Volunteer Honor Roll

We are deeply grateful to the many who have given their time and talent to further the mission of Kalamazoo College. This listing recognizes more than 800 volunteers serving from July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018. Thank you!

Board of Trustees | Alumni Association Engagement Board | Emeriti Club Leadership Council | Class Agents
Event Hosts | Reunion Committee Volunteers | Alumni Admission Volunteers
Career and Professional Development Volunteers

Board of Trustees

Hashem Akhavan-Tafti ’82
Gene Bissell ’76, Treasurer
Marti (Larzelere) Campbell ’72
Jody Clark ’80
James Clayton ’78, Vice Chair
Amy Courter ’83, Secretary
Harold Decker ’67
Helen Etkin ’76
Gwen Fountain ’68
Donald Hafner ’66
Charlotte (Hauch) Hall ’66, Chair
Jim Heath ’78
Jerrod Howlett ’09
Si Johnson ’78, Vice Chair
Sandy Lipsey ’72
Erin Mazzoni ’07
Asia Morales ’15
Hans Morefield ’92
Jody Olsen
Brad O’Neill ’93
Donald Parfet
Gail Raiman ’73
Chris Reynolds ’83
Jim Robideau ’76
Mary Beth Sarhatt
Bill Stoeri ’78
Jon Stryker ’82
Bonnie (Wachter) Swenby ’69
Amy Upjohn
Dick Yehle ’68
Deb (Tokarski) Yourick ’80

Back to Top


Alumni Association Engagement Board

The Alumni Association Engagement Board (AAEB) is a leadership group who represent the general K alumni association and serve as an advisory board to college staff. AAEB is committed to fostering and maintaining lifelong, active relationships between the College and its alumni through efforts to support and engage alumni.

Alexandra (Foley) Altman ’97, Past President
Jose Avalos, Jr. ’14
Dee Bailey ’05
Cynthia Berman ’79
Kirsten (Browne) Bradford ’92, Secretary
Erin Brownlee Dell ’93
Dion Bullock ’12
Matt Bunkowski ’00
Alan Dee ’70
Bridget Jones ’91
Milo Madole ’12
Jeff Marinucci ’00
Erin Mazzoni ’07, President
Denise Miller ’90
Mary-Katherine Thompson Miller ’06
Alex Morgan ’11
L. West Nelson ’81
Suzanne (Kleinsmith) Saganich ’83
Don Schneider ’63
Andrew Terranella ’99
Shelley Weiler ’83
Deb (Tokarski) Yourick ’80, Vice President

Back to Top


Emeriti Club Leadership Council

The Emeriti Club Leadership Council represents K alumni who graduated 50 or more years ago. Council members work closely with College staff to promote activities for emeriti alumni and to ensure that this special group of alumni is recognized for their valuable contributions to the life of the College.

David W. Fischer ’59
Ilse Gebhard ’62
Charles Glatt ’62
Kay (Machin) Howson ’62
Donna Lambert ’64
George Macleod ’60
Mary (Murch) McLean ’61, Vice President
Constance (Forsyth) Micklin ’62
Sally (Lange) Padley ’62, President
Charles Seifert ’55
Stevenson Turner ’63
Bill Venema ’59, Past President

Back to Top


Class Agents

Class Agents are alumni leaders who help their class stay connected to K and each other as well as build and sustain philanthropic support for the College through the Kalamazoo College Fund. Listed by class year in ascending order.

