Success3

Emeritus Club Citation of Merit

Diane Dugas Worden ’59 and Thomas Kreilick ’60

The Emeritus Club Citation of Merit honors those who have demonstrated affection for the College by their loyalty and involvement in the activities and programs of Kalamazoo College. The 2016 recipients of the Citation of Merit award are Diane Dugas Worden ’59 and Thomas Kreilick ’60. If you know someone like this, please nominate them today!


Past Recipients

The name of the honoree is listed alphabetically, followed by class year and the year the award was bestowed.

A

Harold Brainard Allen ’21 (1977) #
Harold Byron Allen ’24 (1975) •
Ray T. Allen ’30 (1990)
Donald T. Anderson ’33 (1984)
Hugh V. Anderson ’43 (2007) #
Helen W. Appeldoorn ’29 (1981)

B

Justin Bacon H’33 (1966)
Marston S. Balch ’23 (1975)
Robert S. Barrows, Sr. ’42 (1993)
Elinore Hoven Basnett ’43 (1997) #
H. Lewis Batts, Jr. ′43 (2001) •
Jean McColl Batts ′43 (2001)
Harold D. Beadle ’25 (1980)
Russell J. Becker ’44 (2007)
Donald R. Belcher ’09, H’44 (1967)
Robert T. Binhammer ′51 (2004)
Betty Hoben Brown ’33 (1987)
Earl H. Brown ’23 (1976)
Harold W. Brown ’24 (1975) •
William Buchanan ’14 (1965)

C

I. Carl Candoli ’50 (2006) •
George F. Cartland ’24 (1980)
Coleman Caryl ’14 (1971)
Ruth Scott Chenery ’24 (1975) #
Barbara Goodsell Clark ′47 (2007)
Frances O. Clark ’28 (1983) •
Orval S. Clay ’40 (1992)
Versa V. Cole ’27 (1982)
Maynard M. Conrad ’36 (1995) #
Laurence A. Cook ’30 (1990)
John N. Cooper ’35 (1988)
Helen Coover ’33 (1984) #
Richard B. Crandell ’32 (1985)
Alma Smith Crawford ’27 (1985) •
William H. Culver ’42 (1994 posthumously)

D

Albert L. Deal ’37 (1988) #
Rosemary (Luther) DeHoog ′60 (2011)
John M. Dentler ’48 (2014)
Karen (Lake) De Vos ’59 (2010) #
Robert D. Dewey ′47 (2003) #
Lewis L. Dipple ’27 (1979)
Gordon Dolbee ′50 (2005) #
Mildred Doster ’30 (1990) •
Donald B. Doubleday ’26 (1989)
William C. Drier ’40 (1992)
Marion H. Dunsmore ’20 (1972)

E

Frances Eldridge ’14 (1969)

F

George Ferguson ’13 (1973)
Robert F. Finlay ’35 (1988)
Elizabeth Stetson Fleugel ’17 (1971)
James H. Fowler ’56 (2009)
Marlene (Crandell) Francis ’58 (2009) #
Elsie Herbold Froeschner ’35 (1997) •

G

Ilse Gebhard ’62 (2015)
Walter A. Good ’37 (1996) •
William E. Good ’37 (1996) •
Barbara Goodsell Clark ’47 (2007)
Agnes Grenell Goss ’12 (1967)
Louise L. Goss ′48 (2001)
Leslie F. Greene ’35 (1994)
Frederic Groetsema ’31, H’53 (1991)
Martha Guse ’37 (1989)

H

Mildred Gang Hackney ’28 (1988 posthumously)
Caroline Richardson Ham ′48 (2005) #
Mildred Tanis Harris ’18 (1979)
Lois Stutzman Harvey ’29 (1993) #
Ruth Demme Hayes ’37 (1996)
Don W. Hayne ’32 (1996)
Robert (Red) Heerens ′38 (1999)
Marilyn Hinkle ′44 (1999) #+
Paul S. Hiyama ′49 (2011)
Winfield J. Hollander ’28 (1982)
Richard C. Howlett ’41 (1995)
Richard Hudson ’18 (1973)
Winthrop S. Hudson ’33 (1983)

