More_2
More_1
Immersion
More_3
«
»

Senior Awards 2012

The following students received awards during the Senior Awards Ceremony, June 9, 2012

Fine Arts Division

THE LILIA CHEN AWARD IN ART, awarded to students in their junior or senior year who distinguish themselves through their work in ceramics, sculpture, or painting, and who exhibit strong progress in their understanding of art.

  • Joanne A. Heppert
  • Daedalian James Derks
  • Taylor Stamm

THE GEORGE EATON ERRINGTON PRIZE, awarded to an outstanding senior art major.

  • Angela M. Frakes

THE LILLIAN PRINGLE BALDAUF PRIZE IN MUSIC, awarded to an outstanding music student.

  • Erin C. Donevan

THE MUSIC DEPARTMENT AWARD, given by the Music Department of the College for outstanding contributions to the musical life of the campus.

  • Gina Marie Cosgrove Bravata
  • Rachel Meria Cohan
  • Gus L. Hay
  • Elizabeth Antoinette Hubbell
  • Michael P. Ignagni
  • Elizabeth Anne Kur
  • Madelaine Mae McCann
  • Jacob R. Price
  • Hailey R. Schurr
  • Alison Raeann Smith

THE FAN E. SHERWOOD MEMORIAL PRIZE, awarded for outstanding progress and ability on the violin, viola, cello or bass.

  • Eleanor E. Wong

THE MARGARET UPTON PRIZE IN MUSIC, awarded each year to a student designated by the Music Department faculty as having made significant achievement in music.

  • Jacob C. Arnett
  • Kate Elise Fodor

THE RUTH SCOTT CHENERY AWARD, given to a graduating senior who has excelled academically and in theatre and who plans to continue the study of theatre arts following graduation.

  • David H. Pimentel
  • Marianne Renee Stine

THE IRMGARD KOWATZKI THEATRE AWARD, awarded to the senior who has excelled both in academic areas and in theatrical productions during four years at the College.

  • Samuel T. Bertken

THE CHARLES TULLY DESIGN AWARD, given annually to a senior who has achieved excellence in some aspect of theatre design.

  • Kyle A. McCord

Foreign Languages Division

THE CHINESE OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD recognizes seniors who have excelled in the study of the Chinese language and China-related subjects on campus and abroad in China.

  • Douglas Colton
  • Nicholas R. Gersch
  • John C. McGowan

THE PROVOST’S PRIZE IN CLASSICS, awarded to that student who writes the best essay on a classical subject.

  • Rachel A. LoPatin

THE JOE FUGATE SENIOR GERMAN AWARD, awarded to a senior for excellence in German.

  • Nathan Colello Gilmour

THE JAPANESE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY, COLLEGE CHAPTER, is
awarded in recognition of the student’s achievement in their study of the Japanese language and for their overall academic excellence.

  • Laura Whitney Abram
  • Lauren Jean Case
  • Kellea S. Floyd
  • William Patrick Gallagher
  • Aaron E. Geller
  • Johnny T. Ho
  • Sarah C. Holman
  • Ian Powell

THE ALLIANCE FRANCAISE PRIZE IN FRENCH, awarded for excellence in French by an advanced student.

  • Kathleen C. Golembiewski

THE SENIOR SPANISH AWARD, given by the Department of Romance Languages for outstanding achievement in Spanish.

  • Jameson Kane Drouin
  • Joshua Anthony Imperial
  • Mayra A. Montero

Humanities Division

THE DAVID STRAUSS PRIZE IN AMERICAN STUDIES, awarded for the best paper written by a graduating senior in his or her junior or senior year in any field of American Studies.

  • Allison Nicole LaRose

THE ELWOOD H. AND ELIZABETH H. SCHNEIDER PRIZE, awarded for outstanding and creative work in English done by a student who is not an English major.

  • Kathleen C. Golembiewski

THE MARY CLIFFORD STETSON PRIZE, awarded for excellence in English essay writing by a senior.

  • Allison Nicole LaRose

THE DWIGHT AND LEOLA STOCKER PRIZE, awarded for excellence in English writing: prose or poetry.