Bob Binhammer ’51
Tom Willson ’52
Judy (Lindberg) Shoolery ’57
Merrilyn (Cigard) Vaughn-Hoffman ’58
Karen (Lake) De Vos ’59
Mary (Hanson) Kerley ’61
Sally (Lange) Padley ’62
Bonnie (Bradford) Ramseyer ’63
Don Schneider ’63
David Clowers ’64
Kay (Seaman) Lewis ’65
John Honell ’66
Nancy Southard Young ’67
David Kessler ’70
Steve Helm ’71
Anne (Skjaerlund) Fege ’73
Phil Kraushaar ’74
Tala (Munther) Davidson ’75
Rob Van Patten ’76
Valorie (Vogel) Van Patten ’76
Lee Morriss ’77
Ann Dahmer ’78
Kerry Geffert ’78
Barb (Turner) DeRose ’79
Chris DeRose ’79
West Nelson ’81
Dan McCarrel ’82
Tom Farthing ’83
Greg Schuetz ’84
Judy Hehs ’85
Bruce Kantor ’86
Rick Howrey ’87
Gila (Dorostkar) Millar ’88
Anastasia (Holland) Harnden ’89
Brita (Muller) Boer ’90
Dinesh Goburdhun ’91
Bridget Jones ’91
Carter Dougherty ’92
John Lawther ’93
Brad O’Neill ’93
Melissa (Stucki) Stevens ’96
Alexandra (Foley) Altman ’97
Corey Schultz ’97
Christina (Dudek) Anderson ’98
Jennifer (Getting) Jameslyn ’99
Andy Miller ’99
Zach Schroeck ’00
Mitch Blink ’02
Joe Wicklander ’02
Jason Wright ’02
James Goodwin ’03
Carolyn DeWitt ’04
Brittany Edwards ’04
Matt Pieknik ’04
Colin Baumgartner ’05
Kate McCracken ’05
Mike Glista ’06
Elyse (Rapp) Mihalik ’06
Mary-Katherine Thompson Miller ’06
Tom Beck ’07
Bristol Day ’07
Erin Mazzoni ’07
Bridgett Blough ’08
Amber Guerrero ’08
Alexa Lindsay ’08
Kira (Dow) Castle ’09
Steve Charon ’09
Andy Girrell ’09
Juli Scalf ’09
Owen Willis ’09
Eric Aiken ’10
Kevin Dugal ’10
Brandon Luczak ’10
Jessica Messerschmidt ’10
Ajka Suljevic ’10
Anne Weir Schechinger ’10
Sarah Small ’10
Sarah Allexan ’11
Evan Bontrager ’11
Becky Dennis ’11
Harold Hermanson ’11
Alyssa McNamara ’11
Alex Morgan ’11
Dion Bullock ’12
Nathan Gilmour ’12
Christine Lewis ’12
Meredith Loomis Quinlan ’12
Milo Madole ’12
Liz Solan ’12
Bridgett Colling ’13
Sean Farrell ’13
Eric Glanz ’13
Swapna Gudipati ’13
Zari Haggenmiller ’13
Brittany King-Pleas ’13
Alex Rigney ’13
Darwin Rodriguez ’13
Anna Asbury ’13
Darrin Camilleri ’14
Mark Ghafari ’14
Sameen Haque ’14
Katharine Moffit ’14
Kari Paine ’14
Grace Walter ’14
Sanjay Sharma ’14
Salwa Tareen ’14
Emily Witte ’14
Jacob Gallimore ’15
Cameron Goodall ’15
Annie Gough ’15
Marquise Griffin ’15
Hannah Maness ’15
Emily Sklar ’15
Colin Smith ’15
Alex Werder ’15
Skylar Young ’15
Tyler Armor ’15
Alexis Fiebernitz ’15
Rey Hernandez Sosa ’15
Tutu Huang ’15
Kelly Ohlrich ’16
Dylan Polcyn ’16
Emerson Brown ’17
Bianca Delgado ’17
Eric De Witt ’17
Alivia DuQuet ’17
Emily Finch ’17
Christopher Francis ’17
Emma Franzel ’17
Amanda Johnson ’17
Kamal Kamalaldin ’17
Emily Levy ’17
Kriti Singh ’17
Brooke Travis ’17
Lexi Ambs ’18
Guillermo Dominguez Garcia ’18
Shelby Hopper ’18
Travis Hunziker ’18
Elyse Tuennerman ’18
Haley Wentz ’18

Thank You For Your Service!

Kalamazoo College Fund sincerely thanks the following retiring class agents for their service and dedication to the College: Erik Karell ’99 (18 years), Jennifer (Campbell) Starkey ’01 (11 years), Matt Pieknik ’04 (9 years), Elyse (Rapp) Mihalik ’06 (12 years), Sarah Small ’10 (8 years), Nathan Gilmour ’12 (7 years), Bridget Colling ’13 (6 years), Eric Glanz ’13 (6 years), Sameen Haque ’14 (5 years), Kari Paine ’14 (5 years), Sanjay Sharma ’14 (5 years), Kelsey Donk ’15 (4 years), Annie Gough ’15 (4 years), Emily Sklar ’15 (4 years), Colin Smith ’15 (4 years) and Kelly Ohlrich ’16 (2 years). These class agents served as volunteers on behalf of the College and their classes to share the message of giving back and staying engaged. Their service has made a significant impact on the Kalamazoo College student experience.

