. Machar’s Church there.

The award is named after the late Jeff Smith, a longtime and beloved professor at Kalamazoo College. In addition to teaching mathematics, Smith taught hundreds of students to ring changes and inspired the College to install change ringing bells at Stetson Chapel on campus.

Change ringing developed in England and is traditionally heard after royal weddings as well as before and after most English church services. It requires a group of ringers working in tight coordination to ring the bells in changing permutations. Because each tower bell takes more than a second to complete its full 360-degree rotation, the bells can’t ring traditional music or melodies. That constraint led to an intricate system of generating unique permutations known as change ringing.

In addition to strengthening the abilities of the Kalamazoo band of change ringers, McKnight and Ratliff have both rung quarter peals. A quarter peal contains a series of at least 1,250 permutations rung in rapid succession according to rules that ensure no permutations are repeated. A quarter peal takes about 45 minutes of concentration and cooperation among the band of ringers, creating beautiful sounds.

McKnight graduated with a degree in political science in June after earning a senior leadership award. He once wrote about his experience with change ringing in K’s student blog. He now works for State Rep. Darrin Camilleri in Detroit.

“It’s a real honor to receive an award named for Jeff Smith, without whom I would probably never have discovered ringing,” McKnight said. “I first went to the tower after hearing the bells that he brought to Kalamazoo College and was hooked after just one practice. For four years since, ringing has been a great joy and a source for friends on both sides of the Atlantic. I know that will continue to be the case for many years to come.”

Ratliff is studying mathematics and computer science on study abroad in Aberdeen, Scotland, this fall and rings regularly with the band at St. Machar’s Church there.

“I heard that ringing was a cooperative musical, physical and mental exercise, all of which interested me, so I dropped into the tower the first week of my first year at K,” Ratliff said. “The algorithmic methods that we use to make music held my attention and I’ve been ringing ever since.”

The Kalamazoo College ringers welcome visitors and would be pleased to show anyone how the bells are rung. The ringers can be contacted at kzooringers@yahoo.com.

Nature Center Nurtures Student’s Love of Writing

A nature center and biological field station in Hastings, Michigan, is home for a Kalamazoo College student this summer.

Paige Chung and Oliver Baez Bendorf at Pierce Cedar Creek Institute Nature Center
Paige Chung ’20 is at Pierce Cedar Creek Institute this summer, serving as the nature center’s Nature in Words Fellow. Assistant Professor of English Oliver Baez Bendorf, who leads poetry classes at K, is serving Chung as a consultant.

Paige Chung ’20, an English and critical ethnic studies (CES) major, is at Pierce Cedar Creek Institute, which is dedicated to environmental education and stewardship. She is serving the center as a Nature in Words Fellow by developing a collection of soundscape poetry and creative non-fiction based on her on-site explorations.

Soundscapes capture a sound or a combination of sounds that arise from an immersive environment, making Pierce Cedar Creek Institute an ideal atmosphere. The opportunity allows Chung to explore 742 acres of land, including lakes, forests and hiking trails, as she nurtures a hobby she hopes to one day parlay into a career: writing.

Bill and Jessie Pierce developed the Willard G. Pierce and Jessie M. Pierce Foundation to benefit Hastings and West Michigan in 1988. Just before they died in 1998, they had an idea to build an environmental education and nature center that became the Pierce Cedar Creek Institute.

Paige Chung Presenting at Pierce Cedar Creek Institute Nature Center
Paige Chung presents to other fellows at the Pierce Cedar Creek Nature Institute.

Now, 14 students from Michigan colleges and universities are on the property as they study animals from box turtles to rattlesnakes or pursue creative opportunities such as painting. Chung, however, is the only writer, and she feels fortunate to be there.

“I remember getting an email from the English Department about it right before bed one night in February or March,” Chung said. “At that point, I was trying to decide if I should go back home to do some community work for the summer or if I would find somewhere to stay in Michigan, so I applied. It’s phenomenal because it provides me with an abundant number of opportunities to write without the pressures of paying the rent or bills, and it fuels my ability to create my art. It shows me that writing is possible as a career.”

Pierce Cedar Creek Institute fellowship students have consultants of their choosing serving them as advisers during the summer. Chung’s consultant is Assistant Professor of English Oliver Baez Bendorf, who leads poetry classes at K.

Pierce Cedar Creek Institute Nature Center Bridge
Pierce Cedar Creek Institute covers 742 acres of land, including lakes, forests and hiking trails.

“He’s been phenomenal so far with how he pushes me to write,” said Chung, who also credits Intercultural Student Life Director Natalia Carvalho-Pinto, Assistant Professor of Critical Ethnic Studies Reid Gomez and Assistant Professor of English Shanna Salinas for inspiring her at K. Bendorf “encourages me to write and not worry about creating a perfect product. He asks questions and supports me every step of the way. He’s someone I’ll check in with throughout the writing process.”

That process for Chung includes immersing herself at the nature center, both in solitude and in the company of other students, observing and sampling sounds that end up in her poetry. “Poetry for me captures a moment,” Chung said. “There’s less pressure to have an entire plot and story line with poetry. It’s a playground for language. I also like to write plays, but those are longer-term projects for me. With poetry, I can write in one day and be done with it. I don’t necessarily need anything more than time, a piece of paper and a pen.”

At K, Chung works as a Writing Center assistant director and Intercultural Center-Arcus Center liaison, and she co-founded Resist, Magic Mastermind, a zine publication uplifting the stories of queer students, trans students and students of color. As a Los Angeles native, Chung’s inspirations have traditionally been city based, which means Pierce Cedar Creek Institute expands her writing horizons.

Chung said, “In CES, we learn from Chinua Achebe—who speaks English as a non-native speaker, allowing for something new and interesting to happen with language—that stories are stories even with a non-native tongue. We learn from the book Almanac of the Dead that stories are power. Through the power of language and stories, I am constantly asking what can be done with writing.”

This fellowship gives Chung the opportunity to explore this question in new ways.

“Through this fellowship, I ask what can be translated from the sounds of nature to sounds from hip-hop, jazz, Spanglish, Vietnamese and Los Angeles. This will help me push the boundaries of my poetry and writing to new landscapes.”