Experiential_Learning
Possibilities
More_3
Gracious_LIving
«
»

Commencement Speakers at Kalamazoo College

Note: List is not comprehensive. Compiled by College Archives, May 2009. * = Received honorary degree that year.

YEAR NAME AND TITLE
 
1917 Andrew Cunningham McLaughlin, Ph.D.
Professor and Head of the Department of History, University of Chicago
 
1922 The Reverend James McGee, Class of 1905*
 
1923 Charles Macauley Stuart, Class of 1880, D.D., LL.D., Litt.D.*
President, Garrett Biblical Institute
 
1924 Albert Ernest Jenks, Class of 1896, Ph.D.*
Professor of Anthropology, University of Minnesota
Chairman, Division of Anthropology and Psychology, National Research Council
 
1925 Henry Moore Bates, Ph.B., LL.D.*
Dean of the Law School, University of Michigan
 
1926 Daniel Clarence Holtom, A.B., B.D., Ph.D.*
Professor of Church History, Japan Baptist Theological Seminary, Tokyo, Japan
 
1927 William Lyon Phelps, Ph.D., Litt.D.*
Lampson Professor of English Literature, Yale University
 
1928 Arthur Holly Compton, Ph.D.
Professor of Physics, University of Chicago
Chairman, Committee on X-Rays and Radioactivity, National Research Council
Recipient of Nobel Prize in Physics, 1927
 