Back to Top


Event Volunteers

Event volunteers have served as hosts for Hornet Happy Hours, Regional Alumni Gatherings and Development events, represented K at other schools’ inaugurations, and participated as speakers or panelists at College events.

Chris Altman ’97
Christina (Dudek) Anderson ’98
Nate Anderson ’98
Lucas Arbulu ’17
Andrea Augustine ’00
James Backoff ’07
Dee Bailey ’05
George Baldwin ’75
Adam Baranowski ’09
Jessica (Adams) Baranowski ’09
Megan Bartlett Kelly ’01
Kelly Bauer ’10
Nick Beam ’14
Larry Bell ’80
Kimberly (Carpenter) Benac ’91
Cynthia Berman ’79
Nandita Bhargava ’11
Alan Biland ’80
Gene Bissell ’76
Martin Blanc ’12
Jeanne Blondia ’87
Erica Bloom ’06
Kirsten (Browne) Bradford ’92
Travis Braun ’13
Cait Braun ’14
Margy Brill ’11
Dion Bullock ’12
Matt Bunkowski ’00
Howard Burrows ’83
Espi Cantu ’11
Kassandra Cassily ’07
Peter Charlton ’81
Richard Cherry ’01
Ernest Chiodo ’80
Karen Chiodo
Wales Christian ’10
Paul Clark
Jill Clark
Morgan Clothier ’15
Val Cole ’83
Jeremy Cole ’96
Holly (Anderson) Cole ’09
Douglas Colton ’12
Rob Connor ’07
Victor Cook ’85
Kant Desai ’99
Carolyn DeWitt ’04
Douglas Doetsch ’79
Amy (Nosich) Dolhay ’95
Bill Duane ’94
Andrew Dumsch ’90
Diane Dupuis ’80
Brian Eck ’83
Brittany Edwards ’04
Kate (Phelan) Elci ’04
Aaron Endre ’08
Benjamin Farnsworth ’09
Sean Farrell ’13
Sandra Fillion
Brian Flahie ’11
Paul Flynn ’83
Angela Fong ’16
Caitlen Frank ’07
Mark Ghafari ’14
Rick Gianino ’78
Richard Gibbs ’11
Frank Giglio ’00
Michelle Gigowski ’11
Andy Girrell ’09
Ellie Goldman ’17
Robert Gorman ’94
Shannon Haupt ’16
John Hayes ’96
Alexandra Hayward ’13
Judy Hehs ’85
Kenny Heidel ’13
Will Hobart ’06
Edwin Hortelano ’83
Benjamin Houston ’06
Bo Hudson ’16
Mary (Nicoletti) Hussey ’93
Ben Imdieke ’99
Craig Isser ’13
Brooke (Smith) Jaksa ’02
Myra (Ward) Johnson ’72
Amanda Johnson ’17
Kourtney Johnson ’17
Bridget Jones ’91
Trevor Jones ’09
Robert Kent ’00
Caleb Kent ’07
John Kerley ’61
Mary (Hanson) Kerley ’61
Amy (Parker) Killam ’02
Laura Koch ’11
Kyle Konwinski ’06
Tim Krause ’07
Carla Kupe-Arion ’02
Jenny (Thomson) Lamberts ’07
Matt Lango ’97
Jodie Lawton ’99
Colleen Leonard ’12
Brian Leugs ’81
Gary Lewis ’00
Kristin (Whalen) Ljung ’06
John Locke ’85
Katy (Stahl) Loebrich ’90
Abby Lu ’17
Blake MacDonald ’08
Milo Madole ’12
Consuelo (Hernandez) Mainier ’96
Carlton Marcyan ’76
Jeff Marinucci ’00
Craig Marlatt ’10
Kristie McAlpine ’09
Katie (Gifford) McPherson ’08
Anne McShane ’09
Natalie Melnick ’15
Katie Melvin ’08
Susan (Hall) Mencarelli ’82
Roxanna Menchaca ’15
Andy Miller ’99
Mary-Katherine (Thompson) Miller ’06
Asia Morales ’15
Alex Morgan ’11
Cliff Mulder ’84
Cemil Munsuz ’97
Brooke Nobis Buys ’02
Robert Oakleaf ’01
Kathleen O’Donovan ’11
Kelly Ohlrich ’16
Liz Okey ’07
Catherine Oldershaw ’12
Brad O’Neill ’93
Jeffrey N. Owen ’76
Kevin Packard ’05
Therese Perlowski ’09
Martha (Ross) Peterson ’80
Marcquel Pickett ’08
Ian Powell ’12
RJ Rant ’98
Bianca Rasho ’13
Sally (Warner) Read ’08
Sara Reschly ’95
Hope Reynolds ’02
David Rhoa ’90
Emily Rhodes ’09
Emily Richardson-Rossbach ’09
Diana (Shirley) Roggenbauer ’88
Gerald Rosen ’73
Elana Rosen ’15
Randy Rzeznik ’08
Jodi (Pung) Schafer ’02
Don Schneider ’63
Elizabeth Schweitzer ’09
Alana Shaw ’04
Aaron Smith ’14
Mike Soenen ’92
Sonya (Olds) Som ’94
Alan Song ’13
Tim Streeter ’94
Jon Stryker ’82
Bonnie (Wachter) Swenby ’69
Megan (Zumwinkel) Taylor ’06
Matthew Tenenbaum ’02
Rebecca (Raymor) Tenenbaum ’06
Andrea (Dakin) Teunessen ’98
Katie Thiry ’14
Kate Thomas ’06
Wade Thomson ’98
Ryan Thyfault ’07
Bruce Timmons ’64
Nick Toboy ’06
Jennie Toner-Algin ’02
Lauren Torres ’10
Joe Tracz ’04
Ronald Trosin ’17
Carrie (VanDerZee) Troyer ’05
Tieneke van Lonkhuyzen ’06
Douglas VanTress ’84
Katrina VanValkenburgh ’81
Carla Varner ’97
Chelsea Wallace ’14
Beth (Low) Washington ’94
Breanna (Dailey) Welling ’12
Courtney Wise ’15
Rachel Witalec ’07
Timasha Woods ’07
Michael Woolever ’71
Chris Yates ’83
Linda Zalkauskas Hahn ’82
Angela Ziech ’04