  • Stewart J. Finnegan
  • Kimberly Grabowski
  • Rebecca Ellen Staudenmaier

THE JAMES BIRD BALCH PRIZE, for the senior having done the best work in American History.

  • Sarah Christina Baumann

THE HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARD, given for outstanding work in the major.

  • Ariel Marie Schnee

THE HODGE PRIZE IN PHILOSOPHY, awarded to that member of the graduating class who has the highest standing in the field.

  • Nathan Colello Gilmour

THE MARION H. DUNSMORE MEMORIAL PRIZE IN RELIGION, awarded for excellence in any year’s work in religion.

  • William A. Schlaack

Natural Sciences & Mathematics Division

THE H. LEWIS BATTS PRIZE, awarded to the senior who has done the most to support the activities of the Biology Department and to further the spirit of collegiality among students and faculty in the Department.

  • Lindsey Sara Gaston
  • Heather Rae Russon

THE ROBERT BZDYL PRIZE IN MARINE BIOLOGY, awarded to one or more students with demonstrated interest and ability in marine biology or related fields.

  • Mirae Katherine Guenther
  • Zachary K. Janes

THE DIEBOLD SCHOLAR AWARD, given to one or more seniors in recognition of excellence in the oral or poster presentation of the SIP at the Diebold Symposium.

  • Kelsey Meredith Hassevoort
  • Nathan C. Robinson
  • Alison Raeann Smith

THE WILLIAM E. PRAEGER PRIZE, established by the faculty in the Biology Department and awarded to the most outstanding senior major in Biology, based on academic achievement in the discipline.

  • Kelsey Meredith Hassevoort

THE ANNUAL UNDERGRADUATE AWARD IN ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY, sponsored by the American Chemical Division of Analytical Chemistry and the Journal of Analytical Chemistry, to an undergraduate student who displays an aptitude for a career in analytical chemistry

  • Caitlyn W. VanGelderen

THE ANNUAL UNDERGRADUATE AWARD IN INORGANIC CHEMISTRY, sponsored by the American Chemical Division of Inorganic Chemistry, to an undergraduate senior student planning on pursuing graduate studies in chemistry.

  • Masroor Hossain

THE KURT KAUFMAN FELLOW, given annually to a senior with the best Senior Individualized Project in the Chemistry Department.

  • Aidan J. Klobuchar
  • David M. Robinson

THE LEMUEL F. SMITH AWARD given to the major in chemistry pursuing the American Chemical Society approved curriculum and having at the end of the junior year the highest average standing in courses taken in chemistry, physics, and mathematics.

  • Aidan J. Klobuchar

THE OUTSTANDING CHEMISTRY STUDENT FROM KALAMAZOO COLLEGE, sponsored by the Kalamazoo Section of the American Chemical Society and is given to the graduating student who has demonstrated leadership in the chemistry department and plans to pursue graduate studies in chemistry.

  • Margarite Matossian

THE CLARKE BENEDICT WILLIAMS PRIZE, awarded to that member of the graduating class who has the best record in mathematics and the allied sciences.

  • Daniel J. Esman
  • Aidan J. Klobuchar
  • Jacob R. Price

THE JOHN WESLEY HORNBECK PRIZE, awarded to a senior with the highest achievement for the year’s work in advanced physics toward a major.

  • Alexander C. Dombos
  • Lynn Mormino
  • Jacob R. Price

Physical Education Division

THE GEORGE ACKER AWARD awarded annually to a male athlete who in his participation gave all, never quit, with good spirit supported others unselfishly, and whose example was inspirational.

  • Evan I. Levine

THE SENIOR ATHLETIC AWARD, given by the Department of Physical Education to the outstanding senior female athlete.

  • Erin Lynn Campbell

THE MARY LONG BURCH AWARD, for a senior woman who has manifested interest in sports activities and excelled in scholarship.

  • Kelsey Meredith Hassevoort

THE KALAMAZOO COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION AWARD, for a graduating senior who has most successfully combined high scholarship with athletic prowess.