1930 Maynard Owen Williams, Class of 1910, Ph.B.*
Foreign Staff Representative, National Geographic Society
 
1931 Alexander G. Ruthven*
President, University of Michigan
 
1932 Allan Hoben, Ph.D., LL.D.
President, Kalamazoo College
 
1933 William Emilius Praeger, M.S., Sc.D.
Professor of Biology, Kalamazoo College
 
1934 Vernor Clifford Finch, Ph.D., Sc.D.
Head of Department of Geography, University of Wisconsin
 
1935 The Reverend Albert W. Beaven, D.D., LL.D.
President, Colgate-Rochester Divinity School, Rochester, New York
 
1936 Albert Eustace Haydon, M.A., Ph.D.
Professor of Comparative Religion, University of Chicago
 
1937 John Edgar Hoover, LL.D.*
Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Department of Justice
 
1938 Dr. William F. Ogburn
Department of Sociology, University of Chicago
 
1939 Dr. Carl Frederick Wittke
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, Oberlin College
 
1940 Donald John Cowling
President, Carleton College
 
1941 William J. Cameron
The Ford Motor Company
 
1942 George Peel Gilmour
Chancellor, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario
 
1943 Homer Ferguson*
U.S. Senator (R-MI)
 
1944 Dr. J. Hillis Miller
Associate Commissioner of Education, State of New York
 
1945 George W. Rosenlof, Ph.D., LL.D.
Executive Secretary, North Central Association
 
1946 Charles Fulton Oursler*
Journalist and fiction writer
 
1947 Revered Edwin T. Dahlberg, D.D.
Pastor, First Baptist Church, Syracuse, New York
 
1948 T. Russ Hill
President, Martin-Parry Corporation, Detroit
 
1949 Dr. George Walter Stewart*
Professor of Physics, State University of Iowa
 
1950 Carl H. Chatters, Class of 1919
Director, American Municipal Association, Chicago
 
1951 Roy E. Larsen*
President, Time Incorporated
 
1952 Kenneth Scott Latourette*
Professor of Missions and Oriental History, Yale University
 
1953 Wilbour Eddy Saunders
President, Colgate-Rochester Divinity School
 
1954 Donald R. Belcher
Assistant Director, Bureau of Federal Budget
 
1955 William G. Pollard*
Executive Director, Oak Ridge Institute of Nuclear Studies
 
1956 Marston Bates*
Professor of Zoology, University of Michigan
 
1957 Margaret Mead*
Associate Curator of Ethnology, American Museum of Natural Science
 
1958 Harlan H. Hatcher*
President, University of Michigan
 
1959 Paul Woodring*
Consultant, The Fund for the Advancement of Education
Educational Advisor, The Ford Foundation
 
1960 Willard Thorp*
Professor and Chairman, Department of English, Princeton University
 
1961 Thurgood Marshall*
Director-Counsel of the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund
 
1962 Franz Josef Strauss*
Minister of Defense, Federal Republic of Germany
 
1963 Laurence McKinley Gould*
President Emeritus, Carleton College
 
1964 John Ciardi*
Poetry Editor, Saturday Review
 
1965 William T. Gossett*
Former Vice-President and General Counsel, Ford Motor Company
 
1966 Edouard Morot-Sir*
Cultural Counselor, French Embassy
 
1967 H. Gardner Ackley*
Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers
 
1968 Constantinos A. Doxiadis*
President, Doxiadis Associates, Inc.
 
1969 John Hope Franklin*
Chairman of the Department of History, University of Chicago
 
1970 Robert K. Merton*
Professor of Sociology, Columbia University
 
1971 William D. Ruckelshaus*
Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency
 
1972 Kenneth E. Boulding*
Professor of Economics, University of Colorado
 
1973 Pauline Kael*
Film Critic, The New Yorker
 
1974 Ralf Dahrendorf*
Commissioner of Education, Science, and Research of the European Communities
Director-designate of the London School of Economics and Political Science
 
1975 Daniel L. Schorr*
CBS Commentator, "American Social Policy"
 
1976 Linus C. Pauling*
Director and Fellow, Linus Pauling Institute of Science and Medicine
 
1977 Joseph Papp*
Producer-Director, Shakespeare Festival and Public Theatre
 
1978 Elliot L. Riachardson*
Ambassador-at-Large
 
1979 Jacquelyn Anderson Mattfeld*
President, Barnard College
 
1980 Norman Cousins*
Editor of Saturday Review, UN Peace Medal winner
 
1981 Paul Simon*
U.S. Congressman (D-IL)
 
1982 John Brademas*
President of New York University, Former US Representative (D-IN)
 
1983 Davidson Nicol*
First Principal of Fourah Bay College, Sierra Leone (1960-1966) and Former UN Undersecretary-General
 
1984 Joe H. Stroud*
Editor, Detroit Free Press
 
1985 Shirley A. Chisholm
Professor, Mount Holyoke College, Former US Congresswoman (D-NY)
 
1986 Henry Jones Fairlie*
Columnist, The New Republic and The Washington Post
 
1987 Dennis Brutus*
Chairman, Department of Black Community Education, Research, and Development, University of Pittsburgh
 
1988 David S. Broder*
Pulitzer Prize-winning Journalist
 
1989 Mark O. Hatfield*
U.S. Senator (R-OR)
 
1990 William J. Raspberry*
Pulitzer Prize-winning Journalist
 
1991 Howard Wolpe*
U.S. Congressional Representative (D-MI)
 
1992 Johnnetta B. Cole*
President of Spelman College
 
1993 Leland Eugene Lubbers, S.J.*
Jesuit Priest, Artist, and Founder of SCOLA
 
1994 Bruce Benton, Class of 1964
Senior Country Officer, The World Bank
 
1995 Gail A. Raiman, Class of 1973
Director of Communications, American Textile Manufacturers Institute
 
1996 Myra C. Selby, Class of 1977
Indiana Supreme Court Justice
 
1997 R. Moses Thompson, Class of 1970
President and Founder, Team Technologies, Inc.
 
1998 Genna Rae McNeil, Class of 1969
Professor of History, University of North Carolina
 
1999 Maureen Mickus, Class of 1981
Assistant Professor of Psychiatry, Michigan State University
 
2000 John E. Sarno, Class of 1944
Professor, Clinical Rehabilitation Medicine, New York University School of Medicine
 
2001
 
2002
 
2003
 
2004
 
2005
 
2006
 
2007 Ann Patchett*
Author
 
2008 Aleksandar Hemon
Author
 
2009