Back to Top


Reunion Committee

Reunion Committee Members are alumni leaders who serve as a voice of the class during a reunion year and help to plan reunion activities, encourage attendance and participation in class reunion events and promote a class reunion giving challenge.

Alexandra (Foley) Altman ’97
Tom Beck ’07
Mitch Blink ’02
Kirsten (Browne) Bradford ’92
Mark Brown ’77
Dion Bullock ’12
Bristol Day ’07
Carter Dougherty ’92
Nathan Gilmour ’12
Jeff Hotchkiss ’97
Rick Howrey ’87
Sally (Krause) Killian ’72
Carla Kupe-Arion ’02
Christine Lewis ’12
Elizabeth Lindau ’97
Meredith Loomis Quinlan ’12
Milo Madole ’12
Erin Mazzoni ’07
Dan McCarrel ’82
Lee Morriss ’77
Matt Priest ’97
Corey Schultz ’97
Stacy (Semenczuk) Shrode ’77
Susan Smoley ’77
Liz Solan ’12
Bridgette Sparkman Borg ’97
Joe Wicklander ’02
Jason Wright ’02
Nancy (Southard) Young ’67

Back to Top


Alumni Admission Volunteers

The Office of Admission frequently enlists the help of alumni in the recruitment of prospective students to Kalamazoo College. Thank you to the following for sharing your K experience, and stories of life after K, with a future Hornet.