  • Alexander C. Dombos

THE C. W. “OPIE” DAVIS AWARD, awarded to the outstanding senior male athlete

  • Christopher J. Manning

THE KNOECHEL FAMILY AWARD, awarded to a senior member of the swim teams in recognition of demonstrated excellence in both intercollegiate swimming and academic performance.

  • Christine Lewis
  • Kevin B. Lodewyk

THE CATHERINE A. SMITH PRIZE IN WOMEN’’’’S ATHLETICS, awarded to a woman athlete who in her participation gave all, never quit, with good spirit supported others unselfishly, and whose example was inspirational.

  • Katherine Grue
  • Kelsey Johnson

Social Sciences Division

THE RAYMOND L. HIGHTOWER AWARD, given to a graduating senior for excellence in and commitment to the disciplines of sociology and anthropology and leadership in the Department of Anthropology and Sociology

  • Hannah Hindman Reischl
  • Dana Robinson

THE BARTLETT LAW AWARD, awarded to an outstanding student of Economics or Political Science active in extracurricular activities who plans to pursue a career in law.

  • Matthew Thomas DuWaldt
  • Claire Victoria Madill

THE A. M. FINK MEMORIAL PRIZE IN BUSINESS, awarded to an outstanding Economics and Business major, active in extracurricular activities, who plans to pursue graduate work or an immediate career in business.

  • Calder Alexander Leaver Burgam
  • Cameron Carl Lang

THE WILLIAM G. HOWARD MEMORIAL PRIZE, awarded to a senior who has done the best work in a major in economics..

  • Matthew Thomas DuWaldt
  • Johnny T. Ho
  • Claire Victoria Madill

THE EUGENE P. STERMER AWARD IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, awarded to a senior in Economics and Business for excellence in academic work

  • Patrick A. Miller
  • Rachel Christine Pitzer
  • Joseph J. Prepolec

THE HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL RELATIONS PRIZE, awarded for leadership in the major, reflecting commitment to inter-disciplinary thinking and social justice.

  • Dion Bullock
  • LaShawn M. Etheridge

THE E. BRUCE BAXTER MEMORIAL AWARD, awarded to a senior showing outstanding development in the field of political science.

  • Zachary Ryan Holden

THE WILLIAM G. HOWARD MEMORIAL PRIZE, awarded for excellence in a year’s work in political science.

  • Calder Alexander Leaver Burgam
  • Emily K. Wolf

THE EUGENE P. STERMER AWARD IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, awarded to a student in public policy and/or international affairs for excellence in academic work in the senior year.

  • Alyssa M. Rickard
  • Theodore J. Sweetser

THE MARSHALL HALLOCK BRENNER PRIZE, awarded to an outstanding student for excellence in the field of psychology.

  • Keith R. Moreno

THE XARIFA GREENQUIST MEMORIAL PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT AWARD, given in recognition of distinctive service to students and faculty in Psychology by a student assistant.

  • Emily Renee Geister-Danville
  • Katharine Ellen Grills
  • Alexander P. Griffin

THE RICHARD D. KLEIN SENIOR AWARD IN PSYCHOLOGY, given for outstanding work in the Senior Individualized Project.

  • Chloe E. Page

THE RICHARD D. KLEIN SENIOR AWARD IN PSYCHOLOGY, given for outstanding contributions to the community.

  • Elise Wolf Williams

THE DONALD W. VAN LIERE PRIZE, given for excellence in psychology research.

  • Katharine Ellen Grills
  • Tristan A. Morioka
  • Courtney Lynne Narker

THE DONALD W. VAN LIERE PRIZE, given for excellence in psychology coursework.

  • Kara Jane Milton

THE LUCINDA HINSDALE STONE PRIZE, awarded to a student whose scholarship, research or creative work in women’’’’s studies, in the form of a SIP or other academic work, is most impressive.

  • Angela M. Frakes
  • Sarah C. Holman
  • Allison Nicole LaRose

Non-Departmental Awards

THE GORDON BEAUMONT MEMORIAL AWARD, awarded to the deserving student who displays qualities of selflessness, humanitarian concern, and willingness to help others, as exemplified in the life of Gordon Beaumont.