J

Anna Monteith Johnson ’15 (1968)
Charles K. Johnson ’32, H’50 (1982)
Pauline Byrd Johnson ’26 (1977)
Warren C. Johnson ’22 (1977)

K

Phillip A. Katzman ’27 (1981)
Leland J. Kerman ’16 (1974)
Roy G. Klepser ’33 (1986)
Ruth Knoll ′58 (2013)
Edith Kuitert ’41 (1998)
Louis C. Kuitert ’39 (1997)
Charles J. Kurtz 1894 (1965)

L

John P. Lambooy ’37 (1992)
Louis Levin ’29 (1981)
Shirley Payne Low ’26 (1984)

M

Jacqueline Buck Mallinson ’48 (1998) •
Margaret Hootman Marsh ’41 (1995)
Gertrude F. McCulloch ’16 (1970)
Jeriene Ward McKee ’35 (1991)
Marion (Poller) Meyer ′49 (2013)
Richard Meyerson ’49 (2006)
John D. Montgomery ′41 (2001) •
Jane Merson Moore ′40 (2002)
Lansford J. Moore ′40 (2002)
Andrew F. Murch ’29 (1987)

N

Carl Norcross ’23 (1974)
Peter H. Norg ’27 (1983)
Louise Northam ′36 (2005) #

0

Kiyonao Okami ’40 (1998)

P

Jane (Hunter) Parker ’48 (2010)
Mary Frances Miller Patton ’36 (1991)
Clifton W. Perry ’22 (1979)
Fern Ball Persons ’31 (1987)
Oscar J. Peterson ’15 (1969)
Eleanor (Humphrey) Pinkham ′48 (2008) +
Ernest E. Piper ’14 (1969)
Robert Poel ’62 (2015)
John G. Polzin ’47 (2006) #
Jack Price ’54 (2009)

R

Ruth Goss Eldridge Ralston ’17 (1976)
Charles A. Randall ’36 (1991)
Mabel Benson Ratcliffe ’13 (1973)
Murray Rice ’19 (1972)
Eleanor Currey Rich ’19 (1974)
Bess Freeman Rickman ’16 (1980)
Gladys Martin Rowland ’14 (1970)

S

Curtis W. Sabrosky ’31 (1985)
Carl E. Schweitzer ’36 (1993)
Chuck Seifert ′55 (2013)
Mildred Welsh Shackleton ’15 (1972)
Luel P. Simmons ′42 (1993) #
Marian Wilson Simmons ’42 (1993) #
B. Thomas Smith ′55 (2010) #
Gordon V. Smith ’28 (1986)
Mary Lou (Schofield) Smith ’55 (2010) #
Marian (Hall) Starbuck ′45 (2008) #
Katharine L. Swift ′31 (1998)
Russell T. Snip ’40 (1992)

T

Edward “Ned” Thomas ’29 (1997)
Betty Shaler Thompson ′41 (1999)
Louis T.E. Thompson ’14 (1967)
Royena Hornbeck Tice ’26 (1978) #
Dee Tourtellotte ’25 (1978)

V

Edward A. VanDyke ’42 (1994)
Merrilyn (Cigard) Vaughn-Hoffman ’58 (2014)
Charles J. Venema ’33 (1994) #

W

Lillian Kroegen Walcott ’11 (1971)
William H. Weber ′39 (2003)
Charlotte Rickman Wiedoeft ’32 (1989)
Monroe J. Wilcox ′21 (1972)
George W. Williams ′41 (2002)
G. Daniel Wood ′40 (2002)
Helen Cary Everett Wood ′22 (1986)
William P. Woodard ′18 (1968)
Donald T. Worth ′40 (2004)

Y

Eugene G. Yehle ′41 (2003)
Mildred Hoff Yehle ′43 (2003)

Z

Wendell C. Zeluff ′36 (1993)


Received Distinguished Achievement Award
# Received Distinguished Service Award
+ Received Weimer K. Hicks Award