Madeleine Aborn ’14
Katie Adams ’07
Kurt Adamson ’69
Marty (Campbell) Adamson ’69
Steven Adams-Smith ’91
Emily Adelstein ’10
Sarah Allexan ’11
Avery Allman ’16
Michael Allswede ’84
Dana Allswede ’14
Alexandra (Foley) Altman ’97
Kristine Altwies ’88
Christina (Dudek) Anderson ’98
Beth Ansaldi ’11
John Anzalone ’86
Dan Appledorn ’00
Lucas Arbulu ’17
Nina (Schneider) Arnett ’90
Adam Arnett ’90
Anna Asbury ’14
Jason Atkins ’99
Robert Atwood ’07
Emma (Perry) Atwood ’08
Jose Avalos ’14
Josh Azriel ’96
Mark Bachman ’95
Dee Bailey ’05
Ken Bark ’00
Brian Barkley ’10
Norm Barlow ’92
Catherine (Stevens) Barnhart ’79
Kelly Bauer ’10
Sarah Baumann ’12
David Baxter ’07
Maddie Baxter ’13
Nick Beam ’14
Ann (Oswald) Benett ’80
Taras Berezowsky ’05
Lynda Berge ’91
Monisha Berkowski ’08
Cynthia Berman ’79
Paige Biglin ’05
David Bisbee ’73
Gene Bissell ’76
Maribel Blas-Rangel ’17
Daniel Blustein ’06
Saskia Boggs ’12
Ian Bomberowitz ’03
Evan Bontrager ’11
Mary (Ploughman) Bowe ’81
Alice Bowe ’13
Marietta Bowman ’02
Kirsten (Browne) Bradford ’92
Mara Bragg ’97
Kelsey Breck ’10
Margy Brill ’11
Hugh Broder ’77
Tom Brown ’67
Lacey Brown ’00
Robert Brown ’05
Erin Brownlee Dell ’93
Kaleb Brownlow ’01
Andi (Braunz) Buchi ’04
Benjamin Buckley ’10
Ann Bueche ’87
Elyse (Durham) Buffenbarger ’10
Dion Bullock ’12
Matt Bunkowski ’00
Kat Burns ’82
Jessie Cai ’12
Steven Cairns ’93
Lucas Caldwell-McMillan ’03
Lee (Karraker) Cambata ’08
Darrin Camilleri ’14
Michael Carlson ’02
Jack Carpenter ’84
Kassandra Cassily ’07
Patrick Castle ’07
Kira (Dow) Castle ’09
Jim Cavallo ’72
Martha Cavazos ’11
Richard Chang ’84
Thomas Chida ’77
Ernest Chiodo ’80
Jamie Chun ’05
Sarah Clancy ’05
Valerie Cochran ’02
Val Cole ’83
Holly (Anderson) Cole ’09
Bridgett Colling ’13
Elizabeth Colvin ’10
Rob Connor ’07
Colleen Connor Barrie ’12
Laura Coombs ’13
Amy Coquillard ’89
Amy Courter ’83
Jeffrey Crapko ’08
Alexandra Crockford ’12
Kami Cross ’13
Josephine Csete ’83
Nick Culp ’07
Veronica (Minard) Dainelis ’01
Lisa Daleiden-Brugman ’93
Donna (Santer) D’Alessandro ’85
Malcolm Daniels ’12
Andrea Dannenberg ’02
Cailin D’Arcy ’13
Claire De Witt ’14
Diana (Brown) Dean ’78
Rosemary (Luther) DeHoog ’60
Bianca Delgado ’17
Becky Dennis ’11
Abby DeOchoa ’13
Dennis Diokno ’89
Meredith Dodson ’02
Amy (Nosich) Dolhay ’95
Justine Dolorfino ’09
Brady Donaldson ’08
Carter Dougherty ’92
Chris Dragisic ’99
Lauren Drew ’15
Susie (Anderson) Dubeck ’98
Helene (Baker) Dunbar ’87
Alivia DuQuet ’17
David Easterbrook ’69
Meredith (Robertson) Eaton ’88
Brittany Edwards ’04
Ian (Edwards) Edwards ’13
Sharell Elam ’03
Kate (Phelan) Elci ’04
Drew Engers ’05
Jim Entwistle ’09
Brandon Faber ’07
Ingrid Farquharson ’70
Connie Fernholz ’11
Claire (Fielder) Fielder ’14
Caitlin Finan ’11
Brian Flahie ’11
Carol Flanigan ’04
Brad Flaugher ’09
Michael Flesher ’78
Cindy (Eha) Flynn ’83
Angela Fong ’16
Emily Ford ’02
Laura (Laurenson) Foster ’82
Laura Fox ’10
Bob Foxworthy ’69
Angela Frakes ’12
Caitlen Frank ’07
Hillary (Byrn) Frazey ’94