  • Lashawn Etheridge
  • Anna Miller

THE HENRY AND INEZ BROWN PRIZE, awarded in recognition of outstanding participation in the College community.

  • Courtney Nartker

THE ALPHA LAMBDA DELTA MAY BRUNSON GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP, given to a senior working toward a graduate or professional degree.

  • Matthew Thomas DuWaldt

THE VIRGINIA HINKELMAN MEMORIAL AWARD is awarded to a deserving student who displays a deep concern for the well-being of children, as demonstrated through career goals in the field of child welfare.

  • Zena S. Blake-Mark

THE ALPHA LAMBDA DELTA MARIA LEONARD SENIOR BOOK AWARD, given to the Alpha Lambda Delta member graduating with the highest GPA.

  • Alexander C. Dombos
  • Kelsey Meredith Hassevoort
  • Zachary Ryan Holden
  • Claire Victoria Madill
  • Kara Jane Milton

THE CATHERINE A. SMITH PRIZE IN HUMAN RIGHTS, awarded to a senior who has been active on campus in promoting human rights, furthering progressive social and cultural change, and combating violence, repression, and bigotry.

  • Britta A. Seifert

THE BABETTE TRADER CAMPUS CITIZENSHIP AND LEADERSHIP AWARD, awarded to that member of the graduating class, who has most successfully combined campus citizenship and leadership with scholarship.

  • Alexandra N. Crockford
  • Obineche S. Nnebedum

THE MAYNARD OWEN WILLIAMS MEMORIAL AWARD, for the best student entry in the form of an essay, poetry, paintings, sketches, photographs, or films derived from Study Abroad.

  • Saskia Boggs
  • Kathleen W. Sly
  • Emily K. Wolf

The Mary Jane Underwood Stryker Institute for Service-Learning awards LAPLANTE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS to recognize and reward students who have shown outstanding dedication to civic engagement. The LaPlante Scholars design and lead community programs that promote a more just, equitable and sustainable world.

  • Paul A. Garza
  • Alexander P. Griffin
  • Jay W. McMillan
  • Anna Marie Miller
  • Ellen Curtin Murphy
  • Obineche Nnebedum
  • Catherine Anne Wadsworth Oldershaw
  • Ian Powell
  • Dana Robinson
  • Anna F. Witte

The VIBBERT SCHOLARS honor and exemplify the spirit and leadership of Stephanie Vibbert, activist, scholar, artist, poet and feminist, by creating programs that promote equality and social justice.

  • Angela M. Frakes
  • Meredith Loomis Quinlan
  • Taylor Stamm

THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP RECOGNITION AWARD, is awarded to students who have provided key elements of leadership in their organizations, athletic teams, academic departments, employment, and the wider Kalamazoo community. Students were nominated by faculty and staff members in January. Seniors eligible for this award also had to meet a minimum cumulative Grade Point Average requirement and be in good academic and social standing at the College.

  • Jacob Christopher Arnett
  • Zena S. Blake-Mark
  • Dion Bullock
  • Leonidas M. Caldwell
  • Rachel Meria Cohan
  • Mark J. Denenfeld
  • Benjamin Gawel Ensroth
  • LaShawn M. Etheridge
  • Katherine A. Grue
  • Kelsey Meredith Hassevoort
  • Joanne A. Heppert
  • Jennifer Michelle Fiandaca McCutcheon
  • Tanjanequa F. McMeans
  • Anna Marie Miller
  • Ellen Curtin Murphy
  • Obineche S. Nnebedum
  • David H. Pimentel
  • Daniel Pohanka
  • Jacob R. Price
  • Meredith Loomis Quinlan
  • Hannah Hindman Reischl
  • Heather Rae Russon
  • Melba N. Sales-Griffin
  • William A. Schlaack
  • Paula Alana Silverman
  • Dalton S. Simancek
  • Kathleen W. Sly
  • Caitlyn W. VanGelderen
  • Molly Christine Waytes
  • Max A. Wedding
  • Sandrine Zilikana

Comments are closed.