Kenzie Fuqua ’13
Christopher Gale ’93
Mauro Galus ’15
Lynn (Arsht) Gandhi ’83
Nicholas Gann ’12
Glenn Gardner ’67
Sharron (Brown) Gasior ’78
Alison (Mizen) Gaul ’05
Pam (Brown) Gavin ’74
Kerry Geffert ’78
Katie George ’17
Rick Gianino ’78
Maddie Gillentine ’13
Caitlin Gilmet ’02
Amber (Peden) Glenn ’11
Ellie Goldman ’17
James Goodwin ’03
Janelle Grant ’17
Adam Gravley ’84
Hannah Gray ’13
Colleen Greene ’05
Claudia Greening ’17
Katherine Grue ’12
Xian Gu ’10
Swapna Gudipati ’13
Alyse Guenther ’17
Rachel (VanWulfen) Guidry ’07
Terry Gutierrez ’95
Emily Guzman ’13
Sarah Guzy ’10
Zari Haggenmiller ’13
Theresa Hale ’12
Jeff Hamilton ’83
Russ Hankey ’96
Mark Hannum ’98
Preeti Hans ’94
Katie Harlow ’08
Hannah Harrison ’13
Taylor Hartley ’14
John Hartman ’78
Rachel Hartman ’14
Erin (Payne) Hauenstein ’07
Alexandra Hayward ’13
Sara Heise ’94
John Hemmer
Rey (Sosa) Hernandez Sosa ’16
Nicole Higgins ’13
Bobby Hilliard ’13
Barb (Cook) Hinz ’72
Evan Ho ’03
Will Hobart ’06
Fran Hoepfner ’13
Dan Hoevel ’09
Jamie Hogg ’74
Zachary Holden ’12
Ashleigh Holden ’13
John Honell ’66
Theresa (Horn) Horowitz ’05
Jeff Hotchkiss ’97
Kevin Howley ’81
Rick Howrey ’87
Eric Hsi ’85
Veronica Hubbard ’82
Ted Hufstader ’06
James Hughes ’07
Jenna Hunt ’13
P. Quinby Hunter ’16
Amber (Terry) Hupp ’03
Mary (Nicoletti) Hussey ’93
Marvin Im ’93
Angela (King) Im ’93
Radar Irish ’90
Craig Isser ’13
Robin Jaynes ’71
Andrea Johnson ’15
Amanda Johnson ’17
Bridget Jones ’91
Trevor Jones ’09
Hannah Kallewaard-Lum ’09
Bruce Kantor ’86
Mary (Ryan) Karges ’85
Katie (Rosenfeld) Keagle ’97
Matthew Kenney ’02
Karman Kent ’07
Sadaf Khattak ’97
Logan Kinch ’11
Mary King
Brittany King-Pleas ’13
Brent Klein ’04
Caleb Kline ’13
Amy (Young) Klug ’83
Laura Koch ’11
Barbara Koremenos ’86
Ilana Kresch ’10
John Krezoski ’69
Elizabeth Kruger ’05
Matthew Kufta ’11
Sarah Kuljian ’10
Carla Kupe-Arion ’02
Robin Lake ’90
Jenny (Thomson) Lamberts ’07
Stacey Lamont ’02
Ken Lampar ’79
Elizabeth Lamphier ’08
Cathy Lancaster ’00
Rory Landis ’13
Jennifer Lanphear ’00
Emilia LaPenta ’10
Anne LaTarte ’03
Dan Lawson ’99
Jodie Lawton ’99
Chris LeBlanc ’11
Christopher Lee ’07
Jim Leonhardt ’82
Elizabeth Lindau ’97
Jack Lintner ’65
Rebecca Littman-Smith ’02
Andrew Lukas ’09
Jonathan Lupton ’82
Patty (Frazer) Lydic ’95
Lauren Lynch ’08
Jessica Maas ’10
Sydney Madden ’17
Milo Madole ’12
Evie (Haight) Madvig ’91
David Magerlein ’74
Lucy Mailing ’15
Rachel Mallinger ’05
Noah Manger ’08
Jillian (Belstler) Marecki ’10
Amy (Gibson) Mark ’92
Debra (Orselet) Marsteller ’75
Anna (Ward) Martin ’03
Elizabeth Martin ’17
Jack Massion ’14
Mary Mathyer ’14
Erin Mazzoni ’07
J.P. McBride ’77
Michael McDonagh ’81
Catherine (Ketelaar) McElhany ’84
Colleen McIntee ’11
Suzanne (Carpenter) McKeen ’70
Jillian McLaughlin ’10
Natalie Melnick ’15
Anil Menon ’04
Jessica Messerschmidt ’10
Tom Meyers ’85
Mick Mickey ’02
Denise Miller ’90
Andy Miller ’99
Mary-Katherine (Thompson) Miller ’06
Joan Miller ’09
Kara Milton ’12
Abby Miner ’14
Lauren Mitchell ’11
Chris Monovich ’87
Asia Morales ’15
Alex Morgan ’11
Michael Morosi ’07
Hagop Mouradian ’14
Barret Mueller ’10
Jessa Murshak ’18
Elsa Musko ’11
Cody Musselman ’11
Renee (Schaden) Myers ’87
David Nachtweih ’06
Karen Nave ’04
L. West Nelson ’81
Obineche Nnebedum ’12
Brooke Nobis Buys ’02
John O’Brien ’79
Christine Ockerman ’96
Liz Okey ’07
Alex Olafsson ’11
Catherine Oldershaw ’12
Catherine Oldfather ’12
Mollie (Douglas) Olinyk ’03
Brad O’Neill ’93
Dana O’Neill ’06
Colleen Orwin ’17
Stephen (Haedicke) Oshyn ’03
Jessie Owens ’14
Saribel Pages ’15
Kari Paine ’14
Hunter Parsons ’15
Cari Pattison ’99
Bronte Payne ’15
Steven Pelak ’82
Therese Perlowski ’09
Miranda Phair ’14
Jennifer Pierin ’91
Daniel Pohanka ’12
Aaron Portenga ’96
Jessica Priebe ’10
Matt Pudnos ’14
Sally (Haney) Puterbaugh ’65
Jillian Reese ’11
Jennifer Renkowski ’92
Alexandra Reynolds ’11
David Rhoa ’90
Lisa (Ahmad) Rhoads ’88
Jonathan Riccobono ’09
Emily Richardson-Rossbach ’09
Barb (Handelsman) Rigney ’82
Caitlin Riley ’10
Erika Robles Araya ’14
Darwin Rodriguez ’13
Darrell Rogers ’77
Diana (Shirley) Roggenbauer ’88
Christopher Rollyson ’82
Lauren Rosenthal ’13
Alexander Ross ’17
Virongrong Rugchat ’98
Leah Rumsey ’11
Ronald Rybar ’78
Suzanne (Kleinsmith) Saganich ’83
Marcia (Pigman) Sandler ’69
Leah Schafer ’82
Andy Schleicher ’97
Natalie Schmitt ’17
Heather (Stevens) Schoning ’92
Paul Schramm ’04
Corey Schultz ’97
Scott Schulz ’92
Kristy (Conrad) Schuster ’96
Britta Seifert ’12
Nori Seita ’17
Lindsay Selvig ’02
Jennifer Servis ’13
Jenna Sexton ’15
Rosanna Shoup ’11
Stacy (Semenczuk) Shrode ’77
Rachel Silander ’10
Linda (Topolsky) Simpson ’86
William Sines ’67
Caycee Sledge ’05
Barbara Slinker ’76
Christine Slowiak ’13
Zac Smith ’09
Ellen Smith ’11
Emily Smith ’14
Colin Smith ’15
Alan Song ’13
Erik (Stohl) Stalhandske ’82
Nikki Steeves ’98
Lauren Stevenson ’01
John Steward ’71
D-L Stewart ’95
Tyler Stewart ’11
Michael Stier ’80
Jon Stryker ’82
Ajka Suljevic ’10
Bonnie (Wachter) Swenby ’69
Elisabeth Sydor ’81
Patrick Tanis ’09
Jenny Tarnoff ’14
Catherine (Anderson) Taylor ’62
Gena Taylor ’11
Katie Thiry ’14
Kate Thomas ’06
Edward Thompson ’68
Cassie Thompson ’14
Dennis Thornton ’66
Dave Tidwell ’69
Bridget (Flynn) Timmeney ’84
Maris Toland ’07
Ken Toll ’88
Lauren Torres ’10
Van Truong ’17
Rachel Udow ’08
Alessandro Ugolini ’81
Michael Ungar ’85
Tieneke van Lonkhuyzen ’06
Bunkie VanderSalm ’70
Benjamin VanGelderen ’10
Rachael Vettese ’15
Kate Vickery ’05
Liz Vincensi ’13
Meghan (Ray) Virro ’99
Christopher Vreeland ’86
Sakhi Vyas ’08
Ashlea (Turner) Walter ’99
Samantha Weaver ’08
Pat Webb ’78
Bob Weinstein ’79
William Weir ’11
Madee Weisner ’14
Nisse Welchman ’02
Bethany (Kestner) Whitehead ’98
Sara Wiener ’03
Tom Wilkinson ’78
Bill Williams ’71
Elise Williams ’12
Samantha Wolfe ’13
Mike Woods-DeWitt ’06
Chris Wozniak ’93
Jason Wright ’02
Erin Young ’04
Skylar Young ’15
Deb (Tokarski) Yourick ’80
Deepak Zampani ’03
Mallory Zink ’15
Carolyn Zinn ’82
Steven Zuhl ’76

Back to Top


Center for Career and Professional Development Program Volunteers

Learning through experience has long been recognized as a vital component of the K-Plan. The Center for Career and Professional Development’s (CCPD) Discovery Externship and Internship programs, as well as the Kalamazoo College Professional Networking Group, underscore the College’s commitment to this type of experiential education. We are grateful to the following program participants for the time you invested in mentoring and sharing your professional expertise with K students.

Christina (Dudek) Anderson ’98
James Backoff ’07
Dee Bailey ’05
Kelly Bauer ’10
Larry Bell ’80
Kimberly (Carpenter) Benac ’91
Cynthia Berman ’79
Nandita Bhargava ’11
Alan Biland ’80
Martin Blanc ’12
Jeanne Blondia ’87
Erica Bloom ’06
Cait Braun ’14
Margy Brill ’11
Dion Bullock ’12
Howard Burrows ’83
Espi Cantu ’11
Val Cole ’83
Jeremy Cole ’96
Rob Connor ’07
Kant Desai ’99
Carolyn DeWitt ’04
Douglas Doetsch ’79
Bill Duane ’94
Andrew Dumsch ’90
Brian Eck ’83
Benjamin Farnsworth ’09
Sandra Fillion
Brian Flahie ’11
Paul Flynn ’83
Mark Ghafari ’14
Frank Giglio ’00
Michelle Gigowski ’11
Shannon Haupt ’16
John Hayes ’96
Will Hobart ’06
Edwin Hortelano ’83
Benjamin Houston ’06
Bo Hudson ’16
Mary (Nicoletti) Hussey ’93
Craig Isser ’13
Brooke (Smith) Jaksa ’02
Myra (Ward) Johnson ’72
Bridget Jones ’91
Robert (Knorr) Kent ’00
Caleb Kent ’07
Amy (Parker) Killam ’02
Tim Krause ’07
Carla Kupe-Arion ’02
Matt Lango ’97
Jodie Lawton ’99
Colleen Leonard ’12
Gary Lewis ’00
Kristin (Whalen) Ljung ’06
Blake MacDonald ’08
Carlton Marcyan ’76
Jeff Marinucci ’00
Kristie McAlpine ’09
Katie (Gifford) McPherson ’08
Anne McShane ’09
Katie Melvin ’08
Susan (Hall) Mencarelli ’82
Alex Morgan ’11
Cliff Mulder ’84
Cemil Munsuz ’97
Kathleen O’Donovan ’11
Liz Okey ’07
Brad O’Neill ’93
Jeffrey N. Owen ’76
Kevin Packard ’05
Marcquel Pickett ’08
RJ Rant ’98
Sara Reschly ’95
Hope Reynolds ’02
David Rhoa ’90
Emily Rhodes ’09
Gerald Rosen ’73
Elana Rosen ’15
Randy Rzeznik ’08
Jodi (Pung) Schafer ’02
Elizabeth Schweitzer ’09
Alana Shaw ’04
Mike Soenen ’92
Sonya (Olds) Som ’94
Tim Streeter ’94
Megan (Zumwinkel) Taylor ’06
Andrea (Dakin) Teunessen ’98
Katie Thiry ’14
Wade Thomson ’98
Ryan Thyfault ’07
Nick Toboy ’06
Katrina VanValkenburgh ’81
Carla Varner ’97
Chelsea Wallace ’14
Elizabeth (Low) Washington ’94
Breanna (Dailey) Welling ’12
Rachel Witalec ’07
Timasha Woods ’07
Michael Woolever ’71
Angela Ziech ’04

Back to Top


Kalamazoo College strives to record the names of donors and volunteers in an accurate and complete manner. If we have inadvertently omitted or misstated your name, please accept our apologies and let us know of the correction by contacting the office of Donor Relations at Donor.Relations@kzoo.edu.